Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Thompson Center Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders?

Boating(Q:4202 A:7437)
Camping(Q:1213 A:2906)
Clothing(Q:1032 A:2897)
Fishing(Q:7886 A:29703)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1426)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8033)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:427 A:953)
Shoes & Boots(Q:662 A:2332)
Shooting(Q:2812 A:6458)
Ammunition(Q:215 A:923)
Gun Parts(Q:457 A:768)
Guns(Q:509 A:1267)
Optics & Scopes(Q:535 A:958)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:173 A:583)
Reloading Supplies(Q:111 A:298)
Shooting Accessories(Q:448 A:866)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the effective range of this muzzle loader?
Recent Question:
does California require a gun license for a black powder revolver?
Recent Question:
How does the nikon xr inline muzzleloader scope work with this gun?
Recent Question:
Does this rifle have the bullet guiding muzzle
Recent Question:
Is this cash and carry in MD?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the effective range of this muzzle loader?
Question:
How does the nikon xr inline muzzleloader scope work with this gun?
Question:
does California require a gun license for a black powder revolver?
Question:
Does this rifle have the bullet guiding muzzle

Customer Questions & Answers for
Thompson Center Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders

Captures the look and feel of Michael Waddell's TV show ''The Bone Collector'' FlexTech® composite stock Four Energy Burners™ - reduce recoil by 43% Traction grip panels on the forendWeather Shield® corrosion-resistant finish 28'' fluted Weather Shield barrel features QLA® muzzle system, Speed Breech® XT breech plug, and fiber-optics sights Drilled and tappedComes with aluminum Power Rod® ramrod Capture the look and feel of Michael Waddell's TV show ''The Bone Collector'' with these high performance .50 caliber magnum muzzleloaders from Thompson/Center. Designed in tandem with Michael Waddell, the Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders are loaded with special features to deliver great accuracy and performance. Special features include a FlexTech composite stock, four Energy Burners that reduce recoil by 43%, traction grip panels on the forend, a Weather Shield corrosion-resistant finish, and the Bone Collector logo. The 28" fluted Weather Shield barrel sports a QLA® muzzle system, Speed Breech® XT patent-pending breech plug, and fiber-optics sights. Uses hot #209 primer ignition. Drilled and tapped. Includes aluminum Power Rod® ramrod. Twist: 1 in 28''. Weight: 6-1/2 lbs. Total length: 42-1/2''. Made in USA.
Customer Questions & Answers:
12 Questions
 | 
42 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.952 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Thompson Center Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders

Question

what number primer caps do i use??

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
BUYERB
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
209 primer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 2
The primers to use are for smokeless powder. Triple 7's by Winchester seem to be the best I have used.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 3
I use 409 primer caps . They are easy to use and are almost failsafe.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
manfromarkansas
 - Rogers Ar
answer 4
209
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
HeartBreaker
 - Springfield, IL
answer 5
209 primer. I use winchester 777 primers.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Animaljimc
 - Cinci. Ohio
Question

What brand do you recommend?

I was wondering what brand of 209 primer do you recomment for a new Triumph Bone Collector muzzel loader. Also, shooting a 250 gran sabot, what brand of powder pellets and load do you recommend, thanks
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Gregory111
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Remington clean bore209 primers are the best I have used. Also the IMR white hots 2 pellets & 250 grain Barnes T-EZ FB bullets. I think you will be very happy with this load..
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
buckhunter79
 - st.c Ohio
answer 2
Primers that I have had the best success with are the Winchester Triple 7 primers. CCI primers seem to be very corrosive and leave a corrosive ring in the seating area. As far as the bullet goes, I like a Hornady sabot. The power belts are easier to load but not very accurate.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 3
I have tried a couple different brands and the Remington Clean Bores work well. I haven't had one missfire and you can take the caps out with your fingers. I've noticed the other brands winchester and 777, are tough to get out once you fire them off.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
HeartBreaker
 - Springfield, IL
answer 4
I use 2/ 50 grain trip seven pellets with 250 grain shockwave sabots.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Animaljimc
 - Cinci. Ohio
Question

50 cal bone colletor

does the new .50calbone collector come in stainless barrel? allso how accurate is it out to 200yr, weich type of load should be used?&scope
asked 5 years ago
by
brettly
 - chesapeke va.
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you're looking at shooting out to 200 yrds you better understand that you will measure bullet drop in feet not inches. This gun is lethal out to 200 yrds but I certainly would not recommend it. It's pretty good to 150 then it really drops off sharp.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 2
I like the Burris fulfilled2 with the ballistic plex. 2imr white hot pellets and the Barnes250 grain T-EZ FB bullets. I got great groups out to250 yrds. 2 inch groups at200 yrds
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
buckhunter79
 - st.c Ohio
answer 3
The Bone Collector does not come in SS. If you want the stainless steel look, go to the Pro Hunter. The most accurate muzzelloader I have ever shot. As far as loads go, I like the Hornady Sabots with Triple 7 pellets and Triple 7 primers. One thing I can say is CCI primers are way too corrosive for my liking.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 4
No stainless barrels. Weather shield should be all you need though. Just keep the inside bore lightly coated with oil.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Animaljimc
 - Cinci. Ohio
Question

scope rails

does it have any
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
chucklesbutler
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. You will need to pick up rails. They are not that expensive.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 2
No, it is drilled and tapped for a scope base. It does not have scope rails.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 3
Yes
answered 4 years ago
by
atdunn
 - Georgetown, Ohio
answer 4
No drilled and tapped, you need to buy your own rails unless you buy a package that comes with rails and scope
answered 4 years ago
by
RWMXZ
 - New York
Question

does this gun have any?

does this gun come with a scope and if it doesnt what scope rails should i get for this gun
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
chucklesbutler
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you get the gun, scope combo, it does. It will also have the mount if you get the combo
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
buckhunter79
 - st.c Ohio
answer 2
If you get the rifle without the scope, go for the Leupold bases and rings. Thompson Center does have a different base due to the break open action.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 3
No it doesn't come with a scope. It has scope rails on it. The rings are specific to the scope so make sure they match.
answered 4 years ago
by
atdunn
 - Georgetown, Ohio
answer 4
It comes with a scope if you pay extra, if not I have a one piece mount and ring combination.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
manfromarkansas
 - Rogers Ar
Question

one

yes bought one open it up and notce that barrel would wobble around when you had it locked down to much movement for a staright shoot. tell my if this not wright. this $660.72 gun should not have no movement at all in barrel
asked 4 years ago
by
coldday
 - west milton oh,
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I only spent a day at the range with my sons rifle but I never experienced a wobble in the barrel
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 2
There should be minimal movement in the barrel. If it moves more than a few thousandths of an inch, I would send it back to T/C. They got great costumer service, they will take care of you and your gun .
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
buckhunter79
 - st.c Ohio
answer 3
No, that sounds really weird to me. I have owned a couple of different TC rifles and have never seen anything like that. I would return the weapon before firing it. It sounds to me like there is some kind of manufacture's defect.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 4
i cant find any movement in the one i bought
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
captdavid
 - maine
Question

With this Power Rod feature, do you have to carry around an extra tip to seat the Sabot down in the barrel?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
D4hyer
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought an extra tip with a starter and haven't used it. Have only shot the rifle 5 times sighting it in. Going overboard wanting to be completely confident sighted in I cleaned the gun after each shot even taking out the breech. I only used the Power Rod each time. Bore Butter definitely helps......each round slid down with ease.
answered 1 year ago
by
FireFighterRetired
 - Newnan GA.
answer 2
Depends,on,the bullet you use. I shoot a Barnes bullet with a plastic tip so yes I carry a tip made by Barnes for this bullet.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
deerguide
 - Alabama
answer 3
The only difference in this rod is the convenience of the swivel T end. It is a great help but you still need to buy tips.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 4
Yes, you have to carry the tip with you because you cannot put the ramrod back in the gun with it on. It's about the only downfall of the gun, but it's not really a problem. When I'm hunting I usually take the rod out, put the tip on, and set it aside. The tip does come with the gun too.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
LockednDropped
 - York Springs, PA
Question

How difficult is primer cap removal?

Using 209
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
TekNo
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use Winchester 209 primer caps. With this gun they sometimes pop out when opened, several times I simply used my finger nail to remove the cap....hasn't been a problem.
answered 1 year ago
by
FireFighterRetired
 - Newnan GA.
answer 2
it would be ok till the gun locked up and would not open
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
APPLENECK
 - pa
answer 3
very easy, two fingers, pops right out.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
deerguide
 - Alabama
answer 4
The manufacturer has videos on their web site that will walk you through with cleaning and caring for your Muzzleloader, see the following URL Link: http://www.tcarms.com/videoLibrary/#wrapper. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is it possible to convert the bone collector to different callibers with different barrells?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
dillweed
 - ca
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. In order to get this feature you would need to move up to an Encore. The Bone Collector has a superior feel when shouldered so think about this. Trust me. The whole barrel switch thing is over rated. It's just easier to get another gun in the caliber you want. Not a single shot, break barrel action with very slow reload time.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
40creek
 - Canada
answer 2
No. They are caliber specific. The encore is the one that you can change the barrels on
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
buckhunter79
 - st.c Ohio
answer 3
No, it is caliber specific.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
Question

2

does the bone collector come with a stainless barrel ? and in a45cal?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
brettly
 - chesapeke va.
on Thompson/Center Triumph® Bone Collector® .50 Caliber Magnum Muzzleloaders
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
cody58554
 - North Dakota
answer 2
No.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Animaljimc
 - Cinci. Ohio
1 2 next>>