Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Browning Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men?

Boating(Q:4389 A:7652)
Camping(Q:1387 A:3367)
Clothing(Q:977 A:2848)
Fishing(Q:7949 A:29872)
Home & Gifts(Q:421 A:1104)
Hunting(Q:3090 A:8262)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:451 A:1027)
Shoes & Boots(Q:644 A:2288)
Shooting(Q:2701 A:6209)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what size should i get? I am 5'9" with a 40" chest
Recent Question:
Are the coat and liner very quiet; both together and when worn separate and while sitting or walking?
Recent Question:
Do u have pants in Mountain Stalker Elite in pants
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what size should i get? I am 5'9" with a 40" chest
Question:
Are the coat and liner very quiet; both together and when worn separate and while sitting or walking?
Question:
Do u have pants in Mountain Stalker Elite in pants

Customer Questions & Answers for
Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men

Browning® Upland Gear. Finest in the field!™ Pheasants, grouse, and quail draw you to the field, and upland clothing from Browning puts you there in style! The folks there know the functionality of upland clothing is as important as a well-trained dog and a fine shooting gun. That's why you'll find great features such as large shell pockets equipped with the Pocket Expander System for easy conversion to exposed shell loops. Detachable blood-proof game bags. Briar-resistant overlays. And exclusive REACTAR™ pad-ready pouches for recoil absorption. In short, Browning gives you the kind of quality upland clothing you'd expect from the recognized leader in the field! Browning® Upland Canvas Vest - the vest every upland hunter should have. Incredibly tough-12 oz. 100% cotton canvas wears like iron and gets more comfortable with every outing. Poly blaze overlay. Equipped with large shell pockets; the Pocket Expander System puts your shells withing easy reach at all times. Zip-close front; 2 front zip pockets; detachable blood-proof game bag; built-in REACTAR™ pad pockets (pads sold separately). Color: Blaze/Acorn. Machine wash. Imported.Browning® REACTAR™ Pad sold separately and can be found through item search at item number 38-867-431-01
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
21 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(12 Reviews)12
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Browning Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men

Question

Can you load game from the front?

Does this vest have the ability to load the game from the front pockets?
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
rodenton
on Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, you can not load game from the front. The game pocket is accessed from the top, where there is a zipper flap that forms the top.
answered 6 months ago
by
JiminHouston
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
Yes
answered 7 months ago
by
Dizzydes
 - Boston MA
answer 3
Yes you can put birds in the game bag from either side using the front pockets
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Birdybrain
 - Carbondale, CO
answer 4
Yes--easily
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Plywoodpicasso
 - Central Maryland
answer 5
yes you can load vest from the front or rear .
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
easyday
 - jefferson md
answer 6
Yes
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Hardlikeaboss
 - State college pa
answer 7
Yes
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
hansen93
 - Windsor, CO
answer 8
Yes. Game can be loaded from the front.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is the back of this vest orange?

How much orange is on the back of this vest?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bentree
on Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The back of this vest can be orange (about 80% of the area), or you can fold the game pocket flap down, which is brown on the inside. The back is then about 50% orange.
answered 6 months ago
by
JiminHouston
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
yes the entiire gamebag is orange.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
easyday
 - jefferson md
answer 3
Yes
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Hardlikeaboss
 - State college pa
answer 4
There is no orange on this vest. Awesome vest though.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LeeTheDeuce
 - Wisconsin
Question

What size should I get? I'm 5' 7" 170 lbs. & I have a 40-inch chest and my dress shirts are usually 16" in the neck and 32'/33" sleeves.

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
JTP765
 - Northern VA
on Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get a medium, if you can find one. I am about the same size as you (5'6", 170 lbs, and similar shirt size), and I was positively swimming in a large size, which is what I usually order, even with a heavy sweater on.

Unfortunately, the mediums size is still not #Jan 2014) in stock.
answered 6 months ago
by
JiminHouston
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
The large fits well with clothes underneath
answered 7 months ago
by
Dizzydes
answer 3
I'm 6'0 and 205 and the XL fit like a dream. I'd suggest the L for your size, but you may want to try one on first and check.
answered 8 months ago
by
a76marine
 - Lake County, IL
answer 4
I'm 5'9" and weigh 165. I usually wear large but I needed this for extra room (Turkey vest, lots of deer hunting clothes). I bought a XXLarge with plenty of extra room.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
LovesOzarkhunting
 - Birch Tree, Mo.
Question

Does the orange game bag completely remove from the vest?

Does the illustrated orange game bag on the back of the vest remove completely? Is the remaining back of the vest tan canvas?
asked 2 years ago
by
okole
on Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The game bag is not removable. The inside of the vest forms the back of the vest. The outside can be snapped shut to be flat against the vest, or unsnapped to increase the size - big enough for a turkey or two.
answered 6 months ago
by
JiminHouston
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
No it unzips from the top to make cleaning very easy.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Birdybrain
 - Carbondale, CO
answer 3
no
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Plywoodpicasso
 - Central Maryland
Question

Could this be used for deer hunting? How many square inches of blaze orange are on this vest?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Aviator67
 - Central Illinois
on Browning® Upland Canvas Vest for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This vest could definitely be used for deer hunting, though it is more designed for upland game with a shotgun (shell pockets and game pocket). It is made of heavy duty canvas and will take a lot of abuse against a tree in a stand or through heavy brush.

There is a lot of blaze on this item (see the photos in the online catalogue). The back and shoulder panels are (or can be) solid blaze orange. The only part not blaze is the chest are, which is normally covered by your arms and firearm anyway.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
JiminHouston
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
There is no blaze orange on this vest, strictly cammo.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Novice2
 - N. Louisiana
1 of 1