Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes?

Boating(Q:4311 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2999)
Clothing(Q:1030 A:2893)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30072)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3135 A:8120)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:651 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2803 A:6401)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes

Carbon composite multilayer construction delivers superb flight characteristics and more weight for greater penetration. Increased shaft weight makes this arrow extremely durable and ideal for hunting. Straightness of ±.005". Fletched with 3 offset 2" Rlazer vanes. Shipped full length (30-1/2"). 12 pack. NOTE: Shafts must be cut with a high-speed shaft cutter. Shaft Selection Chart Draw Wt. Shaft Size (lbs.)26"27"28"29"30"31"32"46-51456045604560456045604560607552-57456045604560456045606075607558-63456045604560456060756075607564-69456045606075607560756075607570-75456060756075607560756075607576-816075607560756075607560756075
Customer Questions & Answers:
22 Questions
 | 
73 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.376 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(109 Reviews)109
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes

Question

do these arrows come with tip inserts

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
leggett4
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. These arrows do include inserts.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
mine did
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sharkins
 - Charleston, SC
answer 3
Yes
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Swany
 - Southlake, Texas
answer 4
Yes, inserts are included
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 5
the carbon fury arrows, both with the 2" blazer vanes and the dura vanes come with the inserts and nocks.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
parkeruser86
answer 6
Yes they do, included in a separate bag in the box ready for you to glue.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Biodiesel
 - Carrollton, Texas
answer 7
yes when i bought my they had tip inserts but i'd buy them at bass so they cut them to lenght and gule in the inserts.
answered 5 years ago
by
ABCDEFGHIJK1234
 - colorado
Question

Are the knocks adjustable?

asked 5 years ago
by
jmoney029
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes . The nocks are adjustable.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
yes. the nocks turn by hand fairly easily.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
crgunslinger
 - smyrna, TN
answer 3
Mine just spin around. Had to put glue on them.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sharkins
 - Charleston, SC
answer 4
Yes, no arrow comes with nocks glued in except for some aluminum. They are indexable and replaceable.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Swany
 - Southlake, Texas
answer 5
You can twist the nocks to get the index fletch where it need to be. Nock an arrow and twist the shaft to rotate as desired
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 6
Yes they will twist in order to properly align the vanes to your arrow rest.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Biodiesel
 - Carrollton, Texas
answer 7
Yes, the nocks are adjustable.
answered 5 years ago
by
MOBuckHunter
 - Columbia, MO
Question

I have a 30" draw how do know what lenght arrow you need?

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
RAD2
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Go 1" longer than your draw.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sharkins
 - Charleston, SC
answer 2
Draw is measured from center of shelf at the riser to your anchor point. Rule of thumb is 1" longer than your draw. You can shorten the arrow length a bit if your rest is behind the shelf
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 3
get 1 to 2 inches bigger than your draw length
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
livenlifegood
 - Ohio
answer 4
just go to bass pro with your bow and the guy will make you pull the arrow back in your bow and he will make a little line were you need it cut then he will take it over to the counter and cut it were the line is then he'll glue the inserts in for you and of you go
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
outlaw00
 - Marlow,OK
answer 5
you will need about the the longest you can get which is about 31" and that would be perfect for 30" draw.
answered 5 years ago
by
ABCDEFGHIJK1234
 - colorado
Question

Do you cut down the arrows or do I have to?

asked 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you purchase your arrows online you may take them into any Bass Pro Shops Retail Store and they will cut them for you. They will also cut them if purchased directly at the store.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
BPS will cut them for free
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sharkins
 - Charleston, SC
answer 3
Believe the shops will do this for you but once cut, they're yours.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 4
BPS will cut them even if you order online. They will do just about everything when it comes to tuning your bow. They are very helpful
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Grand Prairie, TX
answer 5
Bass will cut them for you if you buy them at a store but if not they come full lengh online and you have to cut them.
answered 5 years ago
by
ABCDEFGHIJK1234
 - colorado
Question

What is the grains per inch of the 6075 arrows

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
N7709K
 - minnesota
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
10.6
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Swany
 - Southlake, Texas
answer 2
The box for the Carbon Fury arrows reads:

Carbon Fury 4560:
9.9gpi
Spine deflection .412"

Carbon Fury 6075
10.6 gpi
Spine deflection .362"

Straightness +/- .005"
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
yareelohim
 - California
answer 3
These should be between 8.5 and 9 GPI, nowhere near 10.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Big8
 - Jefferson Co., MO
answer 4
i am not completly positive but i think there 10.6 grains per inch.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TheBuckmaster
 - Kentucky
Question

How do I mesure the length of my arrows?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Cutt
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you have a current arrow that is the correct size, measure from the bottom of the v in the nock (where the string makes contact) to the end of the arrow without the tip installed. If you don't have an actual arrow to measure, take your bow to the pros at BP and they can measure your correct draw length and make sure you have the correct length on your arrows. They usually do this at no charge, especially if you purchase your arrows there.
answered 3 years ago
by
Nusterboys
answer 2
1" longer than your draw.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
sharkins
 - Charleston, SC
answer 3
Measure from the inside valley of the nock to the end of the shaft
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 4
Arrow length is from the deepest portion of the nock to the end of the shaft just behind the insert.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
pswesterfield
 - Benton, Ky
Question

i have a 32 and 3/4 in draw where do and what lenght of arrows do i need?

asked 5 years ago
by
bigjoe65
 - conroe texas
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
these arrows are less than 33" out of the box, so they wouldn't work for you.

The big part of bigjow is right for sure. I am 6'3" with a 37" sleeve and shoot a 30" draw. Where the heck do you find a bow, let alone arrows?
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
crgunslinger
 - smyrna, TN
answer 2
Rule of thumb is to add 1" to your draw length. Depending on the type of rest you're using, you can shorten this just a bit if your rest is behind the shelf of the riser
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
VistaRidgeVizslas
 - Groveland, Ca
answer 3
not sure where to get em but probably around 33-34in arrows
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
kcuf
 - indiana
answer 4
With that length of draw you'll probably need the full lenth arrow which is 32 1/2 inches. It will also need to be the 6075 which is stiffer. You will need the extra stiffness because of the long draw.
answered 5 years ago
by
jesslm02
 - Southeast, OK
Question

Are the 6075 arrows good for deer hunting?

about to go deer hunting just wandering if the arrows are good for deer hunting
asked 3 years ago
by
JOEHNTER33
 - Crofton, MD
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I have had much success with them.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Teekiv
 - Md
answer 2
Yes.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Chawawa20
 - Hol. Ohio
answer 3
If they are spined for your bow, they work great.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
emptyhull
 - Baton Rouge, La
answer 4
they will work fine. as long as thats the size ur bow shoots. indians used to kill em with sticks and rocks
answered 3 years ago
by
roscoe3
 - boss,mo
Question

Is the 4560 size similar to a 250 size arrow by carbon express

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
joefred11
 - Indiana
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Teekiv
 - Md
answer 2
Yes
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Chawawa20
 - Hol. Ohio
answer 3
no i used to shoot the 4560's and switched to the carbon express mayhem 350 and there almost identical arrows. You have to look at GPI and straightness because the other carbon express 350's vary in weight and straightness
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
FLbowhunter14
 - Florida
answer 4
yes they are exactly the same size
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
kann
 - kansas
Question

which arrow do i need? i have a 29 inch draw. poundage ranges between 60 and 70lbs

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
darren40104
on RedHead® Carbon Fury Arrows - 2'' Raptor Vanes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
6075
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
walleyecom
 - ont. can
answer 2
6075 with a 85gr. ?
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
nuevo
answer 3
You need to look under the product description. There is a detailed graph that will show you just which one you need to get.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Teekiv
 - Md
answer 4
6075
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Chawawa20
 - Hol. Ohio
1 2 3 next>>