Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand?

Boating(Q:4336 A:7584)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2953)
Clothing(Q:1009 A:2891)
Fishing(Q:7965 A:29883)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3144 A:8185)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:433 A:966)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2206)
Shooting(Q:2754 A:6285)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand

Big-framed hunters and 7-layer wearers, you want even more room? The Titan has all the extra-wide spaciousness of the Goliath SS, plus a larger platform and an extended top section to maximize your leg room. Rapid-Climb Stirrups are included. All Summit climbing stands include a full-body safety harness. Fits trees from 8'' to 20'' in diameter. Platform: 22"x38". Inside climber frame: 21.75'' x 28.5''. Weight: 25 lbs. Maximum weight capacity: 350 lbs. Manufacturer model #: 81087.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.944 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
(18 Reviews)18
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand

Question

is facing the tree an option in the summit titan climbing stand

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
bubsy
on Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not while you are in a sitting position. Though not particularly safe , I have sat on the shooting rail and faced the tree with a harness on. I would not do this w/o a harness.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Krimfitr
 - SW Florida - Hunt midwest
answer 2
No, The Open Max 180 is.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TheBoatGuy
 - Topeka, KS
answer 3
No, plus its easier facing the tree so you can see that everything is in place like it's suppose to be.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Houstonmeathunter
 - Houston, TX
answer 4
Facing the tree is the only way that you can climb with the Titan. You sit while your climbing on the front bar/gunrail. Very safe feeling while climbing, because your feet are locked (via bungee cord) into the stirups while your seated.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Brian197633
 - Southern Maryland
Question

Is the seat and padding completley waterproof?

I like to leave a stand in the woods for the season. Which means I don't like carrying the seat and padding in and out for every hunt.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Hunter1014
 - Medon, Tn
on Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It can get damp, but does not get water logged or soaked.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Krimfitr
 - SW Florida - Hunt midwest
answer 2
The pyrodex discs are specifically designed for inline black powder rifles using the 209 primers. Their advantage is igniting the discs from the center hole out giving you a greater propulsion.

They will work with precussion caps but will not give you the performance when not using a inline or 209 ingnition system.

My suggestion if you are using persuccion is to stick with powder until you upgrade to a 209 inline rifle.

RB
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Geekhunter
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 3
I just purchased the titan and the seat is made out of non-absorbing material so it should be good to leave out all season.

The guys I hunt with leave their in the woods and you might have snow/rain/dew on the seat but it brushes off easily.

If you are still worried about it you can always wrap it in a plastic bag for extra precautions.

RB
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Geekhunter
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 4
no they arent but they are so easy to take out it wont cause any problems.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JawsandClaws
 - Kentucky
Question

is there a climber tree stand that will hold 400 to 450 pounds how far can the titan wieght limit go beyond 350 what is the stand weight failure point

asked 5 years ago
by
cavcrisman
 - i hunt it i fish it i eat it and i love it
on Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To my knowledge there isn't a climber stand that goes beyond the weight of 350, unless you decide to modify it yourself. I couldn't tell you the failure point of weight,but would estimate 425lbs.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TheBoatGuy
 - Topeka, KS
answer 2
As a rule most manufacturers make the stand to hold well above the recommended amount. They keep it low for safety reasons.For example a stand that holds 300 lbs will hold well above this amount.. How I do I know.. Easy I've been using climbing stands for over 40 yrs. and I weigh around 355lbs. I started out with a Baker ,then the Amacker, and now I have a "Ole Man Grand"Vision". Most climbers are very good at what they do. As far as the tree holding the weight. is nonsense. Meaning there's no way you can look at a tree and determine it's health. I've climb trees that couldn't have been no more than 12" Diameter. Everyone knows when you climb trees using a Climber you doing it at your own risk. I would not hesitate to use the "Titan"..
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Hunter1014
 - Medon, Tn
answer 3
My concern would be more of can the tree take the 400-450 lbs once getting close to the top. I am not quite sure what the failure point would be as with my gear I only push around 225 lbs.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years ago
by
NKram622
 - Conyers, GA
Question

Is the Fabric on the Titan waterproof?

Can you leave it outside without the weather taking a toll on it? I usually leave mine outside the remainder of the seasons. Archery , Muzzleloader. , and Gun season.
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Hunter1014
 - Medon, Tn
on Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I left mine out through a bunch of rain and it is still like new.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JawsandClaws
 - Kentucky
answer 2
I have not left mine outside, but I am sure the frame (metal) would hold up, but the rail padding would not. I am sure of that. The manufacture instructions advise NOT to leave the stand out in the elements, so I dont. A couple of weeks would not harm it, but I wouldn't leave it out all season long.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Brian197633
 - Southern Maryland
Question

Does the Titan come in Mossy Oak camo patterns?

asked 4 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Summit™ Titan Climber Climbing Treestand
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TheBoatGuy
 - Topeka, KS
answer 2
None that I've seen, but its so easy to get up high in the trees with this thing that I would not worry about camo pattern.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Houstonmeathunter
 - Houston, TX
1 of 1