Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor?

Camping(Q:1208 A:2818)
Clothing(Q:970 A:2823)
Fishing(Q:8015 A:30075)
Home & Gifts(Q:540 A:1504)
Hunting(Q:3141 A:8384)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:432 A:968)
Shoes & Boots(Q:648 A:2322)
Shooting(Q:2671 A:6111)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor

Troll quietly without hassle with the Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor. Designed with two blades and a 30'' rugged aluminum shaft the Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor delivers 30 lbs. of thrust with five forward and two reverse speeds. Features: 30 lbs. of thrust 30'' aluminum shaft 2-blade prop 5 forward, 2 reverse speeds LED convenience light Power indicator light 360 degree steering facility Multi-adjustable depth feature Extendable handle Quick tilt device 12 voltIncludes manufacturer's 1-year warranty 2-Blade Replacement Prop for Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-531-666-00Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® Trolling Motor Prop Accessory Kit sold separately and can be found through item search for item number 38-531-623-00
Customer Questions & Answers:
96 Questions
 | 
204 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.59 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
(100 Reviews)100
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor

Question

Is 30lbs thrust enough?

Can I buy a steering arm to attach to my 20hp Evenrude outboard?
I have a 14ft fiberglass boat with a stearn drive 20hp. I have room to clamp a trolling motor beside my outboard. Is 30 lbs enough thrust to control the boat in your average all day fish?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
rdr1
 - Canada
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on how windy it is. For calm days this would be fine, but on those really windy days you will be wishing you went with a 45 pound or higher thrust motor.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
TonyQ
 - Chesapeake Bay
answer 2
30Ibs of thrust is plenty for a boat that size and it should last a long time
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
acs593
Question

does it come with alligator clips?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
CatfishSnuff
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the unit includes red and black alligator clips that are attached to the ends of the main power cable.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes, the unit includes red and black alligator clips that are attached to the ends of the main power cable. Attach them to a battery, not an actual alligator. : )
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Outhedoor2fish
 - Jacksonville, Florida
answer 3
yes it does
answered 4 years ago
by
poboycomputers
 - Somerset Ky
answer 4
MORE LIKE MOTORCYCLE CHARGER CLIPS.
answered 4 years ago
by
MADEUCE
 - GRESHAM, OREGON
answer 5
Yes it does, the cord is too short though.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Slimer
 - Denver, CO
Question

Can I use this trolling motor in salt water ?

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
hondaboy
 - Tahiti
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They do have special trolling motors for salt water. So, I don't think that you're supposed to. However, my buddy bought one and used it in the bay on an inflatable and it worked great until he popped the boat. He rinsed it by running it in fresh water after each use.

The motor is mine now and is still working great with no signs of corrosion or damage. I use it only in freshwater now and it runs great. These things are built tough and run strong. I use it on a 12' row boat with two big guys in it and it moves much faster than I could row. I'd buy another one if this one ever dies.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
GiantSquid
 - Edison, NJ
answer 2
Just because the motor is waterproof does not mean that the motor seals will be able to stand up to the saltwater in the long-term. Depending on how the unit is treated and taken care of the "corrosion-resistant" shaft will probably start to rust with saltwater use and you'll definitely need to clamp on a sacrificial anode. Depending on where you live, if the electronics aren't properly coated in the head they'll corrode within a couple years and then you've got a $100 shed ornament. If you're looking for a trolling motor that you want to last a long time and use in saltwater, get one that was designed for saltwater use.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
TonyQ
 - Chesapeake Bay
answer 3
Of course you can, it is waterproof. You would have to take extra steps to maintain it however. Wash it down with fresh water after each use. Use a salt spray remover like the ones they sell in the bass pro catalog for boats. Keep the Cable ends lubricated. At only a hundred dollars what do you have to lose?
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bcaron
 - Fitchburg, Ma.
answer 4
No.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Does this motor come with the propellor?

In the description it says replacement propellor and kit sold seperatley, and I was just wondering if they came with? Thanks.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bittnerdar
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it comes with a propeller and the locking pin and the propeller wrench
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Trevor987
 - Fayetteville,OH
answer 2
Yes, the motor comes with a 2-bladed propeller, but you have to install it, which is very simple.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Outhedoor2fish
 - Jacksonville, Florida
answer 3
Yes the prowler motor comes with the propeller the replacement prop is just if you break the one that comes with it.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 4
Mine came with the prop and wrench to put it on. Great buy.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
gizmo2266
 - Charleston, SC
Question

Is there parts available for this trolliing motor

asked 4 years ago
by
LZPAPA
 - Louisiana
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Parts and service on our trolling motors available through (417) 873-5274, Monday-Friday 8am-4:30pm Central Time.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
there is a replacement propeller kit for 15 bucks on here make sure u get the one for this motor its the 2 blade kit
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Trevor987
 - Fayetteville,OH
answer 3
YES! You can get a replacement Prop.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 4
PROPS AND PROP WRENCH
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
pipeman
 - Newton Al
Question

is the shaft length okay for canoe

have a 14 foot canoe with a transom mount for trolling motor and want to know if this model shaft length is not too long for a canoe
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
carpedeim
 - cincinnati
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
i dont really know but i put this on a tracker topper 10 foot jon boat and its great
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Trevor987
 - Fayetteville,OH
answer 2
this motor should be excellent for a canoe. it's light weight and the length should be just right. the shaft is adjustable to where you want to posistion the motor in the water. the best thing is the weight, great for a canoe. it won't add too much extra weight.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
soldierboy
 - Chaumont, NY
answer 3
We use this on our Old Town Saranac Angler XT canoe and it is just perfect. Our canoe is 14'9".
answered 3 years ago
by
1Kat
 - New Hampshire
answer 4
You can adjust how far it goes into the water so it shouldn't be an issue.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
tim13803
 - Central NY
Question

Where can I get service or parts for my bass prowler trolling motor?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
elgin
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Parts and service on our trolling motors available through (417) 873-5274, Monday-Friday 8am-4:30pm Central Time.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Try calling them.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 3
call bass pro's customer service line
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bcaron
 - Fitchburg, Ma.
Question

Warranty

How dose BassPro Honor the warranty on this item if I buy it online . Can it be returned to my local BassPro Store ?
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
becxlt
 - Galt Ca
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can return purchases made online or through the catalog division at any one of the Bass Pro Shops retail locations or through our returns division through our Internet and Catalog division. The one year warranty is honored at any one of the retail locations and through our Internet and Catalog division.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
BPSResource11
answer 2
I believe it's the same as an instore purchase, but to play it safe, give your local store a call to see how they handle online purchase returns.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
PerrynBecky
 - Michigan
answer 3
If you get the Gear Guard Premium and you have problems with the motor then you call the Gear Guard 800 number and they will send you a PRE PAID label and you mail it back to them and they will send you a gift card for the amount of the purchase and you take the gift card to ANY BASSPRO STORE and get a new on
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
Question

How well would this push a fishing canoe with transom mount?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bigldevil20
 - Alabama
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should work just fine. I have a 16 foot canoe, and it has all the power I need.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Outhedoor2fish
 - Jacksonville, Florida
answer 2
JUST GREAT!
answered 4 years ago
by
MADEUCE
 - GRESHAM, OREGON
answer 3
it should do a wonderful job i have one on a 12ft jon and it moves along right good
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
plowboy1982
 - edenton nc
Question

how long is the motor to the top of the tiller to the bottom of the motor????

because i have a little boat ive been working on . and i need to know because i dont want to buy it and it to be too short...
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
DDDDane
 - Las Vegas
on Bass Pro Shops® Prowler® T30/30 Trolling Motor
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I measured about 39 inches on my motor. That is without the propeller on, with the lower unit resting on the floor.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Outhedoor2fish
 - Jacksonville, Florida
answer 2
ABOUT OR 13 INCHES, (NEED TO MEASURE)!
answered 4 years ago
by
MADEUCE
 - GRESHAM, OREGON
answer 3
its a 30 inch shaft perfect for jon boat
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
plowboy1982
 - edenton nc
1 2 3 4 5 ... 10 next>>