Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Waist Pack?

Boating(Q:4422 A:7700)
Camping(Q:1433 A:3532)
Clothing(Q:913 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:8049 A:30149)
Home & Gifts(Q:323 A:741)
Hunting(Q:3094 A:8167)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:605 A:1592)
Shoes & Boots(Q:634 A:2299)
Shooting(Q:2320 A:4976)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Waist Pack

Extra-large top-loading main compartment Middle compartment Front accessory pocket Fleece lined sunglass pocket Padded waist belt and bottom Four Tech-Lok attachment loops Two squeeze bottles The RedHead® Waist Pouch features multiple compartments including a fleece-lined sunglass pocket. Volume: 865 cubic inches. Water resistant fabric. Weight: 1.38 lbs. Dimensions: 8.5"H x 11.25"W x 6"D. Imported. Tech-Lok Accessories sold separately can be found through keyword search by typing in the keywords "Tech-Lok Accessory".
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
28 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.375 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(24 Reviews)24
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Waist Pack

Question

Does it have tie down straps on bottom for carrying jacket or bed roll?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
cattracks
on RedHead® Waist Pack
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 2
no. It's not really meant for something like that.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
cantthink
 - Queen Creek, AZ
answer 3
No it does not
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Wally10
 - Wisconsin
answer 4
There are at least four areas (I can think of from memory) that you could add a little cord/string to that would allow you to strap or tie off additional items. Seem like there made of 1/2 inch elastic type band, olive green) Probably visible in produc photo of the pack. I usually hang my vest or light jackets through the carry handle/loop.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
RockinGramps
 - Colorado
answer 5
No bottom straps. Not sure if you would want to weigh this pack down that much and still have it on your waist.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BowHunt3r
 - Eighty Four, PA
answer 6
No
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

how do the waist band clips hold up?

Has anyone had any issues with the waist band clips breaking? Are the sturdy?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
orrsey
on RedHead® Waist Pack
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 2
never. taken it hunting pigs twice, deer twice, antelope once. Never a problem with the clips.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
cantthink
 - Queen Creek, AZ
answer 3
Mine haven't broken, but they do slip and need to be readusted. There your typical plastic snap clips. Not on the heavy duty side by no means, probably middle quality I'd say as I've seen lighter cheaper ones..
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
RockinGramps
 - Colorado
answer 4
Usually pretty good, but don't overload it.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BassFisherman99
 - Middle Tennessee
answer 5
No issues with the clips. They are not as wide as the clips on my older redhead waist pack. Still seem quite durable.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BowHunt3r
 - Eighty Four, PA
answer 6
I have not and I put my Red Head pack through a very rough life.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BWCA4454
 - Duluth, MN
Question

Does the pack have any internal dividers or organizers?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
DTUCK
 - CANADA
on RedHead® Waist Pack
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 2
lots of them. I pack lots of stuff and don't use them all.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
cantthink
 - Queen Creek, AZ
answer 3
Yes it does. It has several pouches as well as multiple compartments
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Wally10
 - Wisconsin
answer 4
The middle pouch has two internal pouches that velcro closed. Looks like for small electronic items or keys. And there is a mesh pocket inside for items also.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BowHunt3r
 - Eighty Four, PA
answer 5
Main opening has a zippered mesh pocket. The largest front accessory pocket has two vertical Velcro pockets and one open mesh pocket.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

how sturdy are the front buckles?

Do the front buckles on the waist band hold up? Has anyone had any issues with the buckles breaking?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
orrsey
on RedHead® Waist Pack
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Good solid "snap" lock. I just bought it. Time will tell how it holds up in the field.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
frankiev
 - Washingon state
answer 2
very sturdy
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 3
Mine haven't broken, but they do slip and need to be readusted.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
RockinGramps
 - Colorado
answer 4
I've used mine for one season with no issues at all. To me the buckle seems fine and should have no issues.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
runninwild
 - Annapolis, Md
answer 5
The buckles are top notch, the issue is with the waist band. It has a hard time staying adjusted with a full load.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
chinagreen
 - Hartford County, Connecticut
Question

what sizes are the waist belt adjustable to?

Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hugedude
on RedHead® Waist Pack
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
from about medium waist to large waist
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 2
The belt should work on any size. I'm thin (33 waiste) and have used it in warm weather with only a tee shirt as well as extreme cold weather with a huge coat and there was plenty of adjustment for both situations. Even with a large coat there is tons of adjustment left for someone much larger than me.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
runninwild
 - Annapolis, Md
answer 3
Waist straps are at least 60" on all RH camo waist packs.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
BCarp
Question

Does it have a bed roll straps on the bottom?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
cattracks
on RedHead® Waist Pack
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
navyman08
answer 2
No, but do you want a bed roll hangin off your butt? This thing fits over your lower back.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
darrellm
answer 3
No
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1