Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2862)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2899)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29724)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8052)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:937)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6472)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men

Ultra-quiet 100% polyester shell Underarm gussets for maximum mobility YKK® full-zip front with storm flap Removable insulated hood with snap closures and shock-cord tighteners (hood also attaches to liner) Adjustable wrists with tricot panels for silent bow draw Two zippered chest pockets Large 7" accessory pocket Two large cargo pockets with side-entry handwarmers Liner features tough, quiet 100% poly fabric with 200 gram ThermoLite® Insulation in the body plus 150 gram in the sleeves (plenty of warmth plus extra freedom) Liner has zip-off sleeves to make into a vest for warmer weather Liner has fabric-covered elastic waist Our RedHead® Cold Weather System is built to keep you warm inside even as brutal cold sets in outside. It does so with a heat-trapping zip-out thermal liner and parka fortified against cold by our BONE-DRY® 100% waterproof/windproof/breathable membrane. Cold weather? Bring it on—our C.W.S gear will keep you comfortable, in control, and fully focused on your hunt! The RedHead® C.W.S. Parka features an ultra-quiet 100% polyester shell, underarm gussets for maximum mobility, YKK® full-zip front with storm flap, removable insulated hood with snap closures and shock-cord tighteners (hood also attaches to liner), adjustable wrists with tricot panels for silent bow draw, two zippered chest pockets, one 7" accessory pocket, and two large cargo pockets with side-entry handwarmers. The liner features tough, quiet 100% poly fabric with 200 gram ThermoLite® Insulation in the body plus 150 gram in the sleeves (plenty of warmth plus extra freedom), zip-off sleeves, and fabric-covered elastic waist. Machine wash Parka and Liner separately. Imported. RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Insulated Bibs are sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-867-730-03 RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Insulated Pants are sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-867-732-03 ''Cold weather? BRING IT ON!'' Jerry Martin RedHead® Pro Hunting Team
Customer Questions & Answers:
22 Questions
 | 
93 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.685 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(143 Reviews)143
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men

Question

WHEN PURCHASING THIS PARKA SHOULD I BASE THE SIZE NEEDED ON T-SHIRT SIZES THAT I WEAR OR SHOULD I GET A LARGER SIZE?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
ROBH84
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The XLT is true to size.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Genewiz
 - SW VA
answer 2
After reading some of the reviews, I went in to the store expecting to purchase an XL (1 size up from my t-shirt size), but after trying the Large and XL on, the XL was too big. It was consistent with my normal shirt size (Large).
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Hoffman15
 - Morgan Hill, CA
answer 3
RedHead products tend to run small, in my experience.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GSPKurt
 - Florida
answer 4
I wear a large and bought an XL that fit perfectly, with enough room to wear a fleese pullover if I had wanted to.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 5
a little lager
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
newarkems
 - newark ny
answer 6
I would go one size up from the t-shirt size you wear. Since this is a coat, it should be looser fitting than a t-shirt plus if you get bigger it won't be a waste of money.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Shatsky
Question

How quiet is this jacket for bowhunting?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Nolet
 - Baltimore
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
if its humid out, its pretty quiet. When its very dry, the material rubs and makes just enough noise inside 30-40 yds it would probably raise awareness.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
tundrabasser
answer 2
This jacket is plenty quiet for bowhunting have killed a couple deer while wearing it
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
craze
 - Napoleon Ohio
answer 3
its pretty quiet, but its also pretty bulky. I only bowhunt and i found the jacket to be a little too much
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Ryanshor
 - massachusetts
answer 4
Real quiet, especially for how much insulation there is. If its early season and not raining, where the liner, it is as quiet if not quieter than any other coat I have hunted in.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
answer 5
I took a deer with crossbow while wearing the coath this year. It is quiet enough for bow in the stand or walking around, in my opinion.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 6
Quiet both warm and cold weather, noise was never an issue for me.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
Question

will this coat be warm and dry enough for a cold day ice fishing in ontario?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
CFH83
 - Oshawa, ON
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Too warm for me at times and that's just with the bottom layer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Joycer87
answer 2
i have worn this in 20 dwgree weather in North Texas with a wind chill in the low teens and did not get that cold.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
oneshot75
 - texas
answer 3
warm enough - Yes, dry enough - depends on how wet you might get. more than a little bit of water, adn you are in trouble.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
VaHuntingGeek
 - Southhampton County, VA
answer 4
i think so i burn up everytime i wear it and ive been caught in rain before and never got wet. but note that the liner jacket and vest are not waterproof so keep the outer shell on if it rains
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
deerdestroyer86
 - demorest, GA
answer 5
You need to ask the polar bear fishing with you. I wear mine in Oklahoma and do not need the whole coat. I normally take the sleeves out of the inner coat and still wear the parka over it and that is all I need here. Normally I still sweat.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
Highpockets
 - Cyril, OK
answer 6
Not sure what your temps are, but I have worn this coat and matching pants, with a thin RedHead Enduraskin mock longsleeve and pants in sub-zero temps (Farenheit) Kep me warm and dry. If I remember, even the knees stayed dry! Keep your face covered!
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
Question

Will this jacket keep me dry if it rains?

How long can I stay out if I get caught in the rain?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Robert19
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
my son hunted for about 6 hours in heavey rain and stayed dry.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
jsmith674
 - red lion, pa
answer 2
Not at all. If it rains more than a light drizzle for about 20 minutes you will get soaked.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
VaHuntingGeek
 - Southhampton County, VA
answer 3
it will keep you dry as long as you keep the outer layer on as the liner jacket is not waterproof. however the jacket will soak up water making it heavier but dont worry none of that will reach your skin
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
deerdestroyer86
 - demorest, GA
answer 4
I got caught in a downpour all day and stayed dry
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Zumahunter
 - Gulf Breeze, FL
answer 5
All day.
answered 4 years ago
by
atdunn
 - Georgetown, Ohio
answer 6
I've been in a terrential downpour for hours in this coat, no leakage. One thing though, it gets HEAVY! But if it keeps me warm & dry and is quiet, I don't care about anything else.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
Question

Does this parka get to warm if your on the move above 30 degrees?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Roger101
 - Pierre, SD
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can take out the liner.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Brownhunter
 - Kennett Square, PA
answer 2
It can but the liner zips out so it will be perfect.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
JRHarrell
 - Ambrose, GA
answer 3
no
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
jmiller93
 - Kalona, Ia
answer 4
Yes it does! I wouldn't wear much of anything underneath if your planning on being on the move
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
jmiller93
 - Kalona, Ia
answer 5
it can if you are wearing the bibs. I would suggest taking it slow so you do not start sweating which I have done a couple of times.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
oneshot75
 - texas
answer 6
Yes, but you can open the front and remove the sleeves. I rarely used the outer shell, except in driving snow.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
WolfeOutdoors
 - Tampa, FL
Question

what is the sleve length

I wear a 37 ince sleve in most shirts
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
tandy
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I do too. Get the tall and it will cover.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Genewiz
 - SW VA
answer 2
I just bought this jacket last night in XLT and it fits well. My shirts are LT because of my arm length (I think 37 is what I look for in dress shirts). I have two hunting coats at home that are XL and they frustrate me because the sleeves go to right behind my wrist and that is maddening.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
moniteaukid
 - Missouri
answer 3
Sleeve length in the Regular is 34-35. Sounds like you need a Tall
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 4
37
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
newarkems
 - newark ny
answer 5
Not sure as it's not right here with me. I normally wear a 34 length shirt and the sleevs fit fine but are a little long for me. It should fit fine on your arm. I would suggest trying it on in the store if you have one near you.
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Fordman352
 - Cambridge, MD
Question

Does the rain soak into the fabric or does it repel it?

I have a very similar parka, it keeps you dry but the rain and snow soaks into the fabric making it very heavy.
asked 5 years ago
by
millhunky
 - Ohio
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It beads right off. Very light jacket
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Joycer87
answer 2
As long as you are wearing the outer shell, you'll be fine. However, the inner jacket is not waterproof.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
SierraPeaks
 - Arizona
answer 3
The coat will get heavier in the rain, but never leaked for me. The outer material is water repellant, but the soft nap will hold some water and weight. This is not a lightweight coat to start with.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 4
it repel the water
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
newarkems
 - newark ny
answer 5
It is very heavy to start, and yes it soaks into the microseude outer shell. But the Bone Dry layer is waterproof, so it is still functional, just heavy
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
Question

Is this parka right for me?

I'd like the opinion of the folks here for these conditions.

I'm looking for a parka that will keep me warm in Northern China. The average winter temp varies from the lows in the teens to highs in the 20's I'm looking for something windproof as well. I'll be riding a small scooter that hits 50 mph. North face has the perfect jacket but of course nothing in a 3xl.

So what you think? Will this parka fit the bill?

TIA
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Kilroy238
 - Tianjin China
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, not warm enough
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
ky7hunter
 - ky
answer 2
This jacket will withstand anything thrown at it. The two layers keep you warm and dry. I wore just the bottom layer in zero degree weather and in the snow and was extremely warm. Very versatile. Best jacket on BPS website
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Joycer87
answer 3
I spent a winter in china and this coat will work just fine for you.
Get it you will be happy with it and you can't beat the price either.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Pshn50
 - Frostburg, MD
answer 4
Honestly, I would recommend. It is very warm and windproof. Also, it is waterproof.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Sicemdawgs
 - Columbus, GA
answer 5
I think you would be good with this parka for the temps you stated. If low activity for extended periods just do some layering underneath to add extra warmth. The concern would be going 50 mph on a scooter. I live in Ohio and have worn this parka for 2 yrs. While this past winter was mild the prior year gave the parka a fair test. Temps matching and lower than those you described. 50 mph with those temps might be a bit of a challenge for most parkas in this price range. Again, layer underneath. Unless your traveling for hrs at that speed and temps you will stay fairly comfortable.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
meatmgr
 - 'Centerville Oh
Question

What does the (T) Stand for on the sizes of this Jacket?

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Marinegunner1
 - WV
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Tall. Extra long sleeves and body length
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Genewiz
 - SW VA
answer 2
Tall
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
answer 3
I believe it is for "Tall". The coat is available in either regular sizes or tall.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 4
Yes, the T behind the size stands for tall sizes.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
JTBPS
 - Missouri
Question

What is the jacket like to bowhunt in? Is it too bulky/noisy?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Shemp
 - Ohio
on RedHead® BONE-DRY® C.W.S. Parka with Zip-Out Liner Jacket/Vest for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
A little bulky, but not noisy, I'd say ditch the liner unless its raining or super cold, i.e. below freezing
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JJHuntin
 - Lafayette, IN
answer 2
I used a crossbow and took a deer while wearing this coat this year and did not feel it was too bulky at all. It is a heavy coat. I thought it was quiet enough for bowhunting, noise was not a factor for me.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
foxthehunter
 - Northeast Ohio
answer 3
nope no nose
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
newarkems
 - newark ny
answer 4
Not to bad bulky with just the inside of parka. Really nice to bowhunt in. Read my review when it appears. I just got back from your neck of the deer woods.
I added this photo of a coyote I took during our turkey season here, it was special because my wife was in the blind with me.She likes to turkey hunt.
Fuzzy
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Fuzzyisahunting
 - Olive Hill, KY
1 2 3 next>>