Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men?

Boating(Q:4334 A:7581)
Camping(Q:1276 A:2980)
Clothing(Q:996 A:2864)
Hunting Clothing(Q:467 A:1167)
Kids' Clothing(Q:12 A:17)
Ladies' Clothing(Q:63 A:127)
Men's Clothing(Q:454 A:1553)
Base Layers(Q:6 A:15)
Hats & Caps(Q:56 A:180)
Pants & Shorts(Q:64 A:359)
Rain Gear(Q:120 A:314)
Shirts & Tops(Q:69 A:355)
Swimwear(Q:2 A:2)
Fishing(Q:7943 A:29837)
Home & Gifts(Q:522 A:1443)
Hunting(Q:3173 A:8288)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:446 A:995)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2273)
Shooting(Q:2750 A:6285)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men

Roomy zip-off visor hood Lined in cool nylon satinDropdown hip cover Articulated elbows for unrestricted comfortThe Bass Pro Shops 100MPH GORE-TEX Rain Parkas for Men feature a roomy zip-off visor hood that keeps rain and snow off your face. Lined in cool nylon satin, the hood has a fleece chin flap with VELCRO closure and locking drawcords. The turn-down collar puts super-soft high-nap poly fleece next to your skin; the body and sleeves are nylon lined for breathability and easy on/off. Sealed front zipper with internal storm flap forms an impenetrable barrier to spray and wet weather. Dropdown hip cover offers an extra layer of waterproofing while leaning on a pro seat, or wherever rainwater pools up; just snap it up inside when not needed. Tech-fit shoulders, tapered body design, articulated elbows for unrestricted comfort, weatherproof neoprene inner sleeve cuffs with VELCRO closure; two large zip pockets with sealed zippers, storm flaps, and high-fleece lining; two sonic welded gear pockets on the chest and one gear pocket on the upper sleeve; inner security pocket; and two D-rings. Imported. 100MPH GORE-TEX Performance Shell for full-bore protection. When conditions deteriorate, reach for the world's most advanced weather protection, built to keep tournament anglers safe, dry, and comfortable--for years to come. Our laminated 150-denier by 300-denier polyester shell rain gear with full GORE-TEX membrane has always been the standard for 100% waterproof/breathable performance and toughness. Now, we've added an aggressive, technical fit to enhance your comfort and range of motion. Sonic welds on pockets and events, YKK waterproof zippers and interior gussets on closures eliminate all possibility of leaks or gaps. Super-soft high-nap poly fleece pocket and trim linings deliver incredible comfort in any weather. And the optional zip-in WINDSTOPPER liner jacket maximizes your protection in extreme conditions. If you're serious about fishing, you need serious rain gear--and this is as serious as it gets! Imported. And when you buy a GORE-TEX garment rated for Extreme Wet Weather, you are assured that the product will keep you dry in even the most severe weather. In order to meet Gore's Extreme Wet Weather Protection standards, garments are tested in 22'' of rain per hour in the Gore Storm Chamber using wind-driven and drenching overhead rainfall. Once the product passes the rigorous test, only then is it approved to carry the Extreme Wet Weather hangtag. Bass Pro Shops 100MPH GORE-TEX Rain Bibs for Men sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-869-186-02 The Bass Pro Shops 100MPH WINDSTOPPER Insulated Liner Jacket for Men is sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-871-214-03  
Customer Questions & Answers:
25 Questions
 | 
62 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.784 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men

Question

what is the difference in the 100mph gore-tex as to the qualifer?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
speedy88
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
not rally sure but all i know for the couple extra dollars your better of with this one becase its warm,and 150 percent water proof
answered 10 months ago
by
pabassman1
 - pa
answer 2
the pro qualifier is a good jacket but the material is of lesser quality after long exposure to water it will begin to leek also it has less pockets and the 100mph is more roomier.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
jbilyeu
 - stockton ,ca
answer 3
100 MPH jacket and bibs are the heaviest fabric BPS builds jackets from. Removable hood. Neoprene inner cuffs. Pockets designed to resist a lot of water pouring down on them. Bibs have velcro-adjustable waist on them.

Current 100 MPH jackets seem to run true to size. However, the bibs seem to be running about a size small. May need to size up.

The Pro Qualifier bibs have a hem to waist waterproof zipper, which is convenient and makes them easier to put on than the 100MPH bibs - the 100MPH bib is made to be put on once and kept on. Pro Qualifier jackets seem to run smaller so best to size up. Pro Qualifier jacket has stretch nylon cuffs instead of neoprene, fabrics in jacket and bibs are lighter than 100MPH, but still fairly heavy. Fixed hood on Pro Qualifier jacket - doesn't stow easily, but can kind of roll down and loop into hanger loop inside neck - I don't think it was designed to work that way, but I've seen people do it.

Both jackets accept zip-in 100MPH liner jackets.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
fishingal
 - Denver, CO
Question

Does this jacket leak where the huge logo is stitched?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Aguy
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it does not leak where the logo is.
Staff Answer
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource13
answer 2
No, not on my parka or bibs. They keep me bone dry.
answered 10 months ago
by
slimjam44
 - Overland Park KS
answer 3
no i have been in heavy down pours for long periods and never got a drop of water inside
answered 10 months ago
by
pabassman1
 - pa
answer 4
I have owned a 100mph suit for five years, and i have had no leaking by the any of the logo's where they are stitched.
answered 11 months ago
by
pikey52
 - Vernon Hills, IL
answer 5
no it does not
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
06ranger
 - S.C.
answer 6
I have not had a bit of trouble with my jacket. On some of the colder days a sweat sweater is all I need to keep warm and dry,
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
roby
 - gosnell arkansas
answer 7
no, the stiches are reinforced on the back
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
LOTTT
 - milano IT
Question

ARE THE SUITS MACHINE WASH AND DRY?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
buzzerone
 - OILTON, OK
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
MACHINE WASH WARM - For best results, Gore-tex outerwear should be washed in warm water.
DETERGENTS - Gore-tex fabric is not harmed by detergent or bleach and it does not require the use of special detergents. Powdered detergent is recommended. Other components of Gore-tex outerwear, such as insulation and liners, may require special handling in the wash. The manufacturer's care instructions are provided on their sew in label. Laundry and care instructions also are included in Gore-tex outerwear User's Guide.
TUMBLE DRY WARM - Heat will temporarily restore the effect of the water repellent treatment.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource11
answer 2
Yes.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
esoxfly
 - Michigan
answer 3
yes the tag says you can wash and dry or dry clean. but personaly i woulnt. ive wore mine several times and have yet to " get it dirty" enough to want to wash it , i just wipe it down with a wet cloth and it comes clean just fine. good luck
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bass15
 - wkgn il
answer 4
The tags say you can machine wash and dry.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
rooster1
 - Ga
Question

I notice there aren't many exterior pockets. Are there interior pockets ? If so, how many ?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SierraPeaks
 - Arizona
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am not sure want you mean. There are 5 waterproof zippered pockets on the outside of the parka and 1 inside on each of the parka and the liner. The bibs have 2 large billow pockets and 2 waterproof zippered pockets.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
kcfirechief
 - Ketchikan, Ak.
answer 2
i can't say exactly how many pockets because I bought it as a gift. but i can tell you my boyfriend was blow away by how many pockets and spots there are on the coat. Some are well hidden and all are sealed with waterproof zippers.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Fishergirl85
 - Havelock, ON
answer 3
I don't use the outer pockets for fishing lures or tackle, but it has 5 exterior pockets, including one on the arm. It's very convenient for a phone, map keys, lighter, gloves, etc. They pockets are deep and keep dry.

There are two interior pockets, they dont hold a lot but they are useful for keeping small items dry.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Angler13
 - West Chester, PA
answer 4
Actually there are 4 external pockets, 2 on the chest and 2 at the hips. There is also one interior pocket on the right chest
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
blharr44
 - kalamazoo, MI
Question

How good is it?

What I would like to know is how good would it handle in the winter for like ice fishing or being in the snow?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Needham
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use it for ice fishing and doing my snow removal business and it works great. You just need to layer underneath to give you added comfort.
answered 11 months ago
by
pikey52
 - Vernon Hills, IL
answer 2
If you layered properly I think it would be great for ice fishing. I was out in a windy3C fishing & it handled the wind great, but the lining is limited so you would have to put enough on underneath. With the velcro closers on the sleeves & pant legs it does a great job of sealing.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
PrinceC
 - Peterborough, ON
answer 3
I live in New England And with the past storms we have had i was amazed with this parka. I was kept warm even with out the fleece liner. It looks like a lot of money but it is a great investment. Hope this helps.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
psboynh
Question

How heavy/thick is the 100MPH bib & parka?

Too heavy and hot for 65-75 degree temps?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
smallmouth2
 - Southern Ohio
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
100MPH gear is made for deep sea fishing in extreme conditions - way too warm for reasonable temps. You'll be uncomfortably warm.

Would recommend Pro Qualifier for when the weather gets bad (Gore Tex is generally pretty warm), or consider the Pro Light jacket and pants. Those are super lightweight and offer pit zips and are packable.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
fishingal
 - Denver, CO
answer 2
Not for that type weather. They have lighter GorTex rainsuites for that type weather.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
JAS705
 - Arkansas
answer 3
Not real heavy, but not good for 65 - 75 temps. I'm afraid you'll be too hot.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BassProBuzz
 - Bethany, Oklahoma
Question

How many Gore-Tex Layers does the 100MPH Gore-Tex have?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Clyde5
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
One.
answered 11 months ago
by
pikey52
 - Vernon Hills, IL
answer 2
it has i believe a tripple layer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
jbilyeu
 - stockton ,ca
answer 3
One.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
WALLi
 - Omaha, NE
Question

What is approx weight of parka and bibs?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
fliedermousman
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
5 to ten lbs tops
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
fatdog12
answer 2
i would say less then 4lbs
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
jbilyeu
 - stockton ,ca
answer 3
The lightweight model parka has no liner and is a fantastic light and water proof jacket. If you do get it wet it dries in a few minutes. It feels like it only weighs a pound or so.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Islamorada, Fl
Question

Do you have this Red Parka in medium?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
skeeterstriper
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Check with Lawrenceville, GA store.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bigfishken
 - lawrenceville, ga
answer 2
Yes, red in medium is currently available. If it is not listed in the dropdown menu when you are ready to order, that means we are out of stock at that time.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
SheShops
 - Springfield, Mo
Question

Do you have the Bass Pro Shops 100 MPH Gore-Tex Rain Parkas in red medium

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
skeeterstriper
on Bass Pro Shops® 100MPH GORE-TEX® Rain Parkas for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nobody in my family ever wore anything that small, but swear I saw one in medium the other day in the Lawrenceville, GA store.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bigfishken
 - lawrenceville, ga
answer 2
supposedly they do. I asked the salesperson and they said it could be ordered. I didn't because I didn't want to wait, plus the green jacket looks much better in person than on-line
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
surfmonk
 - Detroit, MI
1 2 3 next>>