Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about PSE PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages?

Boating(Q:4425 A:7701)
Camping(Q:1433 A:3532)
Clothing(Q:913 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:8050 A:30154)
Home & Gifts(Q:323 A:741)
Hunting(Q:3094 A:8169)
Archery(Q:1485 A:4386)
Archery Accessories(Q:472 A:974)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:323 A:794)
Bows(Q:171 A:477)
Crossbows(Q:256 A:750)
Targets(Q:72 A:288)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:200 A:512)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:99 A:254)
Game Calls(Q:101 A:262)
Hunting Accessories(Q:402 A:1009)
Hunting Decoys(Q:93 A:226)
Knives & Tools(Q:192 A:538)
Tree Stands(Q:164 A:411)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:605 A:1592)
Shoes & Boots(Q:634 A:2299)
Shooting(Q:2320 A:4976)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is this 2013 or 2014....is there a difference?
Recent Question:
if I hold the bow with my left and pull the string with the right do i need a lefty bow
Recent Question:
What kind of arrows should i get for this bow? Im looking for arrows that have screw on tips or ones that have broadhead tips already.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What case would be good for this bow?
Question:
What type of replacement (or additional) arrows should one purchase for this bow?
Question:
if I hold the bow with my left and pull the string with the right do i need a lefty bow

Customer Questions & Answers for
PSE PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages

A $399 value!Machined-aluminum riserVibracheck® rubber gripParallel limb designHP Single Cam with Posi-Lock inner cam75% let-offAxle-to-Axle: 33"IBO Speed: 314 fpsBrace Height: 7-3/4"Weight: 4.7 lbs. RTS Package is shipped fully installed and tunedThe completely updated Stinger has speed, accuracy, and shootability, at a great price! Machined-aluminum riser; Vibracheck® rubber grip. Parallel limb design reduces hand shock and virtually eliminates noise. HP Single Cam with Posi-Lock inner cam allows draw length adjustments without a press. 75% let-off. Axle-to-Axle: 33". IBO Speed: 314 fps. Brace Height: 7-3/4". Weight: 4.7 lbs. RTS package includes factory-installed sight, arrowrest, 6-arrow one-piece quiver, stabilizer, peep, nock, and sling.
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions
 | 
70 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.862 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for PSE PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages

Question

Are arrows included?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ChaseDoodle
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, I recommend the Redhead Blackouts Carbon Fiber with 2" vanes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
No
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Armysnpr
answer 3
No. Try the redhead blackout x5 envy. I'm a beginner shooting 1-2 inch groups at 30 yards.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Doefordinner
 - Springfield, Mo.
answer 4
NO
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BackIntoArchery
 - Greenville, SC
answer 5
Nope!

You only get the bow, peep sight, 3 pin sight, stabilizer, wrist sling, whisker biscuit, and some limb vibration dampeners. All installed. :)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 6
Aprrows not included. But you can get a six-pack of carbon arrows in the store, cut to your length for about 40 bucks.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Darrel244
 - Slidell, LA
answer 7
No. Arrows are not included in this package.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 8
No, it does not. I suggest a good carbon arrow. I personally use Beman ICS Hunter arrows. They shoot great.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
wader09
 - Kansas City, MO
answer 9
no
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
PSEJACOB60
answer 10
No arrows are included
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
CDUDE
 - Conway, SC
answer 11
This package offered by Bass Pro Shops does not come with arrows.But on the Pse website they offer a field ready package for 100 dollars more.It comes with Pse's bow madness arrows and a case, also comes with many more accessories.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Ballinger
Question

Does the bow string have a peep sight?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Gamer12
 - Michigan
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it does
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
Yes
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Messy
 - Tennessee
answer 3
yes if you go to the store the clerk can adjust it for you if it doesnt fit you
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
nate9473
 - gurnee il
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Armysnpr
answer 5
yep has sight , i can't say its a great one but it gets the job done. it took a little training.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
14thehunt
 - missouri
answer 6
Yes.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MDGuy
answer 7
Yes, with a 3-position fiber-optic sight up front. It was well-adjusted out of the box - 4-inch groups at 10 yards, first shots.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BackIntoArchery
 - Greenville, SC
answer 8
Yes, it comes with a peep with a rubber tubing to keep it aligned.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 9
If you are buying the RTS (Ready to Shoot) model, yes. Otherwise, ask an associate when you go to purchase.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MFlintjer
answer 10
Yes it does. Don't know how durable it is since mine broke after the 3 arrow.
answered 2 years ago
by
Joe255
 - Prescott, AZ
answer 11
Peep sight included
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Darrel244
 - Slidell, LA
Question

It says on the PSE website that it only goes down to 50 pounds not 40

on the website it says that it only goes down to 50 pounds not 40 like on your website. Which one should I believe?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
spiggy2
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd go with the PSE website for the particular model in question. They made the bow, they are the pros and they should know.
answered 9 months ago
by
jamess24
 - Charlottesville, VA
answer 2
It goes down to 45#'s
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
There's different Stinger bows. There's ones with 40-60 lbs then there is a 50-70 lbs. They go a little past the ratings by a few pounds. Like my bow is 40-60 lbs but when I maxed it out it hits 66lbs.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 4
The weights on the PSE website are listed as what are known as "peak" weights. Peak weights are the weights when the limb bolts are completely tightened down. The limb bolts can be taken out a set number of turns which then decreases the draw weight by a set amount per each turn. So the 50 pound peak weight bow can be taken down to well below 50 pounds.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
nyhunter99
answer 5
The bow can be bought as a 40-60 pound version or as a 50-70 pound version. The 60 pound max version has 10-turns of adjustability that will get you down to 40 pounds.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Darrel244
 - Slidell, LA
answer 6
Details and directions in the package indicate only down to 50.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
jwilson
 - Orange County, CA.
answer 7
All limbs have a +/- factor to them. However, the advertised weight (50#) is the peek weight. This bow has the adjustability of 10 turns from max. It should give you the 40# you are looking for. Also I'd suggest you have your "Bass Pro" sales person adjust it for you the first time. They have the working knowledge & will fit the bow to you. This bow is an awesome shooting bow for the veteran shooter as well as those just starting out & will last a long time.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CoElkHunter
 - Aurora, Co.
answer 8
I own one and the bow data card only specifies the maximum poundage @ 70. Go with the info from the PSE website.
I wouldn't be suprized to hear it could be set at 40lbs with the limbs and draw length set for it though.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
hogrustler
 - Millington, Tn
answer 9
it should not go below 50lbs.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bowhunter1996
 - auburn ny
Question

Do you get the same arrow speed regardless of the draw weight?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Crumby
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
no! The higher the draw weight, the higher arrow speeds. with this bow and high quality string. I'm getting this, @ 50 lbs. = 230fps / 55 lbs.=243fps. Each pound puts extra fps ratios on arrow speeds.
answered 9 months ago
by
jamess24
 - Charlottesville, VA
answer 2
Only in 10# incrrements. 40-50# will yield 290fps, 50-60# will yield 315 fps, 60-70# have gotten 330fps
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
Not quite. The lower you make the draw weight the slower the arrow is going to shoot. And just because the ibo rating of the bow is 314 fps does not mean that you will actually be shooting that speed. I have mine set to 65# draw shooting blue streak select arrows weighing 377 grains and I'm shooting at 270 fps
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Messy
 - Tennessee
answer 4
no
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
nate9473
 - gurnee il
answer 5
Arrow speed depends on the arrow, the draw length, and the poundage of the bow. The advertised speeds are done under very specific setup. I think its 70lbs draw weight 28in draw length and an unfletched arrow. Something like that. If you have a shorter draw length, lower poundage, or a heavier arrow, you're arrow will be slower.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MDGuy
answer 6
No. I don't know how many fps you lose with each pound of draw weight, but physics will tell you more draw force = faster arrow.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BackIntoArchery
 - Greenville, SC
answer 7
No, the more weight you put the closer you to the rated speed.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 8
No.

Arrow speed is ultimately determined by the draw weight, arrow weight and draw length.

The lower the numbers in those areas, the lower your IBO speeds will be.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MFlintjer
answer 9
A heavier draw weight will require more effort to use, but will impart more power, speed, and distance to the arrow.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Do one of the models really adjust from 45 to 70 pounds?

One of the models says it adjusts from 45 to 75 pounds. Is that true?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
DeadDeerWalkin724
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes sir it does! My draw length is 31" and my model adjust from 45-75 lbs. I have mine adjusted to 55 lbs. pull and 243fps arrow spd.. Each 3G has 75% let off so it's easy to shoot and hold back till you are ready to shoot it. hope this info helps.
answered 9 months ago
by
jamess24
 - Charlottesville, VA
answer 2
They adjust from 45 - 70#. I have mine set at 60# and she shoots super fast
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
Yes it is true. You can adjust the limb bolts a full 10 turns out which would bring it from 45 lbs at full out to 70 lbs all the way in. I would not recommend going over 7 turns out on the limb bolts though just to prevent them being pulled out of the limbs in a freak accident.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Messy
 - Tennessee
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
nate9473
 - gurnee il
answer 5
From my understanding and use of this bow, I haven't seen it max out past #70. Maybe after some aftermarket limbs this could be possible, but not with the stock equipment.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MrBlak
 - Fort Worth, Texas
answer 6
Yes, I have that model.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
redoakhunter32
 - Red Oak Iowa
answer 7
yes if you order from online this is a option when you order. If you buy from the store you must request the 45-70 or you will get the 45-60 bow
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
firemike22
 - Koscisuko, MS
answer 8
I'm pretty sure the only pse bow that adjusts like that is the Rally.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MDGuy
Question

should i buy my own parts or go with rts package?

i have some where around 420-430 bucks to spend and i've heard that in the RTS package some of the accessories are low quality like the sight and whisker biscuit, should i buy the RTS or go with my own parts i dont know if the extra 120 bucks i save will be enough to ge teverything i need.
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BASSIN2BOWIN
 - florida
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd go with the package but, make sure to ask which string is on it. If it's not a high quality string it will ravel and come apart on you. I love my PSE 3G stinger. String that came on it was cheap. So, I got Vapor Trail higher quality replacement string put on, it's Compatible to the winners choice level. I had no issues with the sight. It adjusts well and accurate. Whisker biscuit performs good also. you can purchase other things later as you like. but, good string is a must, and safety issue if it breaks while shooting. hope this helps.
answered 9 months ago
by
jamess24
 - Charlottesville, VA
answer 2
This package has very good components on an excellent bow. You won't want to change anything after you shoot it
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
I bought the rts package and loved it. I shot it for about a week to get used to it then changed out the sight to a tru glo and the stabilizer to an octane 5" ultra lite but that is all I have done to it so far and it shoots like a champ.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Messy
 - Tennessee
answer 4
i would go with the rts because if you were to buy the bare bow you would have about 110 dollars left (tax) and that is going to get you just ALMOST everything the rts package already has
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
nate9473
 - gurnee il
answer 5
The package is a good value. The Trophy Ridge stuff that comes on it has never let me down. You will spend more than the extra 100 bucks, to piece together your own package.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
mase5150
 - Orlando
answer 6
Go with the parts that are on there at first. As stuff wears out, or you decide that you want to try something different, then replace it. The package they put together is not always the top of the line, but its good enough to get you used to the bow and decide what is comfortable for your individual preferences.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Armysnpr
answer 7
Depends on your needs. I purchased the RTS package and it was shooting bulls eyes right out of the box at 20 yards.

This is the first whisker biscuit I have used so I am not a expert on how good it is but it seems to be working fine. It's very quiet so I will be sticking with this one for hunting.

I do agree on the sight, they should at least included a fiber optic site.

The sight they do include is fair and will allow you time to figure out which sight is best for you as the price range for sights is pretty large.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
TheRustyKnob
 - Ottawa, Canada
answer 8
The only thing I thought was really cheap was the quiver. Is there better sights and rests on the market? Absolutely but these do the job. I've killed a deer already and she didn't seem too offended I had cheaper sights and rest
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
tim13803
 - Central NY
Question

I have a 25" draw length and am looking at a PSE stinger 3G RTS bow package.40-60 How does this affect the draw wieght

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
snakesworthy
 - mooreland ok
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cams on these will accommodate a short draw length without losing and draw weight. The pro's at Bass Pro will set it up to where you won't lose any "get up 'n go"
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
this bow adjustsfrom25.5" to 30.5" draw length i don't know why they say 25-30. very misleading
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
14thehunt
 - missouri
answer 3
if your not hunting elk of any game of that size you will be fine with a 50 lb weight. Pigs deer turkeys all will go down with ease at 50 lbs, my draw weight is at 58 and my draw length is 28" I have had complete pass throughs on deer. Good luck
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
MattEEBoy
 - Northern California
answer 4
The shorter your draw length, the less let-off you get, due to the cams not making a fuller revolution.

Example: As for myself, I pull a 30" draw. This allows for the cams to rotate farther than on a 25" draw. For me, I get to have more of a 75% let-off, where you may only enjoy a 55%-60% let-off, as the cams cannot rotate as far.

Does this help?
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MFlintjer
Question

how fast is peck fps

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - greenville
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
we chronographed 6 arrows with an average of 314fps using 29" carbon fiber arrows with 100gr field tips on a 60# draw. She's fast.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
The ibo rated speed for the 70# model is 314 fps. That is the best case scenario. 350 grain arrow. No extra weight on string, 30 inch draw and set at 70#. I have mine set to 27 inch draw and 65 # draw and I'm Shooting right at 270 fps with my arrows at the moment. It's. still a fast bow
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Messy
 - Tennessee
answer 3
246- 275
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
redoakhunter32
 - Red Oak Iowa
answer 4
The fps is 314 fps.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource13
Question

can I get the bow in skullworks camo from the online shop from basspro? And if so how do I order that ?

In the store in Orlando, FL they had the new PSE Stinger in Skulleworks camo and I would like to order the same camo over the online shop

thank you!
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Peter87
 - Stockholm
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Peter87,

If you don't see it online. Then I'd just call the toll free number. they could get it for you. sometimes the online page just hasn't been updated nor has the options located in the pull down menu.
answered 9 months ago
by
jamess24
 - Charlottesville, VA
answer 2
They recently added the Skull works option on the website. I just got mine online.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
mase5150
 - Orlando
answer 3
If you go to bass pro they should have that bow in that camo, If not, then they should be able to order from the store
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
redoakhunter32
 - Red Oak Iowa
Question

The 50-60 lb Weight acheive same 310 fps as the 60-70 lb weight? What are the stats?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
pete27
 - california
on PSE® Archery Stinger 3G RTS Compound Bow Packages
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We averaged 314fps at a 60# draw using 29" carbon fiber arrows with 100gr field tips. It's fast.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
The lower the draw weight, the lower your ultimate arrow speed and power is going to be. That being said; the difference is so minor that if you place the shot on target you will never know the difference. Whatever speed you lose from the draw weight can generally be made up by arrows, heads, fletchings, ect.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Armysnpr
answer 3
The simple answer is that PSE or any other maker lists a minimum arrow weight per pound of pull to prevent damage to the bow. My PSE stated 5 grains of arrow weight per pound of pull.ie: 60 lbs X 5 grains = 300 grains min arrow weight. I choose to err on the safe side, mine weigh 371 grains. This may not be as fast as rated but will help ensure the durability of the bow.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
anyweather
 - NE Pennsylvania
1 of 1