Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Berkley Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards?

Boating(Q:4311 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2997)
Clothing(Q:1030 A:2893)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30073)
Baits & Lures(Q:2686 A:13007)
Fishing Accessories(Q:835 A:2832)
Fishing Reels(Q:1046 A:3933)
Fishing Rods(Q:955 A:2691)
Fly Fishing(Q:556 A:1131)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:245 A:626)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1319 A:4594)
Fish Attractants(Q:59 A:187)
Fish Hooks(Q:300 A:967)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:367 A:1822)
Floats(Q:70 A:238)
Jig Heads(Q:122 A:380)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:309)
Sinkers(Q:95 A:299)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:122 A:250)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3134 A:8117)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2803 A:6399)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What kind of line is this? Is it a braid or a Hybrid type line?
Recent Question:
Is this yardage correct? Other stores have the 20lb listed at 150 yrds?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards

Virtually invisible  underwaterIncredible impact strengthLow memoryBerkley's Trilene 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade Line is the line Boyd Duckett used to win the 2007 Bassmaster Classic® Championship. Trilene 100% Fluorocarbon is virtually invisible and features incredible impact strength and low memory for superior presentations and casting. Plus, 100% fluorocarbon construction offers high-strength-to-diameter ratio.  200 yards.  
Customer Questions & Answers:
20 Questions
 | 
99 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.946 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
(149 Reviews)149
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Berkley Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards

Question

Can this line get cold?

i want to practice with my new baitcast but its winter and it gets to be -40. im wondering if i use it in the winter to practice will it affect the line?... oh and what does line conditioner do for line and how do you apply it?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ging
 - Canada
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This line should be okay up to a freezing temperature then it could cause breakage of the line past freezing.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
If you don't get it wet you should be fine. I wouldn't want to get it wet when it's that cold though.

As far as line conditioner, it helps extend the life of your line, and make it more manageable for ease of use and longer casts. Think of it like putting saddle soap on your baseball mitt between uses. I put 3-4 sprays on all my spools the day before I go fishing, or if I know I'm not going to fish for a couple weeks I'll spray some on then too.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 3
If I'm gonna practice and practice only, I'll probably not use the line I'm gonna fish when I get out. I'd probably spool up with some 12lb. mono and get after it. Line conditioner is a pretty good deal especially if your reel has been inactive for awhile. It can immediately reduce your line's memory and for spinning reels, I think it is a must. Prevenst some real headaches.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TableRock55
 - Shell Knob, MO
answer 4
I can't answer you about the cold because I live in tropical Durban in South Africa and we think it's cold at 18 degrees centigrade!

Line conditioner makes the line cast better by (I think anyway) lubricating it and making it that much more supple.

When I wind on new line I stop three times and just spray the spool with line conditioner... and when I'm retying my tackle before an outing I just give each spool a quick spray or two.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
KingDinger
 - Durban, South Africa
answer 5
I wouldn't for many reasons. First off in the extreme cold like that or even below 40 f. this line will not handle well at all . The colder you go below that the worse it will get . This line is not a good line for novice casters at all . Secondly its a little expensive for practice line . I think that I would find a limp mono line like Berkley XL, you know not to expensive that it breaks your heart to respool it often. I recommend P-Line Floroclear as a everyday line for baitcasting and spinning aplications that require a clear line . This line really rules in every way . I promise you if you moisten your knots with saliva and be careful with the tightening process so as not to damage the line while doing this you will love it. All flourocarbon lines will burn if you are not careful tying your knots . Line conditioner will make your line more limp and slick . I spray on the spool directly when I get home from fishing , again the night before I get ready to fish again , and again before I leave in the morning to the lake, and again about every 50-75 casts out on the water . I use reel magic but I've used them all and really they all seem to help about the same . P.S. don't forget to practice your pitching too. It's a real must for any bassfisherman to become truely affective in all conditions that he will face . And besides its fun . Good Luck !
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

Professional grade diameter?

I have heard this is supposed to be pretty good line but its big diameter wise. Crankbaits is what I am most concerned about. I can throw 15lb Seaguar and have the same diameter as the Professional grade 12lb. So even if the Berkley is better comparing 12 to 12, I doubt the Berkley 12 is better than 15lb? I wanted to buy some with the rebates but kinda scared me away with the diameter. Anyone else notice this?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
klaw07
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used to be a Seaguar user but am now 100% Berkley Pro. I love the 12 lb and also use for crankbaits. Any issue with line thickness is surely offset by the softer, more supple line material. I found seaguar to be much stiffer- bad for casting and knots. I even added line conditioner and the Seaguar still disappointed.

I am sure you will find this line a suitable replacement and you won't notice the slightly thicker diameter. Use the line conditioner and you will cast a mile.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
PoppaHeinrich
 - Austin, TX
answer 2
I am a crankbait maniac and I use no other line. I use mostly 10 lb. and 12lb. I do not lose fish because of broken lines . I used to use Seaguar and constantly broke off especially on hooksets .
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
brickman
 - Sarver,PA.
answer 3
The Berkley Trilene 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade does have a little larger diameter per # test rating than the Seaguar. I've used the Seaguar InvizX and like it but it has a lot more stretch than I like for a fluoro. Both lines are very good but I prefer the Berkley Trilene. I use 12# on a baitcaster for crankbaits, 15# on a baitcaster for jigs and 8# on a spinning reel for finesse lures, ie. drop shots and shakey heads.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
larrymc
 - Toano, VA
answer 4
I don't even bother wasting my money on the Berkley fluoro now that i gave Vicious a try its way more abrasion resistant than the over priced Berkley. I used 10 and 12lb test in both brands diameter is same but Vicious just blows Berkley out of the water as far as price,strength and durability but if you like the Seaguar i would stick with that unless its getting expensive for ya. Hope this helps in your Fluorocarbon shopping.HAPPY CASTING!!!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
TrucksterNS
 - Nova Scotia,Canada
answer 5
WAS USING THE 15LB HAD NO PROBLEM WITH IT
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BASSFISH66
 - CHICAGO ILLINOIS
Question

Is this line more similar to the Bass Pro Shops XPS signiture flourocarbon line than the Berkely Vanish Transition?

Is this better than Berkely Vanish Transition for ripping lipless crankbaits through grass and weeds?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
lizardfisherman
 - Goldsboro,NC
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
MUCH more similar to XPS fluorocarbon. However with that said, I still believe XPS fluorocarbon is a better built line. I have used both and compared them side by side. Simply put, there is a reason why KVD won 4 classics on this line. It works.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
bassprolover656
 - Gainesville, GA
answer 2
Vanish is worthless so this is way better yes, similar to the XPS line. Vanish is not 100% flouro. for ripping shallow weeds though you may want to consider mono to keep your bait up and out of the weeds better.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 3
Its not that its better its totally diff line its 100% florocarbon the fish have a super hard time seeing it
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 4
this is a bit similar to the xps and works better when pulling out of weed. i used it to catch snook today while trolling in florida with a rapala tail dance and it pulled out of the weeds real easy
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bassboy09
Question

Im debating on 100% fluorocarbon or the berkley vanish for jig fishing 17lb

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
lpunchy
 - camarillo
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Vanish is garbage and 100% flouro is totally awesome. Hope that helps.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 2
Personally I would go with the 100 percent flourocarbon. I have had friends use vanish and have several break offs that shouldn't have happened.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
strikeking88
answer 3
this is very good line in 17 lb for jigs in fact its all i use for jigs,but this line can be tricky DO NOT over spool this line, from the sounds of all the reviews and my experience that causes all the problems.and before you use it spray some KVD line and lure conditioner spray about 4 pumps all over the entire line after it has been spooled. Trust me KVD stuff may be 8 bucks but it is worth it.And as far as memory and twist go there is a simple solution. cut your lure off lay the line behind the boat and go faster than 3 mph and troll 20 feet more than the amount of line you would use behind the boat for about a minute,and make sure your KVD spray has set for at least 24 hrs before you do this. GOOD LUCK!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
matttbassmaster
 - Miami,FL
answer 4
I've tried the vanish... it just seems to break up easier and also really gets tight memory in it one it spends some time on the reel. I really preffered the 100% now that I have tried it and will not be switching back.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
fondula
 - Baker City, OR
Question

Does this line stretch like mono and how does it compare to braid?

i've always been a mono guy but i was curious about trying floro and maybe braid. Disadvantages and advantages for these types of line would be greatly helpful.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bassluva
 - kansas
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
without going into too much detail:

mono - most stretch, floats, semi transparent

flouro - low stretch, sinks, completely transparent

braid - zero stretch, floats, not transparent at all (usually)

each has their won strengths and weaknesses. Flouro is great for clear water as well as fishing deep beacuse it sinks. Braid is awesome for frogging and flipping/pitching heavy cover because of it's small diameter and zero stretch for great hooksets. Mono is a great all-round line that I always have spooled up on at least one rod because it can be used for almost anything in a pinch.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 2
the advantages of florocarbon is that it is very sensetive which means you can feel every thing, it has no strech, and a very small diamater. the only disadvantage is that it sinks, it can be a good thing and a bad thing because you cant use top waters with florocarbon because it sinks, with braid, it has all the qualitys of florocarbon but it floats, a good florocarbon to buy is bass pro shops florocarbon, and a good braid is the bass pro shops braid.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
johnnyboy24
answer 3
For me, the biggest advantage of fluorocarbon over mono is that the fluorcarbon is nearly invisible underwater. Mono stretches the most and braid the least, with fluorocarbon somewhere in between. If you want to venture away from mono, you may want to try Vanish and/or Fireline. I have found both of these lines to perfom very well.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ChuckH
 - Glens Falls, NY
answer 4
floro has some stretch while braid has none. I like to use 20lb floro in clear water and braid in dirty water. If you go with floro, do yourself a favor and get Seaguar. It is the best Ive found. Hope this helps. Tight lines.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
334mikefish9
 - erwin, nc
Question

How is this line in the cold?

I live in Canada and it can get to be -40 and I still want to practice my new baitcaster. But if I use it in the cold will it affect the line... And what does line conditioner do for line and how do you apply it?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ging
 - Canada
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Cold weather will not affect your fishing line. Line conditioner and U.V. protector help to condition the line while keeping UV rays from damaging yoru line. Most line conditioners come in a spray bottle that can be applied directly to your reel spool.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource11
answer 2
It will not affect teh line much at all. in fact you will not even be able to tell the difference
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
troutfishermaxx
answer 3
it reduces line memory, twist, and makes it all around smoother line, cold doesnt affect this line.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bassboy09
 - Hattiesburt, MS
answer 4
The line will be stiff, and casting it will put wear and tear on it because it is not as flexible. The line conditioner helps it last longer and absorb less water.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
WalleyeWhitetailpro
 - Toledo, OH
Question

Is 4# suitable for ultralite tackel?

I have a spinning reel and a underspin reel
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Nefisherman
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is but you could also get 2lb test line it would overall make it cast better when using light tackle
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
troutfishermaxx
answer 2
Should work fine. Check the reel and rod, but most ultralights should handle upto a 6# test.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
texonguard
 - Phoenix, AZ
answer 3
no.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
biglake1
 - camp lester fl.
Question

Berkley Trilene 100% fluoro vs. Stren's Fluoro

Want to try fluorocarbon. I have tried Berkley and Stren lines before. Berkley XL was the line I used and it was a great caster, but had poor abrasion resistance. Stren had less casting distance, but more abrasion resistance. This is for mono so I don't know about Fluorocarbon. Please let me know thanks!
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
In my opinion the 100% flouro will compare to the XL in casting plus it has outstanding abrasion resistance, better than mono. I use 15lb for cranking and it casts a mile and is super smooth.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 2
For someone new to florocarbon, I would say "Stren Florocast".It is alot cheaper(If you are like me, I went through alot of line learning to cast florocarbon. One thing I found, I was doing ,was putting too much line on my reel .just put enough on to get by on,maybe just half full.It helped alot!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Jayrock
 - Winston-Salem,NC
answer 3
Finally a line to depend on! I have tried so many fluorocarbons and Berkley Trilene 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade Fishing Line is my go to line! Knot strength, breaking strength and castability! No more searching for the perfect line… I have found it!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KingDinger
 - Durban, South Africa
Question

Is Fluro coated line and Flurocarbon line the same?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
liba
 - Here
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are not the same, as the manufacturing processes are different. Fluoro coated line is more abrasion resistant than regular mono, but not as strong as regular flurocarbon line.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
JQwest
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 2
No, flouro coated is cheaper, but less durable, less smooth, more prone to breaking, basically overall a worse line than 100% flouro.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 3
No the coated line will sink but its stretchy
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
Question

does this line show up under black light for fishing at night.

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
fisherman1195
on Berkley® Trilene® 100% Fluorocarbon Professional Grade™ Fishing Line - 200 Yards
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
keeper
 - Santee Cooper Country
answer 2
Probably would, however do not do much night time fishing
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
BobG123
 - Runnemede, NJ
<<prev 1 2