Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels?

Boating(Q:4355 A:7634)
Camping(Q:1295 A:3005)
Clothing(Q:1040 A:2935)
Fishing(Q:8125 A:30576)
Baits & Lures(Q:2715 A:13122)
Fishing Accessories(Q:847 A:2870)
Fishing Reels(Q:1079 A:4077)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:477 A:2026)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:194 A:877)
Fishing Rods(Q:1006 A:2871)
Fly Fishing(Q:560 A:1142)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:245 A:628)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1314 A:4583)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1471)
Hunting(Q:3146 A:8185)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:440 A:976)
Shoes & Boots(Q:651 A:2277)
Shooting(Q:2805 A:6406)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this reeel come with spare spool?
Recent Question:
What's the best spinning reel to use for catfish?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels

Ultra-slim body design with tournament-proven performance Lightweight anodized-aluminum body/sidecovers Forged-aluminum spool Mag Spool Technology™ 8-bearing system with Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse Carbon Fiber Sealed Drag Includes FREE spare aluminum spool If you fish tournaments, you've seen plenty of Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Spinning Reels in use. The reason: tourney anglers need smooth, reliable reels they can count on, and for many the Pro Qualifier Reel remains the hands-down performance standard. Our finest version yet has retained the ultra-slim body design, popular Mag Spool Technology™, and premium eight-bearing system with double-shielded stainless steel ball bearings and Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse. But we’ve added our Carbon Fiber Sealed Drag, a major upgrade for long-term smoothness, power, and consistency—you’ll love it! Meanwhile, all the tourney-grade features are here: the lightweight anodized-aluminum body/sidecovers; forged-aluminum spool; stainless steel bail wire and mainshaft; strong machined-aluminum handle. Includes a FREE spare aluminum spool. Line recovery in inches per handle turn.Click to view Product Manual
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
63 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.402 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels

Question

What size would be best for bass fishing? I am thinking the 20, but maybe I should get the 40 - I just don't want a huge reel on my rod.

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would use the 40
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
HalP1
 - TN River/Chickamauga Lake, TN.
answer 2
The PQ20 is the perfect size for bass fishing. the PQ40 would be much too large.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
69camaro
 - Kinston, North Carolina
answer 3
I use the PQ20 for finesse fishing and can throw unweighted plastics as far as I want to. I purchased a Extreme in the 50 size and found that even though it is a great reel it was just to big to use all day bass fishing. The PQ20 Works great for me.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fishingJP
 - Florence, MS
answer 4
I have the 40, on a 7' med. heavy rod, not to big at all. Perfect Fit.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
LeeCourt
 - Crown Point, IN
answer 5
I have them both. I use the 20 on a Mojo Bass medium-fast taper rod with 8 lb test., and I use the 40 on a Mojo Bass Medium/Heavy-fast taper with 30lb braid. They both work and balance very well.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
nhfish2
 - NH
answer 6
It really depends on the type of line you are using. If you are using super line, like fireline, you can get away with a smaller spool becuase the line is so thin.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Coyote419
 - Troy, MI
answer 7
Id say go with the 20. the 40 is overkill in my opinion.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Harrison5
 - Ft. Lauderdale
answer 8
20 works for bass rods. I am using 12 lbs and does well with 1/4 ounce jigheads.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jce2003
 - littel rock ar
answer 9
I got the 40 and am pleased. It is not that big with the stubby design. It is bigger than the 20 but is a good all around reel.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Stryker777
 - South Central, Missouri
answer 10
the 40 series isn't much bigger than the 20 in terms of weight. Also the 40 series will hold more of the higher pound test lines.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
boilermaker
 - Mongtomery, IL
answer 11
Go with the 20 its all the reel you need for bass unless you are flipping/pitching. In that case a 40 would be the ticket but I would recommend a baitcast combo as my first choice for flipping/pitching by far over spinning gear . With the 20 use a med-med / hvy rod and for the 40 use med/hvy - hvy rod . There aren't many hvy bass spinning rods out there to had. If memory serves me right St. Croix has a 7'er through bass pro but I'm not sure which model rod it is though . Maybe the Avid . Anyway when you go to spinning rods narrow your selection by checking heavy only . Hope that helps you in some way . Good Luck and tight lines .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

how heavy line

is 15 lb fluoro ok on this thing. if not,what is the heaviest i can use? thanks.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
softbaitsman
 - Virginina
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I purchased a PQ50 for my grandson to fish large swimbaits. It has Suffix 832 80# line on it which is suspose to be as large as 20# mono. It handles it with no trouble at all so far. Great Reel for the money.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Holden234
 - East TN
answer 2
Floro 15 will work great on a PQ40. I use this for white bass/stripers
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
HalP1
 - TN River/Chickamauga Lake, TN.
answer 3
It depends on the line i'm currently running 20lb(mono) on my extreme with 20lb(floro) leader but as far as spooling i wouldn't go past 17lb vanish floro i find it best suited for spinning gear.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
bluegillhunter
answer 4
I think 15 is to heavy on any spin cast. Maybe 15 braid. I have 8# nano on mine.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
LeeCourt
 - Crown Point, IN
answer 5
15 flourocarbon is what i use and its great.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BigVern1982
 - terre huate,indiana
answer 6
Yeah it should be able to handle 15lb. I have been using 12lb. fluoro and it has no problems at all.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
37Garry31
 - Bainbridge, NY
answer 7
15 lb would be fine on the 40 or 50 model. The other models would be too small.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 8
I have 4/15 braid on one spool and 12# P-Line Floroclear on the other and it does well. I wouldn't recommend the 15# fluorocarbon unless your putting it on the 40 or 50 model reels . If you are bass fishing the 20 model will handle anything you will throw at it except maybe pitching/flipping and in most cases I would use a baitcaster for that technique anyway . If you plan on flipping/pitching then be sure to partner it up with a 7' medhvy/ fast-extrafast rod. Since you are asking about 15# test then I think I might suggest the 40 model but like I said if your not planning on flipping/pitching then the 20 model will be all the reel you need . I love mine .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 9
8 lb flouro is as heavy as I go on any spinning reel
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kadas
 - Ohio
answer 10
You can use 15lb fluoro with these, they just won't get as deep. I typically use 12lb flouro with excellent results, but I also tend to fish a little deeper on the drop. These will run about 6' on 15lb...they get down around 7 with 12lb and 8 with 10...just rough figures
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
boilermaker
 - Mongtomery, IL
Question

Would this reel be OK for intercoastal/ river fishing?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
houston9
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No Bail return is plastic broke 3rd time using it
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Bike
 - Northwest Arkansas
answer 2
I use an old PO40 in the intercoastal and the bay as well as the gulf. I am very happy with it.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
nelsonh
 - Pensacola Fl
answer 3
It seems to be a high quality reel but I would be careful in salt water conditions. I would make sure to rinse it very well with fresh water after use in salt water and change the line often. I have salt water specific equipment I use for inshore fishing and I use it for that purpose only.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fishingJP
 - Florence, MS
answer 4
Probably, I don't use them in Saltwater, but I would recommend that you rinse them in freshwater when you are finished fishing.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
nhfish2
 - NH
answer 5
Absolutely! Just remember to rinse reel with fresh water after salt water use. You'll love it bro.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
JohnnyRacing
 - Ohio
answer 6
Yes, but you would be better suited to buy a reel made specifically for saltwater . Look at top of page under saltwater instead of freshwater . Look under offshore and inshore and there will be a ton of fine reels in the same price range and Basspro has a model very similiar to this one in offshore spinning . The Basspro reels are called offshore angler . Hope that helps out in some way . Good luck and tight lines!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 7
yes they would be perfect, just wash and rinse afterwards.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

Johnny Morris Signature Series vs. Pro Qualifier?

What are the differences between the JMS & the PQ? The only difference seems to be 11 bearings versus 8? All the specs are exactly the same (i.e. weight, drag power, line capacity, gear ratio, etc.). In fact, they look like the same exact reel on the outside with the only difference being the color. The only other unknown: Does the PQ have the same gear hardness and the sealed body that the JMS has? Anyone know for sure?

I am looking for two reels for my new CarbonLite 7’M & 7’MH. I will buy the PQ if it has the same sealed body & gears and the only difference is the bearing count…
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Shimaze
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I can't answer about the gear hardness and sealed body but i have owned both and used both alot. Both are great reels and function the same to me. Only difference i have found is $ for the JM!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
jjkc
answer 2
Ah hah Grasshopper ,You seek the answer to the age old question good over even better. Let me start by saying I often don't have the answer myself,but in this case you can't go wrong either way you go.Yes they are the same in every way except more bearings on JMS model.I have both models and love them both.I use the pq 20 for whitebass and the JMS 10 for crappie fishing and both have made me look like a pro, even if only in my own mind. My advise is if your only going to buy these two and it is for bass,crappie,or walleye or someother type of species that often requires a lot sesitivity to detect the light bite get the JMS.If you are buying for less sensitivity required fishing techniques then go for the PQ model. Again I'd like to reiterate that both are good all around reels. It's just that my experience tells me that out on the water I like to give Myself every advantage I can. Ultimately this gives me all the confidence I can get from my gear.That might sound a little crazy but for sure I know lots of other fishermen that feel the same way. Hope this helps you but if your like me you'll have to answer this question again a few more times before your convinced of a strategy of choosing that you have confidence in. By the way those rods are very good choices for these reels . I would choose a 20 size model for both of these rods . The 20 size is all you need for these rods .Lots of people use more reel than is needed on spinning rods. Good Luck and Happy fishing!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 3
I can't answer the question about gear hardness & sealed body, but I use both the PQ & the JMS and honestly can't tell the difference!
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
easygo3
 - Des Moines, IA
answer 4
Yes it is sealed, I use both. Enjoy
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
cocinero
 - New Jersey
answer 5
I cant speak for the JM reel but i can tell you I have never had any issues with pinion gears at all with the PQ reels using them in saltwater for tarpon and snook ,I feel these reels will set off your carbonlite rods , example from archery to take vibration out of your compound bow you add weight or mass like a stabalizer , the same effect happens to your graphite fishing rods , If you take a high end rod you paid for that feel and sensitivity . you add a heavy reel such a saltwater over built reel and alot off that goes away ,
I hope this helps with your decision
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Outcastangler
 - Florida west coast
answer 6
The JM is stronger... Not sure about the gears, I've taken them both apart and they look the same... but little things like the rear accent & line roller/bail assembly are graphite coated to look like metal on the PQ and are actual metal on the JM... I'll put it too you like this I bought a PQ during the classic on sale... 3 hours into my first day fishing with it I was in love... that night I noticed a chip in the finish on the roller/bail assembly... Which was created by the back of the handle when walking with it folded down... The Handle is super strong almost like raw metal on the PQ... I drove 3 hours to take it back a few weeks later... But they had neither the PQ or JM available so I kept it... I know the chip is there but nothing has happened since and I still fish my PQ20H every day... I now own two JMs and have bought another PQ... Are they the same no... You get what you pay for... But they should both cost WAY more... My advice if you can afford the extra $$$ go with the JM

Tight Lines
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SeekretSpotNJ
 - NJ
Question

Is this reel able to catch me 2-5 pound bass with spinners along with 3-6 pound walleye

Niagara river
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
humble321321
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i just recently managed to catch a 5 pound bass on the 10 model which means the bigger models can handle even more. you should be fine
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Mhans11
 - MD
answer 2
Should be no problem
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
LeeCourt
 - Crown Point, IN
answer 3
humble321321..I fish the pq 40 model landed many bass that size using it. Basically, the 20 and 40's are Pflueger reels in disguise. Either model lands bass & walleye at 2-5 lbs. Check,drag before doing so & i suggest spooling up with the moss green P-Line,floreocarbon 'coated'. It works very well on these reels.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
LeatherandLumber
 - Missouri
answer 4
Absolutely, I just recently caught a 7lb Brown Trout with my Pro qualifier 10 on 4 lb. flourocarbon. And it comes with an extra spool that you could use braided line on. I would actually use a backing of mono or a strip of duct tape around the spool before the braid. Good luck, have fun and please keep only what you'll use.
And don't forget to take a kid fishing.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
cocinero
 - New Jersey
answer 5
well I use this reel for 20lb snook and tarpon up to 70 80lb class but what makes it so great is the same reel works fine also for pompano and trout , I would reccomend the pq4000 for your type of fishing over the 5000 I hope this helps

Capt. Mark
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Outcastangler
 - Florida west coast
answer 6
Absolutely !! Use a quality rod and 10 lb line (floro is my preference) and you will rock the socks off of those bass and eyes. I caught up to 10/15 lb flatheads and 7 lb channel cats and the reels handles great even in the 20 series.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
BuckeyeBass
 - Cincinnati, OH
Question

Aside from Specs, what are the physical differences between PQ20 and PQ20H?

I see the specs and understand that one reels in more line per crank than the other. I assume the PQ20H would be better for cranking hard baits. But is there a physical difference? Why choose one over the other?

Thanks!
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
TroutGhost
 - SF Bay Area
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 2 reels are identical other then the gear ratio. The PQ20H is faster then the PQ20, meaning it takes fewer rotations to get the lure/fish back to the boat. The "H" I assume stands for "high speed". If you are using crank baits you are actually better off using the reel with a lower gear ratio like the 5:1:1. Also using a baitcaster is better for cranks in my opinion. Hope this helps!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
NerNer
 - Va Beach
answer 2
The only difference is the gearing. I bought the high retrieve versions and love them.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
nhfish2
 - NH
answer 3
Retrieve is faster with the H which is what i have. The size is the same.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jce2003
 - littel rock ar
answer 4
They are identicle on the outside . Only the insides are different in that the H model has much quicker line pickup . I guess you already knew that . Anyway I just would like to say that the slower ratio would be the best choice for crankbaits although truley an even better choice would be a 5.1 to 1 low profile baitcasting reel for cranking. Not sure why the crankbait recommendations have come into play in the first place but here is my two cents worth.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 5
the only diff is the retrieve ratio.someone throwing crankbaits may prefer a faster ratio.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 6
There is no physical difference...the only difference is in the gearing internally. The PQ20H is the high speed version. You probably want the PQ20 for crankbaits since it will be a slower retrieve speed.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
boilermaker
 - Mongtomery, IL
Question

I'm new to spinning reels and i don't know what the black button on the spool is for.

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Mike48066
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd have to look but I think its to let the line free spool back out.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
7732478
 - Duluth, MN
answer 2
To secure line. Slip tag end of line from
spool under button.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
eeeks
 - Canyon Coutry,CA
answer 3
Line Retainer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fishingJP
 - Florence, MS
answer 4
Its not a button, its a clip you can slide the line under to hold it in place while the spools not in use. It only works when the line isn't ran through the guides on your rod, so basically use it on the spare spool it comes with so the line doesn't fly everywhere while its in your tackle box.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
NerNer
 - Va Beach
answer 5
It's just a place to wrap the end of the line around, a line holder, when you are storing the reel.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 6
to detach the spool
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
bluegillhunter
Question

PQ50 Model for Striper Fishing??

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
fishaholic95
 - Delaware
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No will not hold up
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Bike
 - Northwest Arkansas
answer 2
Yes. This is a good Striper reel and good for crappie, Lg and Sm mouth Bass.
answered 6 months ago
by
crazyforcrappie
answer 3
My grandson uses it for large swimbaits(up to 5oz). He has caught 20# striper using a triple trout and 80# Suffix 832. Reel handled the striper as well as any of our baitcasters.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Holden234
 - East Tn
answer 4
It might be a little light for fish over 15 LB. I use an old PO40 model for mackeral and it is fantastic
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
nelsonh
 - Pensacola Fl
answer 5
Yes absolutley i've caught fish up to 30lbs with mine so far
answered 2 years ago
by
bluegillhunter
answer 6
I specifically purchased this model for striper fishing, but have yet to hook any :) I'll be going out with a guide next weekend and hope it works. Ugly Stik makes a rod specifically designed for Striper fishing, called the "Uglk Stik Striper" rod, which is sold at Bass Pro online. I have been to the two Bass Pro stores in the DFW area and neither keeps this rod in stock, but you can have it shipped to your local store for $6. I didn't have the patience to wait, so I purchased this inshore rod instead.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
Question

could i use this PQ40 for pier fishing ?

what's a good rod to go with it for pier fishing?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Lunker10
on Bass Pro Shops® Pro Qualifier® Spinning Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 40 is a good all round reel unless you fish for small fish like bream/perch
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
HalP1
 - TN River/Chickamauga Lake, TN.
answer 2
That depends on how big your fish are. I use a 7' medium heavy Abu Garica.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
LeeCourt
 - Crown Point, IN
answer 3
I would get the 50 model to be on the safe side. You don't want a brute of a fish to screw up your reel.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 4
i would se the pq50 for pier fishing.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 5
Yes you could , as long as you are using proper drag settings , if you are looking for a winch then this reel might not be for you but if you want a reel that is light in weight and has a smooth drag then this reel is fine , I use a 7ft star med action for snook redfish and pompano for tarpon a 7ft 4 teramar
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Outcastangler
 - Florida west coast
1 of 1