Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men?

Boating(Q:4501 A:7880)
Camping(Q:1295 A:3219)
Clothing(Q:937 A:2740)
Fishing(Q:7689 A:29256)
Home & Gifts(Q:320 A:701)
Hunting(Q:3199 A:8243)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:359 A:822)
Shoes & Boots(Q:700 A:2471)
Boots(Q:348 A:1234)
Duty Boots(Q:13 A:50)
Hiking Boots(Q:38 A:148)
Hunting Boots(Q:127 A:562)
Pac Boots(Q:8 A:28)
Rubber Boots(Q:96 A:284)
Wellington Boots(Q:19 A:70)
Western Boots(Q:21 A:47)
Work Boots(Q:26 A:45)
Shoes(Q:66 A:297)
Socks(Q:69 A:389)
Waders(Q:174 A:419)
Shooting(Q:3096 A:7289)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
do these boots have a gussetted tongue? How much do they weigh?
Question:
How will these hold up for a week long colorado backpacking trip in rough Rocky Mountain terrain?
Question:
what country are they made in

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men

The RedHead® 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men is a value-priced boot that's super warm and comfortable. The Expedition boot comes complete with a Crazy Horse leather and 900 denier camoflauge nylon upper for trustworthy durability. 1000 gram Thinsulate Ultra Insulation and BONE-DRY waterproof protection keep your feet dry and warm. An oil resistant rubber outsole delivers sure traction mile after mile. A camo wrap EVA midsole completes the boot's concealment while absorbing shock with every step. Average weight per pair: 3.8 lbs. Imported. Crazy Horse leather and 900 denier nylon upper 1000 gram Thinsulate™ Ultra Insulation   Oil resistant rubber outsole Camo Wrap EVA midsole Bone-Dry waterproof protection
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions
 | 
95 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.405 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men

Question

How well does these boots handle in crossing creeks and flooded areas?

It is fully water proof or just to a certain height? I usually cross area where water can be up to the ankle.
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Jamson
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
I felt no leakage and I was in water well over my ankles.
answered 6 months ago
by
wanderer101
answer 2
I recently crossed some small, cold streams and they were waterproof up to the ankle and about 2-3 inches above. I didn't go in any further than that however
answered 6 months ago
by
SteveIND
 - Indiana
answer 3
you will have no problem with these almost all the way to the top
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 4
I was in that kind of situation today and they really pass the test. They are waterproof almost to the top
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 5
Have walked through water at least to the ankle and completely waterproof. never a drop has gotten in.
answered 7 months ago
by
chuckbtr
 - Missouri
answer 6
They are waterproof to the top as long as you dont go over the top of the boot. I have gone through the ice up to the top without any issues.
answered 9 months ago
by
Avidhunterohio
answer 7
I've been in water almost to the top of the boot and my feet stayed dry.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Hoogaroo
 - Webster, NY
answer 8
This boot is fully waterproof. My kids have worn them thru water right up to the tops and stayed dry.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Zebulein
answer 9
I wore them in 3-4 inches of water and they stayed dry, not sure about anything higher.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Marcodg
 - Nova Scotia, Canada
answer 10
Jamson,I know that on most they dont sew the boot tonge all the up, but these are. Loading the boat after a weekend hunt had to step into the rivers edge which went nearly to the top of the boot. No water in the boot.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
BAbowhunter
answer 11
don't cross flooded areas ankle high and your dry
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
12345678asdfg
 - dobson nc
answer 12
They will be fine for water up to the ankle, creeks and flooded areas can be above the ankle, if you are not wading just crossing and not standing in the water they should be fine.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

are these boots warm in the winter?

i will be hunting during the winter with thick socks are these boots good to keep my feet warm?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
shecksta
 - baltimore
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! I hunt in the freezing rain and snow and my feet are nice and toasty. Thick socks or two pairs is a good idea just to be sure.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
TexasSlayer
 - Heath, TX
answer 2
No, they are poorly made
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
LBZY
answer 3
yes very good with little heavier socks
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
lanman1212
 - cabot arkansas
answer 4
if your walking yes with or without thick socks if your sitting no
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alpha
 - Adirondacks
answer 5
yes these boots are very warm and comfortable
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 6
My son wears wools socks over his regular cotton socks and finds that keeps his feet warm. His feet are always cold but not with these boots.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
BirdHunter01
 - Airdrie, Alberta
answer 7
Yep, that's when we hunt and we love them, we don't even wear particularly thick socks.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisebuy
 - Nova Scotia
answer 8
very warm but buy them bigger than what u wear i wear 10 and a half and bought 12 plent of room for warm socks if i bought my size they would not work
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jammer88
answer 9
you dont need thick socks in them you will sweat in then if you do
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
atvwildman
 - man w.v
answer 10
They will definitely be warm in these. But, as a recommendation, increase the size by a half, if you're going to be wearing thick socks. The insides of these are thick and "pillowy"; so, buying your specific size will make it a little cramped when wearing thicker socks.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
boslrg
 - Davenport, IA
answer 11
Temp rating is not listed but with 1‚000 grams of Thinsulate™ Insulation it would keep you warm.

•1‚000+ grams* for extremely cold conditions with light to minimal activity level – Recommended for unique applications requiring additional insulation.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

what size?

I wear size 11.5 should I order size 12 or 13?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Bootlegger750
 - Crossville
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
12 wide
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
by
88van
 - kansas
answer 2
I would say you probably want to go .5 size bigger so a 12
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 3
I wear 12 and I ordered 12 and they fit perfectly
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 4
I wear a 10.5 in reg shoes and I got 11. Did get the wide width for thick socks and they fit perfect. I recommend the wide width.
answered 7 months ago
by
chuckbtr
 - Missouri
answer 5
size 13
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
pwright
 - Shelby,NC
answer 6
I would go 12, that will give you enough room for heavy socks. I normally wear an 11.5 or 12 and 12 fit me great.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
BMercer
 - Nova Scotia
answer 7
I would order either 12 or 12.5 depending on the feel you like. if you don't mind a little tighter of a fit order a 12 but if you want more of a free feel in the boot order a 12.5
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Bear20
 - Oscoda, MI
answer 8
Depends on the thickness of your socks, If your socks aren't too thick (and with the Thinsulate you don't need very thick socks) the 12 would likely be OK.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisebuy
 - Nova Scotia
answer 9
Depending on the thickness of the sock you are wearing a shoe size 12 should work for you.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 10
No, these boots are true to size, I wear a 9.5 and that's what I ordered, they fit great and even have enough slack to wear thick wool hunting socks with them, but they are true to size.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
gjones9038
 - Plymouth, MA
answer 11
Get a larger size or two depending on the thickness of the socks you plan to wear.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
4CrouseR
Question

aded protection

to insure waterproofing should I spray the boots with a waterproof spray to protect from snow and water when crossing creeks
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BigWalt1
 - MD
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would imagine it wouldn't hurt, however, I have used mine in very wet conditions (submerged up to the top of the boot) and my feet stayed dry. So, they are very dry out of the box.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
TexasSlayer
 - Heath, TX
answer 2
these boots are out of the box dry preventive maintenance is a good thought but apparently not necessary with this boot
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alpha
 - Adirondacks
answer 3
no need to do that these boots are waterproof almost to the very top
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 4
I tried them without waterproofing them and they pass they pass the test. I also washed them with a high pressure garden hose and they still dry inside
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 5
No. I wear them for hrs clearing snow and walk creeks and never has water gotten in.
answered 7 months ago
by
chuckbtr
 - Missouri
answer 6
I would advise against it. Most of what you spray on will just rub off going through the woods, mud, etc. It is also a hard smell to cover up even after it dries. Buy a quality boot and you wont have to worry about using additional products. I use the redhead 9" expedition for 5 years and my feet are still bone dry.
answered 9 months ago
by
Avidhunterohio
answer 7
I crossed a number of small streams when I was out with these and did not have any water leak into the boot. The seal is very good on these right out of the box and I did not have to spray them at all. The seal goes up to the top of the boot.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Zoox
 - Moorpark, CA
answer 8
by all means
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
4TRACKs
 - nova scotia canada
answer 9
Yes you should regularly spray them. The first pair I had, the waterproofing stayed for most of the season. I did not spray them and they are no longer waterproof. Bought a second pair, with a spray every month or so have had no problems
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
BMercer
 - Nova Scotia
answer 10
We've never had to spray anything on these boots to keep them waterproof. And we get them wet all the time and never feel a thing.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisebuy
 - Nova Scotia
answer 11
Yes the RedHead® Waterproofer Aerosol Spray for Shoes and Boots would be good extra protection for waterproofing your boots in very wet conditions.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Sizing compared to Wolverine?

I normally wear a size 10.5 wide in Wolverine Boots. What size should I get in a Redhead boot?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
dsatchel
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
i wear a 9.5-10 in Nike tennis shoes. i bought the 10 wide and mine fit great with a thick sock on. i would say 1/2 size larger.
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
by
88van
 - kansas
answer 2
for two pairs of socks....size 11
answered 6 months ago
by
wanderer101
answer 3
I wear 10.5 wide and I purchased the 11 in these and they fit with a little room, the tip of these boots are a little more rounded than the wolverines, that is what I am replacing, you will love these
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 4
I wear a 10.5 as well and I ordered the same size. Mine fit perfectly.
answered 7 months ago
by
wisconsinoutdoorsman
answer 5
My opinion in this boot is a 12 wide. They run small probably because of the insulation.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Thoroughbred
 - West Virginia
answer 6
I don't wear Wolverine, but i did have to get 1.5 sizes bigger than usual.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
UplandLevi
 - Colorado
answer 7
size 11
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
4TRACKs
 - nova scotia canada
answer 8
if you buy this boot, get a full size larger than your Wolverines.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
FishnHuntJD
 - Northern Ca
answer 9
I find the fit of these boots pretty true. I normally wear a 12, and 12 in these boots fit me perfectly.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
BMercer
 - Nova Scotia
answer 10
I went up .5 size and had a great fit.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
RBOY
 - Scott Co.Va.
answer 11
They do run a bit small so I would say at least 11 wide.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisebuy
Question

do these have speed lacing at the top?

asked 7 months ago
by
eagle21jay
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they do.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Earley8
 - NW Missouri
answer 2
YES
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
swamproot
 - Mississippi
answer 3
yes at top 5 sets of hooks bottom has 4 sets of rings
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alpha
 - Adirondacks
answer 4
yes they do.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
king3449
 - Western Pennsylvania...Go Steelers!
answer 5
yes
answered 6 months ago
by
Hunting200
 - NW Missouri
answer 6
yes
answered 6 months ago
by
wanderer101
answer 7
Yes they do, you wont go wrong with these
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 8
Yes
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 9
Yes
answered 7 months ago
by
chuckbtr
 - Missouri
answer 10
yes they have speed lacing from the top of the foot to the top of the boot
answered 7 months ago
by
wisconsinoutdoorsman
answer 11
Yes, the RedHead® 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men does have the speed laces.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
Question

Have they kept your feet dry in real wet conditions?

What is the height? They look taller than 8"
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
FishinJD
 - Danville, California
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes these boots are absolutly bone dry
answered 2 months ago
by
12321
answer 2
Yes. They have. I can honestly say in the wettest conditions, they have kept my feet dry. Hunting in rain, snow, mud, crossing creeks, etc. Great boots!
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
TexasSlayer
 - Heath, TX
answer 3
thay are 9"
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 4
Not taller. Really 8"
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 5
Bone dry in extremely wet conditions. I have gone days without properly drying the outside of the boots, but the inside never gets wet.
answered 9 months ago
by
Avidhunterohio
answer 6
Yes, my feet stay dry in any wet condition I've been in. The men's version of the boot is 9". You must have been looking at the ladies version.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Hoogaroo
 - Webster, NY
answer 7
The boots have 1000 gram Thinsulate Ultra Insulation and they have BONE-DRY waterproof protection keep your feet dry and warm.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 8
yes you will stay dry and warm in them i live in w.v where rain and snow
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
atvwildman
 - man w.v
answer 9
yes
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
kyhorseman
 - PAINTSVILLE, KY
answer 10
I wore them for 5 days straight in ankle to knee deep snow, with gaiters of course.

Bone dry! Even when the snow was melting, and it was slushy, I stood in the snow waiting for that elusive buck for 10 hours and my feet were dry.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Golden, CO
Question

How well do these boots hold up in a freezer environment?

I work in a cold storage facility and the temp stays at 0 degrees constant. I have 30 minute breaks every 2.5 hours and would like to know if these would be sufficient enough to wear at work.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
wew75
 - Hamilton ohio
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
my guess would be yes if you are occasionally breaking a sweat at work otherwise they are not warm enough for that temp
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alpha
 - Adirondacks
answer 2
I would say these would be awesome for that, they are very warm with 1000grams of insulation
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 3
They will work best for the temp, but does your company require a steel or composite toe? Unfortunatly hunting gear does not have either so i would check on that first.
answered 9 months ago
by
Avidhunterohio
answer 4
I wore these for seven hours out on a hunt in Illinois recently Temp was 14 degrees with 20 mph winds all day long. Did not even feel an ounce of cold on my feet and I was wearing standard white socks instead of my thermals. I would be willing to bet these would do the trick for you.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Zoox
 - Moorpark, CA
answer 5
you should be good to go
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
4TRACKs
 - nova scotia canada
answer 6
They'd likely be really good. They're very warm but yet light & comfy to wear all day.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisebuy
 - Nova Scotia
answer 7
The boots have 1000 gram Thinsulate Ultra Insulation for warmth.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 8
NO I LIVE IN W.V IT WAS 37 TODAY AND DID NOT KEEP MY FEET WARM AT ALL
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
atvwildman
 - man w.v
Question

How much do these boots weigh?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Lowcountry
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
approx. 3 lbs
answered 6 months ago
by
wanderer101
answer 2
I would say around 2lbs total. I found them very litghweight considering the fact that they are insulated
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 3
they are like wearing sneakers
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jammer88
answer 4
These boots weigh 3.8 lbs. per pair.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 5
they are pretty light, Much lighter than leather
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
oxwinkle
 - mass
answer 6
According to the product specs, they average 3.8 lbs per pair.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
jflewis88
 - CO
Question

what size I need if my foot is 29 cm long

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Mladen
 - Modrica Bosnia and Herzegowina
on RedHead 9'' Bone-Dry Expedition Insulated Hunting Boots for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Bare Foot Length US/AUS Ladies US/AUS Men´s UK Euro
21 cm 8.2″ 5 4 3 33 – 35
22.3 cm 8.7″ 6 5 4 36 – 37
23.4 cm 9.1″ 7 6 5 38
24.4 cm 9.5″ 8 7 6 39
25.4 cm 9.9″ 9 8 7 40 – 41
26.5 cm 10.3″ 10 9 8 42.5
27.6 cm 10.8″ 11.5 10.5 9.5 44
28.5 cm 11.3″ 12.5 11.5 10.5 45.5
29.6 cm 11.5″ 14 12 12 47
answered 6 months ago
by
tlw0970
 - Virginia Beach, Virginia
answer 2
You will need a shoe size 11.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 3
11.41
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
kelmiester
 - Paris, Arkansas
answer 4
I would say order a 10.5 or an 11.

I wear a size 9 (us) and my foot is 27cm long
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TBONEbrown
 - MN
1 of 1