Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Hornady Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo?

Boating(Q:4795 A:8693)
Camping(Q:1097 A:2448)
Clothing(Q:671 A:2225)
Fishing(Q:7672 A:30261)
Home & Gifts(Q:624 A:1667)
Hunting(Q:3306 A:8681)
Hunting Clothing(Q:373 A:829)
Shoes & Boots(Q:750 A:2647)
Shooting(Q:3293 A:7916)
Ammunition(Q:242 A:1070)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:49 A:195)
Handgun Ammo(Q:63 A:298)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:31 A:132)
Shotgun Shells(Q:99 A:445)
Gun Parts(Q:371 A:670)
Guns(Q:679 A:1853)
Optics & Scopes(Q:584 A:1082)
Personal Defense(Q:3 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:232 A:781)
Reloading Supplies(Q:130 A:358)
Shooting Accessories(Q:665 A:1244)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is the muzzle velocity shown for the 30-06 150 gr of 2800 fps accurate? Normal Remington 30-06 150 gr. Core-Lokt has a muzzle velocity of 2910 fps.
Recent Question:
what is the difference between 308 Marlin Express and the 308 winchester bullets?
Recent Question:
Would you be able to kill elk with this bullet in a 308 or mule deer?
Recent Question:
will this work in a bolt action rifle
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the muzzle velocity shown for the 30-06 150 gr of 2800 fps accurate? Normal Remington 30-06 150 gr. Core-Lokt has a muzzle velocity of 2910 fps.
Question:
Can the .357 Mag be used in a revolver?
Question:
How Many are in a case?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hornady Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo

Hornady® LEVERevolution™ Rifle Ammo allows hunters to achieve maximum trajectory in lever-action rifles and carbines using Hornady FTX® Bullets  that feature a pointed Flex Tip® that is safe to use in tubular magazines. These aerodynamic bullets dramatically extend the range of cartridges normally loaded with round- or flat-nosed bullets. Upon impact, the Flex Tip compresses into the bullet, initiating devastating expansion across a wide range of velocities. Hornady’s InterLock® ring design keeps core and jacket together to ensure maximum weight retention for deep penetration. Hornady LEVERevolution is premium Rifle Ammo for use in all types of firearms, including single-shot pistols and rifles, and of course lever-actions. Maximum trajectory in lever-action rifles Safe to use in tubular magazines Deliver devastating expansion Great weight retention for deep penetration LEVERevolution's revolutionary new bullet design may require a newer magazine follower to provide best possible functioning of the last round out of the magazine.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
32 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.489 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Hornady Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo

Question

Is this the best ammo for a marlin 30-30 lever action

i need a good ammo for whitetail ive heard good about LEVERevolution what are the advantages and disadvantages of this ammo
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
marlinman
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
After almost three years I'm sure you've found a solution by now, but I thought I'd share anyway. My son prefers this ammo for 30-30 (Marlin). Prior to season he target shoots with the same ammo he plans to hunt with and this has been really consistent. This year he took a 12 point that field dressed 155 lbs with this ammo & his 30-30. It was close range (<75 yards), a great shot. . . not bad for a 13 year old.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MOmom
 - Southwest Missouri
answer 2
Yes, I shoot this out of a marlin model 336 lever action rifle that is older than I am. You will be pleased.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Dpalmer1
answer 3
never used it in my 30-30 but in my .35 remington it is great. improved stopping power and range. should work great for deer.
answered 3 years ago
by
Dragonsfire311
 - florida
answer 4
I used this ammo last weekend to sight in my marlin 30-30, we were using a 1/4 steel rod to hold our target out at 100 yards. I hit the rod and it curled almost all the way around. This is a very hard hitting round and will be using from now on.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
JesseSr
 - Georgia
answer 5
I now use this in my Marlin 336 .30-30 and like it. You would need to spend some range time to determine if it is accurate in your rifle just to be sure. If you've been using standard round or flat tip ammo this prints a bit higher so adjust your sights for that. The polymer tips are soft so they do not cause a problem in tubular magazines and shoot fairly flat. They also perform great on deer with very good expansion.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
huntered
 - Illinois
answer 6
REMINGTON CORE LOCKS 175 GRAIN.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
HAGGERTONE
 - WEST VA
answer 7
no, because of the tip of ammo being so pointed.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
junglejim70
 - leoma,tn.
Question

differnt bullets

can i find any other bullets for a marlin 308 express? i will be hunting everyting from coyotes to moose to bear. and i know the plastic tip bullets wont hold up to those animas. is there any other brand that makes bullets for a marlin 308 express?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
hondaguy
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Remington's 150gr Core Lokt is an alternative, but the FTX rounds by Hornady have been proven to be excellent one shot stoppers even on big game.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
Where did you heasr that?

I'd call some bullet manufactures and get a specific answer from them.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
30calrifle
 - New Hampsire
answer 3
Since this is Hornady ammunition, why don't you contact Hornady and ask them? Different bullets will require you to reload your own rounds, but Hornady can help you with all the info you need, such as overall length of the round, and where and how to seat the different bullets.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Dchiefransom
answer 4
Don't understimate those polymer tipped bullets, they will do just fine on moose and bear .
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
PredatorSlayer
answer 5
The ballistic tip ammunition is specifically designed for hunting. The tip allows the bullet to achieve maximum velocity, and upon impact, is destroyed and the benefit of the hollow core kicks in creating lots of internal damage. The end result with ballistic tip ammo is, you acheive maximum FPS, and also maximum expansion. It will be fine for larger game. Not sure how that round is going to do for coyotes, as my experiance with coyotes is usually a long range shot. A .308 express isn't exactly a tac driver at range. My recommendation if you were going to varmint hunt is to pick up a bolt action .17 HMR, or a 22 Mag and get some Hornady V-Max ammo. They make squirrels explode, it's pretty cool.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
tarpon4me
 - Florence, SC
Question

Has anybody used these shells in a lever action 357 henery rifle for elk hunting??

I shoot a 7mm mag. but got a new gun for b-day(henery .357 big boy). want to know which one I should bring for hunting this year? help please
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
SummitCountyRules
 - colorado
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 357 is a great round at closer distances and great in thick brush. But for Elk Hunting I'd take the 7 mag, it's an amazing round. In 165 grain and i suggest Hornady Custom bullets, they are usually a few dollars more but well worth it , and the 7 mag is more than enough power for that elk just put a good shot on him.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
PredatorSlayer
answer 2
357 is NOT a proper round for Elk. Will work for deer as I have put 3 in the freezer with a 357 BUT my 357 were hand loads and quite a bit more powerful than what you can get off of the shelf. I would not even want to try and see if they would work for Elk, not unless you handload and even then I think I would use a more powerful load and a load that will make a clean kill for sure. Better to make sure than just hit one and let it get away to die later and be harvested by coyotes.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
saltyrick
 - Northern Ky.
answer 3
If it were me, I'd stick with the 7mm.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
WillMar
 - Missouri
answer 4
I would stick with the 7mm mag for Elk. Much more effective at a distance and has more knock down at that distance. Good luck.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
huntandshoot
 - Las Vegas, NV
Question

What type shell do i need

I HAVE A 44 MAG RIFLE What type shell to ineed to hunt with . Is there a differance in hand gun ammo and rifle?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Squirt1959
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
To hunt whitetail with the 44 Mag. you want a high velocity round with good penetration. The hornady leverloution in say 200+ grain rounds is perfect for shots out 150 yards then some. Beware, if you own a marlin lever action as I do, a modification is needed to cycle these rounds due to the case length. For my Marlin I've had good results with the Winchester Super X. No Marlin, go H. Leverloution!
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
Nick38Spc
 - Alachua, Florida
answer 2
Handgun ammunition has a faster propellant vs the rifle and you may see a difference at longer ranges in trajectory, ultimately effecting the accuracy of the round.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
my friend has a ruger 44 rifle looks like a 10/22. he shoots normal handgun 44 magnum ammo and harvested a doe last year.
hope this helps...... god bless and good hunting
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Georgia
answer 4
some rifle ammo have higher pressures.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
SuperHunter
 - Lake Luzerne, New York
Question

Can the .357 Mag be used in a revolver?

I use these .357 Mag in my Ruger 77/357 & they load & shoot great. I see no reason they would not function in my S&W .357 Mag.revolver, but I just wanted to ask if there could be any problem. Anyone use them in a revolver?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
ZombieHunter
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just avoid any ammunition labeled "+P". As far as I know they're great, only down side is they won't cylcle in a marlin lever action. The Marlin problem is due to the case length and won't effect your revolvers. Happy shooting!
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
Nick38Spc
 - Alachua, Florida
answer 2
YES. WITH A GOOD SCOPE, IT MAKES AGREAT HUNTING WEAPON..
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
charlie1948
 - ALABAMA
answer 3
I use 357 ammunition in my Ruger security six revolver. However, avoid wadcutter ammunition with a 357 powder load. Your barrel will lead up really bad. Stay with the standard ball ammunition.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
jbpilot
answer 4
This is just from an observer's POV, but I've seen the same rounds used in a revolver with less than favorable results. They were claiming that the powder used in the rifle cartridges is slower and more ideal for long barrels, but don't have any personal experience with them. As far as fit and function, you won't have any problems with them firing.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
Question

Do carry .375 Winchester Centerfire Ammo? And/or .375 Winchester brass?

asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes to the ammo, haven't seen the brass for .375 Win though
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
The LEVERevolution will not work for a .375 Winchester Centerfire and not able to locate brass at this time. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Can a 338 mrlx round be fired by a 308mrlx?

I bought a box of 338 mrlx ammo from the Bass pro shop here in Savannah GA, and the guy said it was the box I needed but im unsure
asked 6 years ago
by
CACS221
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
338 mrlx can not be fired in 308mrlx 2 different rounds
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
wormey
answer 2
No each caliber have it own ammo for that caliber. A 338 mrlx ammo have to be shot out of a 338 mrlx caliber gun and 308 mrlx have to be shot out of 308 mrlx caliber gun.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Ish68Monroe
 - Scotland Neck, North Carolina
Question

I have a 1961 Ruger 44 magnum carbine rifle. Can I use this ammo?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
elgsec
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If it fits the magazine it should work good.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
30calrifle
 - New Hampsire
answer 2
yes it will function fine.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
SuperHunter
 - Lake Luzerne, New York
Question

what is the difference between 308 Marlin Express and the 308 winchester bullets?

I'am looking at a rifle that is a 308 Marlin Express and was wondering if it took a 308 winchester
asked 6 months ago
by
jdeal
on Hornady LEVERevolution Rifle Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The .308 Marlin Express was designed to produce performance similar to the .308 Winchester. The 308 Winchester and the 308 Marlin Express are entirely two different rounds.

.308 Marlin Express comparison
Cartridge: .308 Marlin Express
Mass: 160 grains (10 g)
Muzzle velocity: 2,660 ft/s (810 m/s)
Muzzle energy: 2,513 ft·lbf (3,407 N·m)

Cartridge: .308 Winchester
Mass: 160 grains (10 g)
Muzzle velocity: 2,770 ft/s (840 m/s)
Muzzle energy: 2,720 ft·lbf (3,690 N·m)

http://www.marlinfirearms.com/firearms/308marlinexpress/default.asp

Thank you!
Staff Answer
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Nope
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
by
leftysoishootleverguns
1 of 1