Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Uncle Buck's Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'?

Boating(Q:4139 A:7297)
Camping(Q:1221 A:2928)
Clothing(Q:974 A:2723)
Fishing(Q:7829 A:29670)
Home & Gifts(Q:531 A:1416)
Hunting(Q:3127 A:8119)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:398 A:882)
Shoes & Boots(Q:663 A:2373)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6458)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'

Redesigned with padded seats and even more floor space, Uncle Buck's 9' Pond Prowler is the perfect boat for quietly reaching those hard-to-reach fishing spots in total comfort. Constructed from rugged, high-impact ABS plastic, the Pond Prowler has internal ''cut-to-fit'' block foam for flotation and a wood-reinforced, ribbed floor for strength. The easy-to-maneuver Pond Prowler's ''deep rib'' hull ensures the boat remains balanced even in rougher water with two anglers constantly shifting their weight. Incredibly easy to transport, the 9' Pond Prowler weighs only 115 lbs. and is 48'' wide which is the same width of a full-size truck's bed between the wheel-wells. Pond Prowlers are pre-wired for a trolling motor and are outfitted with corrosion-resistant aluminum seat frames, padded folding swivel fishing seats, molded in trays and the rear metal transoms are reinforced with wood. Features: Comfortably fishes twoEasy-to-transportRugged, high-impact ABS plastic constructionWood-reinforced, ribbed floorPre-wired for trolling motorIncludes two padded, folding swivel fishing seatsSpecs: Beam width: 48'' Length: 9' Hull height: 17-1/2''Engine capacity: 5HP50 amp, 8 gauge wiring harnessMaximum weight capacity: 550 lbs.
Customer Questions & Answers:
22 Questions
 | 
55 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.375 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(8 Reviews)8
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Uncle Buck's Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'

Question

Can two people really fish comfortably out of this boat?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bbiggi
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
All right,,,just don't get up to fast u may end up wet
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Ky2894
 - Kentucky bass slayer
answer 2
Two people can fish comfortably from this boat. There is plenty of room.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 3
Yes, plenty of space and very comfortable
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ktfrrr
 - NH
answer 4
Yes, two people can fish comfortably. I share the second seat with my wife. In the middle of the 9' Pond Prowler, I built a small bench to hold my tackle box and 5 rod holders that store my poles vertically. There's plenty of room for a small cooler, net, extra clothing, utility box, and the oar.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 5
Yes! It is very good and you can put 2 people it in and it will be comfortable!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
Question

Do the seats rotate?

Is the boat designed for a transom or bow mounted trolling motor?
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
jmolly
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes the seats swivel. You can use either a transom or bow mount trolling motor on this boat.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
Yes, 360 degrees, but they are not permanently mounted. They are totally adjustable.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 3
Either and yes the seats swivel
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
answer 4
Yes, the seats rotate and does accommodate a transom or bow mounted trolling motor.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
CATFISHED
 - Springdale, AR
Question

Fish Finder?

What is the best fish finder to use with this boat?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jeff2
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
any kind, I mounted on the boat and put the transducer onto the trolling motor, works fantastic
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ktfrrr
 - NH
answer 2
I'm not sure what the best one is, but I use the Humminbird 190c, color screen and have the transducer on a protable mount. Don't use a trolling motor mount. You can and will get false readings.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 3
A Hummin' Bird Portable.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 4
i would get one of the fishing buddys. Go to the Iteam # 38-531-817-00 that only gives one modle but there are others
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
Question

Will it fit in a mid-size pickup?

Any idea if this boat will it between the wheelwells of a toyota tacoma? I have 41.5 inches between the wells. Thanks
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
gorillabacker
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will need to measure the width of your truck. The beam width for this item is 48".
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ktfrrr
 - NH
answer 3
It's a little wide for 41.5". I think the width is 45 or 46 inches
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 4
More than likley it is about 3 1/2 to 4 feet wide
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
Question

can you take off seats and stand up and fish? or is there room to stand with seats in.

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
dan22
 - ny
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ktfrrr
 - NH
answer 2
Yes you can. I even turn my seat around with a cushion and use it as a casting stool.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 3
I can easily fish with the seats or if I have the seats folded but there is plenty of room.

Hope it helps.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 4
Depending on how much stuff you have with you, you can stand with the seats in but if you are going to do much traveling on the water a seat would be handy
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
Question

What happens if you get water between hull? How can you drain it?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
jrg214
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Install plug in one end and drain water to the end u install the plug in and drain,,,don't know why the company that makes these boats don't install something!!!!!!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Ky2894
 - Kentucky bass slayer
answer 2
Lift the boat straght up so the back of the boat is on the ground and water will drain from the back metel transom plate.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
NotsoHappy2
answer 3
That's a proble. You will need to keep a 2 liter bottle handy. I've not had an issue with getting water in or out of this boat.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 4
I know there is a plug on the top but i do not know about in between i would take it to bass pro and have them look at yt
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
Question

Can one person carry this easily?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
jpjp
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, but with no equipment and a small boat dolly on the front.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 2
Yes one person could carry it but to unload it from a truck i take all my stuff out of the boat because they are pretty akward
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
answer 3
Not really.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
CATFISHED
 - Springdale, AR
Question

Can you mount oars on this model?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
jaluther
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't recommend mouting anything permenant on the 9' Pond Prowler.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 2
I only use a 30 pound thrust trolling motor but /and it is hard to paddle it so i use the motor.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 3
Yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
Question

I have been a bank fisher and know nothing about boating . Is the uncle buck 9 or 10' boat something you would recommend for a novice?

I fish small lake from the bank. looking to purchase early spring 2010.
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
smirky
 - ellenwood,georgia
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes I would. My wife and I can enter any small impoundment with little to no effort, slip in and slip out during all 4 seasons. This boat is great.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 2
Yes it is perfect for a Novice and if you get a 30 or 45 pound thrust motor you can troll from the sides of the boat.

Hope that helps.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
answer 3
I think that these boats would be great i have a 9 ft and you really dont have enough room for two. Oh and if i were you go and get you a small trolling motor and you could troll around all day.Also be safe life vests are always a good idea
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
hicktwon
 - Pomona,MO
Question

Trolling Motor Shaft Length?

What length of shaft should the trolling motor have for the UB Pond Prowler? It looks like it would be the same whether mounted in front or back.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Emit
on Uncle Buck's® Pond Prowler Boat - 9'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a 36" shaft, works great
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ktfrrr
 - NH
answer 2
I used the Minn Kota 35lb thurst with the normal length shaft.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KYDuckSlayer
 - Hardin County, KY
answer 3
A 30 inch or the 45 would work
wonderfly.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JACKKM
 - Madison, Ga
1 2 3 next>>