Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Open Country Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator?

Boating(Q:4709 A:8575)
Camping(Q:1220 A:2753)
Camp Essentials(Q:195 A:489)
Camp Stoves & Cooking(Q:158 A:405)
Coolers(Q:43 A:118)
Game & Food Processing(Q:138 A:407)
Food Dehydrators(Q:51 A:204)
Jerky Making(Q:11 A:15)
Meat Grinders(Q:10 A:14)
Meat Slicers(Q:7 A:11)
Sausage Making(Q:18 A:61)
Vacuum Sealers(Q:6 A:19)
Lighting(Q:109 A:255)
Packs & Bags(Q:54 A:82)
Prospecting(Q:36 A:65)
Sleeping Bags(Q:48 A:100)
Tents(Q:211 A:410)
Clothing(Q:714 A:2397)
Fishing(Q:7403 A:29996)
Home & Gifts(Q:629 A:1611)
Hunting(Q:3125 A:8288)
Hunting Clothing(Q:469 A:1081)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2240)
Shooting(Q:3278 A:7732)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Suggestions for temp and duration for venison grind jerky?
Recent Question:
What is clean-a-screen & what size are the trays?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are the trays the same size as the 7 tray dehydrator
Question:
Are the trays dishwasher safe?
Question:
What is the maximum number of trays?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Open Country Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator

The Open Country® 7-Tray Food Dehydrator is a workhorse unit that dehydrates your food in hours rather than days like most units. Comes complete with one-touch operation and fixed temperature. Makes up to seven pounds of jerky in one batch. Powered by capable 350 watt motor. Fan Flow™ Radial Air® provides even heat distribution around this unit's seven drying trays. Trays and base are dishwasher safe. Also comes with two spice and cure packs. Made in USA of foreign and domestic components. Manufacturer model #: FD28SK. 350 watt motor Fan Flow Radial Air for even heat distribution 7 drying trays Dishwasher safe base and drying trays 2 spice and cure packs For additional trays, call 1-800-288-4545
Customer Questions & Answers:
12 Questions
 | 
71 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.701 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Open Country Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator

Question

How loud is it and will my house smell like jerky?

asked 6 years, 3 months ago
by
sweetness
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
The fan is a little loud , and yes your home wil smell like jerky . Yum !
answered 1 year ago
by
Jerky99
answer 2
About like a hairdyer on low fan setting. Sometimes there is a slight buzzing/vibrating sound from it about like crickets at night. The buzzing usually starts an hr or so into drying and happenes off and on (lasting no more than 5 sec at a time) for about another hr or so. Seems to be related to rising internal temp or something. For the first hr or 2 your house will smell strongly of whatever is drying. As it gets drier, the smells goes down dramatically. i.e. A totally dried onion smells nowhere as strongly as a warm, wet, freshly sliced onion. I try to use it on low humidity days, open a window, and use a box fan to blow out the smell for the 1st couple of hrs. Or just ignore it and throw some herbs into it afterwards to cover up the smell left by the jerky. There are also other ways to make the jerky smell "nice" when it's cooking, such as marinating in honey or liquid smoke, or throwing some lemon or orange slices in with the drying jerky,depending on which smells you find "pleasant".
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 3
No it's not loud at all {like a small fan on medium speed} Cooking smell just like if you where cooking a dinner.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Chevymock
 - Glenwood, Ar
answer 4
It sounds like a fan and no, it didn't make the house smell like jerky.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
JREB
 - Georgia
answer 5
the blower does make a little noise but it does not stink up the house
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 6
It is not as loud as a range hood fan and yes you will smell jerky in the house but the smell does not linger.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 7
The unit sounds like a quiet hair dryer. It will smell up area where you are dehydrating.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Triton190
 - Kentucky
answer 8
it's louder than I thought it would be, but really not that loud at all. sounds like a travel hair dryer on low fan setting. the sound disappears into the background after a while.

And your house will only smell like jerky if you are MAKING jerky :)

Make a batch of cinnamon apples and your house will smell very nice!
Best Answer
answered 6 years ago
by
jayd4wg
 - Pittsburgh
answer 9
Per manufacturer - Unit is not very loud but you will smell the jerky.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Tray rotation

Do you have to rotate the trays when using this.
asked 7 years, 1 month ago
by
Blackrock
 - Boise
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your question!

This dehydrator doesn't require any rotation when using it.
Staff Answer
answered 8 months ago
by
BPSResource19
answer 2
Generally, no. It depends on what you are drying, how you slice it, if it's fresh, marinated, or previously canned, and how many trays you are using. It always has to have at least 5 trays. It comes with 7 trays. You can order as many extra trays as you need. With 7 trays, I've never had to rotate anything, even when mixing different meats, veggies, & fruits all in the same batch. I just be sure everything is sliced to about the same thickness, put it all in, and let it go. It heats from the top down. Once I had to remove everything except previously canned peaches & cherries, to let them go longer. But that was because they were so wet/syrupy to begin with.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 3
No
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Chevymock
 - Glenwood, Ar
answer 4
not necessary with the blower and fan and tray design.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 5
I didn't need to.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 6
No, I have never rotated the trays and get good results every time. I don't see any harm in rotating them, I just haven't found it nescessary.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 8 months ago
by
Yooper5
 - UP
answer 7
I rotate the trys every 1 1/2 hours.
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
Allstate
 - Michigan
Question

How long is the average time it takes to make jerky?

asked 7 years ago
by
aspiringoutdoorsman
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
3 to 4 hours.
answered 1 year ago
by
Jerky99
answer 2
It kind of depends how much you put in there and how thinly sliced. I did about 4-5 pounds of beef (1/4" strips) and it took about 7-8 hours.
answered 5 years ago
by
Kaseykasem
 - California
answer 3
I have been making chicken jerky and it takes about 8-12 hours. I did marinate the meat overnight.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Pommom
 - Foxboro, MA
answer 4
I made about 15 pounds of jerkey at one time-using 8 travys and it took 11 hours. I cut the meat in 3/16 inch strips. Thicker strips will probably take a little longer.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 5
About 7 to 8 hours depending on how much you do at one time.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 6
I typically dry mine for 6 hours if I am going to use it right away. It's pretty moist still so I keep it in the fridge. I go 12 hours if I am going to take it out camping for a week.
answered 6 years, 8 months ago
by
Yooper5
 - UP
answer 7
I got my dehydrator for christmas and have made a few batches of jerky. I have found that depending on how tough or chewy you like your jerky will depend on your drying time. I like mine tender, so according to the book I slice my jerky about 3/8", season overnight in the fridge in a gallon bag and I turn it over several times during refrideration. When i dry it, it usually takes between 12-16 hours. I hope this helps.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 11 months ago
by
deerslayer4life
Question

Does it come wih extra trays?

asked 6 years, 2 months ago
by
ham9818
 - peyton,co
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No - It comes with 7. 5 are required, but more than 7 can be used as high as you want to stack it. There is an order form in the box to order more, in sets of 2, for $7-$25/set. Price depends on size (13" or 15") and type of tray needed (wet, sticky, or reg mesh trays).
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 2
You can purchase extra trays. It says it comes with 7 trays however the bottom isn't really a tray so I would say it has 6 trays which will dry quite a bit. I can usually get about 4-5 pounds of meat dried at one time. You can put the meat or fruit really close to each other because as they dry, they shrink up quite a bit.
answered 5 years ago
by
Kaseykasem
 - California
answer 3
You can buy extra trays. I was able to make 5 lbs of chicken with the supplied tray
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Pommom
 - Foxboro, MA
answer 4
It comes with 7 trays and it holds alot
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Chevymock
 - Glenwood, Ar
answer 5
the unit is sold with 4 trays but additional sets of 2 trays can be purchased
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 6
Just like in the name it comes with 7 trays.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 7
The unit comes with seven trays, which is its maximum capacity.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is ther a heater in this unit if yes what is temp

asked 6 years ago
by
lmbob
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, this unit has an internal heater with a 350 watt motor and will heat up to 165 - 170* F.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
The temp. in my unit got up to 160 degrees. All trays dried evenly without the need to rotate trays.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
JREB
 - Georgia
answer 3
there is an enclosed heater and blower and it has a dial to varie the temperature setting up to 165 degrees F
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 4
Yes there is a heater and it is around 145 to 150 degr's
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 5
Yes there is. Dont know the temp. Only on/off.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Triton190
 - Kentucky
answer 6
Yes, it gets to between 160 and 180 degrees.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
flashr
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
answer 7
Yes, this unit heats and based on my measurements today with a full load of jerky, the ambient temp inside the dehydrator fluctuates cyclically between 135 and 155 degrees on an hourly basis.
answered 6 years ago
by
jayd4wg
 - Pittsburgh
Question

How does it do herb and vegetables esp. tomatoes?

I also like to dry fruits and vegetables. How does this product do on tomatoes, herbs etc.
asked 7 years, 5 months ago
by
wizo
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have used it to dry sliced tomatoes and cherry tomatoes and it worked great.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
cadalac
answer 2
Thank you for the question. This unit can be used to dry fruits and vegetables including tomatoes.
Staff Answer
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
Absolutely! Herbs are super fast in it. Less than an hr for most. They make a couple of optional trays called fruit roll & clean a screen that work better for small herbs without letting them all fall to the bottom as they dry & crumble. But I've never really had a big problem with that when they are all left on their stems. Sometimes I dry them before company comes by, just to make the house smell nice :-) Tomatoes do great in it, but take longer than most everything else I've tried (except pineapple, peaches, & cherries) Last batch took 5-6 hrs when cut 1/4 - 1/2" thick. But I also dried them totally to be powdered for soups & sauces. Depends on what you hope to do with them later, how you plan to store them, & how quickly you plan to use them.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 4
This unit does not have an adjustable themorstat. According to the manual, herbs are to be dried at 95 degrees F, this unit runs around 160 degrees which is what you want for jerky. Open Country makes two other deydrators carried by Bass Pro, both have adjustable thermostats, I have been using my 7 tray unit so much, I was thinking of buying the digital unit. The digital unit also expands up to 20 trays.
answered 6 years, 8 months ago
by
Yooper5
 - UP
answer 5
Works great for herbs.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
WORKS
 - Elizabeth, IN
Question

Will this make jerky?

asked 7 years, 1 month ago
by
scooter1
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes my son has used it to make jerky with good results.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
cadalac
answer 2
Yes, Great Jerky
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Chevymock
 - Glenwood, Ar
answer 3
Yes makes great Jerky!
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CKib
 - VA
answer 4
Oh yeah...quite well too I might add :)
answered 6 years ago
by
jayd4wg
 - Pittsburgh
answer 5
It will cook/dry up to 7 pounds of jerky in one batch
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 7 years, 1 month ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What is the maximum number of trays?

We grow a big garden and also like to go to you pick orchards. What is the maximum number of trays you can put on the dehydrator?
asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
azwings
 - peoria, az
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
7, The motor is too small to do more. You need at least a 500w motor to do more.
answered 2 weeks, 5 days ago
by
TrentS
 - New England
answer 2
Min is 5 trays at a time. Don't think there is a max. All of the trays stack to form the outside, so you can stack it as high as you want/need. It heats from the top, so if stacked too high, lower trays would take longer to dry and may have to be rotated. With 7 trays, we never have to rotate anything for all trays to come out perfectly. As a "guestimate", each try holds about one large fruit or vegetable. I can usually do a 5 lb bag of potatoes (7-8 large white) in a single batch of 7 trays.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 3
It says you can go up to 30?
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Pommom
 - Foxboro, MA
answer 4
given the amount of air this dehydrator moves, I would not consider adding more trays to this unit. step up to the 500 or 700 watt unit to add more drying capacity.
answered 6 years ago
by
jayd4wg
 - Pittsburgh
answer 5
7
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Will this unit dehydrate peppers?

asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
aotagandco
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have used it to dehydrate strips of bell peppers and it worked fine - took a little longer than other items to dry.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
cadalac
answer 2
Yes without a doubt it will dehydrate peppers, I purchased it with the intent of doing so, and have done so without any problems. The item does a wonderful job in doing so
answered 6 months ago
by
Nomuff2tuff
 - Kauai
answer 3
Most definately! And fast! Slice small peppers like jalapenos into rounds, and large peppers, like bells or poblanos, into strips for faster drying. Crush to make your own seasoning powders & hot sauces. Ours whips out a 7 tray batch in less than 2 hrs.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 4
yes, i've done apples, grapes (raisins), pineapple, and bananas already, can't see why itwon't do peppers too.
answered 6 years ago
by
jayd4wg
 - Pittsburgh
answer 5
This unit will dehydrate peppers, however, for best results, most vegetables dry the best at temperatures between 135 & 145 degrees. The FD-28SK varies between 135 & 160 degrees. You just need to watch a little closer to see how fast they dry.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

can I get extra trays?

asked 6 years, 2 months ago
by
ham9818
 - peyton,co
on Open Country 7-Tray Food Dehydrator
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
For the larger version yes. The motor is too small to do more than the trays it comes with. You would need to upgrade to the 500 or 600 watt one.
answered 2 weeks, 5 days ago
by
TrentS
 - New England
answer 2
Yes. An order form is in the box. You can order from the Nesco website, by mail, or by phone. You can pay by check, money order, or credit card for xtra trays. A set of 2 xtra trays runs from $7-$25 depending on size/type of tray desired.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
CheapMama
 - Denham Springs, LA
answer 3
Yes and a order form comes with it
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Chevymock
 - Glenwood, Ar
answer 4
yes-extra trays come in sets of 2
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
ArcherSpock
answer 5
Call 1-800-288-4545.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 next>>