Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about War Eagle War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits?

Boating(Q:4862 A:8796)
Camping(Q:1236 A:2768)
Clothing(Q:711 A:2432)
Fishing(Q:7340 A:29970)
Fishing Accessories(Q:814 A:3054)
Fishing Reels(Q:918 A:3442)
Fishing Rods(Q:574 A:1391)
Fly Fishing(Q:617 A:1322)
Ice Fishing(Q:54 A:90)
Lures(Q:2580 A:14029)
Bass Jigs(Q:110 A:601)
Hard Baits(Q:828 A:4795)
Lure Kits(Q:71 A:208)
Panfish(Q:121 A:709)
Saltwater Lures(Q:269 A:869)
Soft Baits(Q:846 A:5428)
Spoons(Q:76 A:274)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:197 A:524)
Tackle Boxes & Bags(Q:230 A:979)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1356 A:5139)
Home & Gifts(Q:616 A:1639)
Hunting(Q:3023 A:8179)
Hunting Clothing(Q:504 A:1177)
Shoes & Boots(Q:705 A:2368)
Shooting(Q:3359 A:7970)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these single or tandem treble models?
Recent Question:
Do you have to pinch the barbs when using for salmon in the bay area?
Recent Question:
What size and color would work for Browns,rainbows,pike,or bass?
Recent Question:
How would it work for rainbows and Browns? And if it does what color would work?
Recent Question:
What color would work in the spring for rainbows and Browns?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the 1/4 oz still good for panfish like bluegill and brim?
Question:
which of the different kinds of mepps spinners is best for trout? which is best for bass?
Question:
Is this an effective lure for bass and peacock bass?

Customer Questions & Answers for
War Eagle War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits

Though it weighs 1/2 oz., the War Eagle Screamin' Eagle is the size of a 1/4 oz. lure. No longer do you have to add weight to your small spinnerbaits to slow roll or speed burn. Casts like a bullet and runs incredibly true. Features 2 willow blades: front size 3-1/2, back size 4. 1/4 oz. lure sized but weights 1/2 oz. Casts like a bullet Runs incredibly true 2 willow blades
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.958 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for War Eagle War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits

Question

what is a succsesful colur?

asked 6 years, 3 months ago
by
Nick98
 - Bloomington, IN
on War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
In determining color, there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
White and chartreuse is pretty solid color in all conditions.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BassMan317
 - Noblesville, IN
answer 3
Blue herrin
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
tc1261
answer 4
recently i have been hammering the bass on the with/chartruse
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 5
Color #19 is a very successful color. It looks great too :)
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
rustybagel
 - Harrisburg, PA
answer 6
I like the mouse color it seems to work everywhere!
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
reelman1955
 - nepa
Question

Plating Durability

How does the gold and nickel plating hold up? It would seem to me that after a few bumps with logs or rocks it would be gone?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
ScottyP430
 - Venice, Fl.
on War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The finish is extremely tough, but War Eagle product(s) tends to withstand many different environments while being effective in catching fish. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
The gold doesn't hold up at all on the wire. Mine was gone after fourth fish. Wasn't fishing cover at all.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BassMan317
 - Noblesville, IN
answer 3
you cant go wrong with war eagle. I have many of these lures in various sizes and colors. ive never had plating come off of the blades. usually the skirt dry rots and falls off first.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
War Eagle baits are outstanding. They hold up and fish very well. They are an outstanding value. This is a darn good company.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
TableRock55
 - Shell Knob, MO
Question

Are these made from real gold?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
thebassmaster39
on War Eagle Screamin' Eagle Spinnerbaits
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
sure!?!?
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
blueturtle
 - Mustang, Ok
answer 2
No, they are not made from real gold. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1