Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag?

Boating(Q:4299 A:7570)
Camping(Q:1268 A:2977)
Camp Essentials(Q:200 A:494)
Camp Stoves & Cooking(Q:191 A:462)
Coolers(Q:42 A:114)
Game & Food Processing(Q:141 A:452)
Lighting(Q:96 A:209)
Packs & Bags(Q:49 A:87)
Sleeping Bags(Q:58 A:174)
Tents(Q:207 A:464)
Clothing(Q:1044 A:2922)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29702)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1429)
Hunting(Q:3105 A:7947)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2789 A:6396)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how many people will fit into this sleeping bag
Recent Question:
Does a storage bag come with it?
Recent Question:
will 2 of these bags zip together?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag

The Bass Pro Shops® 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag is our most popular bag with hunters. Our premium rectangular bag is thickly packed with 6 lbs. of hollow fiber insulation. The 10-oz. cotton duckcloth shell and cotton flannel lining ensure years of warmth and enjoyment. 40''W x 84''L. Bedroll flap with 2 adjustable buckle straps. Commercial front load machine washable. Carry weight: 10.4 lbs. Imported. Oversized 40'' x 84'' bag gives you lots of room to stretch out 0° comfort rating Popular 10 oz. cotton duckcloth shell and cotton flannel lining 6 pounds of hollow fiber insulation Carry weight: 10.4 lbs Bedroll flap with 2 adjustable buckle straps Bass Pro Shops Sleeping Bags From the backyard to base camp, our bags are designed for warmth and comfort. Machine wash.
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
79 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.368 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag

Question

Is the zipper on the Right or Left?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
USMC65
 - Newhall, CA
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
It will go either way, the top and bottom are the same
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 2
either, just flip it over for the side you want.The top is the same as the bottom
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hawkwalk
 - Bakersfield,CA
answer 3
both, just flip it over
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Beefcat
 - Tulsa, OK
answer 4
If you have the Bass Pro symbol on top then the zipper is on the left. If you prefer the zipper on the right then just flip the bag over. Thats what I do so my son faces me.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Tigger82d
 - Northeast Arkansas
answer 5
it can be either or.This bag does not have built in pillow and material is just as thick ether side of bag.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hun166
 - ayr ontario canada
answer 6
If you go by the logo, the zipper would be on the right, if laying down. But, you can flip the sleeping bag over if you need it to be on the left to zip. The movement of the bag did not interfer with the comfort of the sleeping bag.
answered 4 years ago
by
Lipikis
 - Ohio
answer 7
that depends on which side of the bag you face up
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
jmking
 - Upland, CA
answer 8
laying face up in the bag the zipper will be on your right hand side.
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
Question

Machine wash or dry clean?

asked 5 years ago
by
need2know
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Machine wash
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
Its up to you, I use a gentle wash and air dry
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
I dry cleaned mine because of the size
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hawkwalk
 - Bakersfield,CA
answer 4
Machine wash in a front loading commerical washer.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Gozer
 - Big Spring, TX
answer 5
you can machine wash with an oversized front loaded washer.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
jmking
 - Upland, CA
answer 6
machine wash in a large machine
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
answer 7
Commercial front load machine wash
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

IS THE 40 INCH WIDE OPEN OR CLOSED

asked 4 years ago
by
WAYCO
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
closed and zipped up.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
40 inch's closed
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
closed, the way you sleep. Lots of room!!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hawkwalk
 - Bakersfield,CA
answer 4
closed
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Beefcat
 - Tulsa, OK
answer 5
This bag is not even close to 40 x 84. The actual measurements are 37 x 78.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Drsalee
 - San Diego, CA
answer 6
closed.I am 6'0 ft man 250lbs and it has lots of room
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hun166
 - ayr ontario canada
answer 7
40 inch is closed/zipped. I had plenty of room and I am a size 18. I turned with ease and there was no pulling or tugging. I was extremely comfortable in this sleeping bag.
answered 4 years ago
by
Lipikis
 - Ohio
Question

does it come with cover/bag?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
osidebob
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it has cinch straps attached to the bag.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
No, I too wish it did. I used an old one I have handy
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
no
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
whateveryouwant
 - utah
answer 4
It comes with a bag attached to the bottom. Be advised that the bag is not near 40 x 84. The actual measurements are 37 x 78.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Drsalee
 - San Diego, CA
answer 5
it has a Full Roll-up Flap cover
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
answer 6
No it does not come with a bag but it does have an attached piece of extra canvass and straps. It rolls up like a bedroll and the canvas cover snaps shut and has a heavy sewn no handle to carry it around with.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Can two like bags be zipper together to make it a double size bag?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
momaray
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
yes they will
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 4
Yes, I have the lighter weight bag (35 degrees) and it will zip to my new 0 degree bag.It makes a huge bag that is very comfortable
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hawkwalk
 - Bakersfield,CA
answer 5
never done it but dont see why not
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
jmking
 - Upland, CA
answer 6
yes, 2 of the same style Bass Pro brand Sleeping Bags can be zipped together to form a double sized Sleeping Bag.
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
Question

Is the temperature rating 0 deg Celsius or Fahrenheit?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
RogerG
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Fahrenheit.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
Fahrenheit
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
fahrenheit
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
faithful2009
 - hickman tn
answer 4
farenheit
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mackbuckdaddy160
 - Missouri
answer 5
Its Kelvin
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Beefcat
 - Tulsa, OK
answer 6
f.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jiggawatt
 - gridley ca
Question

Duck Cloth ?

What exactly is Duck Cloth? I was just wondering if the outside of this is tough canvas "Carhart type material" or what is it??I had a bag years ago that was made of Carhart type cloth and that was the best bag ever! Go figure, I lent it to a buddy and never got it back. Serves me right, so now I'm on the hunt again. Good deal?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
catchbats
 - AZ
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The outside of the bag is a canvas cloth, but not as tight as the weave on a carhart. Its also not waterproof like a carhart, but the bag has to breath to let body moisture escape or the bag would get damp and cold.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
Closly the same, but I think a bit softer. There are different Carhart thickness's
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
Yes, it is a heavy canvas much like Carhart material but softer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hawkwalk
 - Bakersfield,CA
answer 4
yup similar to carhart type material.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
alumahunter
answer 5
this is your bag yes it is a carhart material and if your buddy gets a look you will lose this one two
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
whateveryouwant
 - utah
answer 6
Heavy duty canvas type matrial!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Beefcat
 - Tulsa, OK
Question

Why are some people saying they get cold in this bag when many others swear it's the warmest they've ever had?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
LeeAnne
 - Northern California
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have slept out in the open under a tarp in this bag many times. Just two weeks ago, I slept with it in the same configuration with only a very lite blanket inside the bag and stayed warm and toasty all night. In the morning I had frost covering the tarp and bag with the temperature at 10 deg.
Maybe they are going to sleep with damp clothes and socks on?
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
I guess some people just get cold easy and others are more warm?
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
One needs to wear a hat at night, plus air the bag out during the day. Basic camping knowledge.
answered 3 years ago
by
jcl9
 - Ortonville. MI
answer 4
Because every person has a different tolerance to the weather some people might smoke or take blood thinners some people might be fat and that gives the body extra insulation it depends on the individuality of the person and what they can handle.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
gdwrnch
 - Kirtland,New Mexico
answer 5
that's a tough one to figure out, it's a very warm sleeping bag with soft yarn dyed brushed cotton flannel liner that is really comfortable.
Expert Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
answer 6
Because people are different. Some sleep with additional blankets or sheets inside the bag and these add to the insulation effect. The surface you sleep on also makes a large difference (Ground, Pad, air mattress, etc)
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
kc3lx
 - Virginia
Question

Sleeping Bag

I have a sleeping bag that is very similar this one. However, only the 'duck cloth' is a sleeping bag. The lining buttons to the inside of the sleeping bag and when unattached from the sleeping bag could act as a blanket alone - is this bag constructed the same way or is it all sewn together?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
JLP60
 - Pittsburgh, PA
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is made as a regular one piece sleeping bag.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
It is not designed that way. Bought this last week. It is very warm at 25F!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
John9876
answer 3
It is all sewn together, there is no removing of the flannel liner.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Primitivecamper
 - Midwest
answer 4
All one piece
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 5
sewn together
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
jcl9
 - Ortonville. MI
answer 6
The lining is sewn together. It will not come apart like your other sleeping bag. Thanks!
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

if I buy 2 of the 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bags, will they zip together ?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
garyo
on Bass Pro Shops 0º Oversized Duckcloth Sleeping Bag
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
you should be able to.
answered 10 months ago
by
OldManCamper
 - Missouri
answer 2
yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
army1969
 - Tijeras, NM
answer 3
yes they will i have a 0 rated one and a -15 and they will zip together
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
whateveryouwant
 - utah
answer 4
yes
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Campmaster
 - USA
answer 5
yes you can i just did this past weekend worked great
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
dlaba22
 - Redding, Ca
1 2 next>>