Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Barnett Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth?

Boating(Q:4420 A:7693)
Camping(Q:1415 A:3485)
Clothing(Q:910 A:2683)
Fishing(Q:8044 A:30065)
Home & Gifts(Q:327 A:743)
Hunting(Q:3102 A:8180)
Archery(Q:1486 A:4375)
Archery Accessories(Q:473 A:976)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:323 A:788)
Bows(Q:171 A:475)
Crossbows(Q:256 A:747)
Targets(Q:72 A:288)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:201 A:513)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:99 A:253)
Game Calls(Q:101 A:262)
Hunting Accessories(Q:409 A:1024)
Hunting Decoys(Q:98 A:255)
Knives & Tools(Q:191 A:535)
Tree Stands(Q:161 A:398)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:605 A:1579)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2292)
Shooting(Q:2336 A:5021)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is this 2013 or 2014....is there a difference?
Recent Question:
if I hold the bow with my left and pull the string with the right do i need a lefty bow
Recent Question:
What kind of arrows should i get for this bow? Im looking for arrows that have screw on tips or ones that have broadhead tips already.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What type of replacement (or additional) arrows should one purchase for this bow?
Question:
if I hold the bow with my left and pull the string with the right do i need a lefty bow
Question:
what country is the bow made in?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Barnett Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth

Adjustable to fit most beginning archersPerformance and styling equal to that of many adult bowsDual cams provide smooth draws with 60–70% let-off Draw weight of 16–45 lbs.Offers 6" of draw length adjustability (from 21"–27")Package includes 3-pin sight, capture-style arrow rest, two-piece 3-arrow quiver, and three arrows Packaging serves as a case    Adjustable to fit most beginning archers, with performance and styling equal to that of many adult bows. Dual cams provide smooth draws with 60–70% let-off, and a draw weight of 16–45 lbs. Offers 6" of draw length adjustability, from 21"–27". Package includes: 3-pin sight, capture-style arrow rest, two-piece 3-arrow quiver, and three arrows. Packaging serves as a case.   
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
105 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.129 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Barnett Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth

Question

I'm 14 years old, would this be good for me?

I'm a 14 year old boy and I was looking for a good bow. The draw weight and draw length seem pretty expandable so I think I'm good on that part, but what about the axle to axle weight? I don't know if it would be to small for me. If so, what do you think a good bow would be for me?
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Barnett makes some good bows. At 14 years old, you could handle a full size bow. I would recommend the PSE Stinger. It's adjustable from 45-70#'s and the draw is adjustable from 25-30"
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
this bow would be great for you as i am 14 and its the best bow i have used!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
greenfrog
 - batemans bay, australia
answer 3
I think you mean axle to axle height. And it's not too small for you, unless you're over 6 1/2 feet tall. This bow will adjust out to 27inches in draw length. So unless you're very tall and long armed, I think this bow would work well for you.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 4
Our 14 year old son uses this bow and it is perfect for him, he is on the small side, and our 11 year old uses one also. I am a grown woman, fairly strong, and I use my sons' bows.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 5
My son is 12 and he is using this bow to learn. It seems to work great for him since he grows several inches a day. LOL It is very easy to adjust draw length which is the really important part while learning to shoot a bow. The draw weight can be increased gradually once you get the basics down pat. My experience with him is that by the time he has grown enough to handle more weight than this bow he will need a longer draw length anyway. I highly recommend this bow for beginning youth.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Toddicus
 - KY
answer 6
i think diamond razors edge would be good for you
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
logab3
Question

i was wondering if you buy the barnett vortex at bass pro shop will it be set a 45 lb draw weight?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
buckmaster1964
 - texas
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This bow is NOT capable of reaching 45 lbs. I know it tells you that on the package. My trips to the box shop say otherwise. Barnett wants me to pay shipping so they can look at it. Wasted money.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
AnotherDisappointedDad
answer 2
not immediately, but you will have to ask them to do it.
answered 8 months ago
by
bowhunter0627
answer 3
they will set it at whatever draw weight you are comfortable with. I recommend buying in person, so they can set your draw length while you're there and cut your arrows to your draw.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
No matter what weight it is set at, this bow is designed to make the changes for your particular draw weight easily and without a bow press. The cams are labelled, and the directions tell you which set to use for your particular draw weight. The tools required for the change are also provided. I was surprised at how easily this could be done.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 5
The weight is tied to the draw length with moduals and 3 settings on the cam. It comes with the cam set in the moddle so it will not go to 45 without moving this to the + location and it requires a press. Shop moved it for me at no charge.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
AZBowman
 - Arizona
answer 6
I bought one for my son's birthday, and was told by customer service that they'll set it up for him, so you should be able to have them do the same.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
PastorMark
 - IL
Question

How do i know what handed i am? also will i be able to buy this because i live in canada and dont know the rules for bow buying

i have a bow now but it is to small and does not say what hand on the package.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
sammy12
 - Hamilton, On
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
which hand do you use to write? As for Canada's hunting regulations, that's on you. I would think it would fulfill any and all requirements for every nation, but you may want to double check your local hunting laws and regs.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
Here is a simple test to find your dominant eye. Stand a good distance (25 yards or more) from a telephone pole and put your thumb up like you are hitchhiking. Line your thumb up with the pole with both eyes open. Close your left eye without moving your thumb. Open your left eye and close your right eye. You will find the pole and thumb stayed lined up with one eye and the pole jumped out from behind your thumb with the other. The one that kept the pole behind it is your dominate eye. If it was your right shoot right handed; if it was the left shoot left handed. good luck.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Firediver57
 - Sampson Co. NC
answer 3
If you hold the bow in your left hand, you are a right handed shooter. If you hold the bow in your right hand, you are a left handed shooter. Not sure about laws in Canada.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 4
You need it handed to what hand you pull the string back with, so if you hold the bow in your left-hand and pull the string back with your right, you need right-handed. You use your dominant eye to shoot a bow with, so if you normally shoot a gun left-handed, you might shoot a bow left-handed, but not always.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 5
Sammy your bow should be setup to be held in your weak hand and drawn with you dominant hand. For example I shoot left handed. I draw the string with my left hand and hold the bow in my right hand. Figure out which of your hands is dominant (the one you eat and write with) and pick the bow up with the other hand. If it fits you are ok. Most bows have a thumb groove in the bow that will fit the correct hand. There are a few youth bows out there that will fit either hand. Have no idea about the Canada part.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Toddicus
 - KY
answer 6
The arm/hand you use most would be the one you would need, for instance if you throw, eat, shave, right handed then you would want the right hand.
This bow says it is not restricted for Canada.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is this bow good for boar and deer or small game?

I'm a hunter and I got this bow from my girlfriend and I don't know much about it.
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Trob92
 - Kissimme Florida
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It can be adjusted from 16-45 pound draws. Small game, sure. Hogs, I wouldn't think this would be your weapon of choice. At 45 pounds it sports an arrow speed of only 175 fps max. You'd have to get dangerously close to the hogs for that shot to be effective.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 2
My son shot his first 10-point with his this year, but he also shoots armadillos with it. He is a small 14 year old, so obviously it wasn't set at the highest lbs.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 3
My son used it to kill a 180# doe
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kenorgia
 - Hazard,KY.
answer 4
I bought this bow for my wife and put about $75 dollars into. She uses it to hunt deer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Cowpoke
 - Granville Co, NC
answer 5
yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
AaHuNtS
Question

How easy is it to adjust the draw weight and draw leanth on this bow?

Can you do this at home or do you have to take it to a shop?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
blainewk
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No bow press needed. Just use the provided tools to remove the two screws and swap out the cams. It's really that easy.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 2
Our boys have us constantly changing their for competition, hunting, practicing, etc. It is very easy!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 3
you can do it at home. matter of two screws on each cam
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Cowpoke
 - Granville Co, NC
answer 4
Draw weight is easily adjusted with an allen wrench. If you have the mod inserts that came with the bow the draw length is also easily adjusted, Remove two screws on each end and change inserts. That's it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Toddicus
 - KY
answer 5
The draw weight can be adjusted by using a hex key on the bolt that attaches the limbs to the riser. You must make equal turns to each end for it to work properly. I'm not sure how many turns it takes per lb up or down. And I think that the length can be adjusted without a press. Fortunately I live close to BP so I just take it to them.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
UofL
 - Louisville, KY
Question

Can you put a whisker biscuit on this

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BigPapa1997
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
absolutely
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
yes, easily.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 3
Yes. Sets up like any other bow.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Toddicus
 - KY
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
logab3
answer 5
The wisker biscuit will fit any bow.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is this a good bow to be used by an adult just beginning?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jpaggie
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
that depends on your draw length. If you have short arms, yes. If not, I would recommend a full size bow.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
Absolutely. It will adjust out to 27inch draw lenght and the sight and arrow rest can be changed out to fit your needs easily. It's also not so strong that it would be difficult for a beginner to get used to coming to full draw.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 3
Yes, I am an adult woman, 5'8" 150 lbs. and I shoot one of these. It is perfect!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 4
It depends. If you are not a very long armed person then yes. The draw weight would be light but would be comfortable to learn on. In fact I would recommend the lighter weight for beginners. If you have huge long arms then this bow will be too small amd uncomfortable for you.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Toddicus
 - KY
answer 5
Yes and No. If you have a bit of natural skill and plan on sticking with the hobby/sport, then yes. If you can adapt to shooting this bow and shoot well, you won't need to up-grade to a faster/ more precise bow for a while. But it does have a more aggressive draw cycle than some other bows. Bows can't be rated simply by other peoples' opinions. It has more to do with how it feels for YOU.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Keaux2rbug
 - Northern Kentucky
Question

What are the best arrows to use for this bow? How many inches?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Jbo7
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
That depends on how long your draw is. If your bow is set at a 29" draw you will want to get 29" arrows. I've used expensive arrows and found they don't out perform the Redhead Blackout X5 carbon fiber arrows. You can get a half dozen of these for under $40
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
The length of the arrow is determined by the draw length of the shooter. The "best" arrows are a matter of opinion. We prefer carbon Redhead x5 Envy.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
genern
 - Texas
answer 3
Your arrow will depend on your personal draw length. We have tried carbon, but the alum. seem to shoot more consistent, so that is what we use. The practice arrows for competitions do not seem consistent enough either.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imscottslove
 - Aurora, MO
answer 4
The arrow length depends on your draw length. I've heard that the arrows that come with aren't the best, but the staff at the store should be able to help with arrow selection.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
PastorMark
 - IL
answer 5
i have and like the easton flatline carbon arrows and the bass pro store tech measured my draw and custom cut at 27 inches, that differs so you should go to a store if one is within reach, if not make a trip to vegas! the stores are the most amazing thing you may have ever seen
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
CJmac
 - malibu
Question

what is the axle to axle length

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
crazycajun
 - crowley,la
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
27.5" axle length, 7.25" brace height 2.3lbs 21-27" draw length. 16-45 pound draw weight
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
27.5" (if set up properly)
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
remps
 - Ontario Canada
answer 3
27.5" axle length, 7.25" brace height 2.3lbs 21-27" draw length. 16-45 pound draw weight
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Outdoors78
 - Colorado
answer 4
32 inches
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Cowpoke
 - Granville Co, NC
Question

Is this bow strong enough and fast enough to deer or turkey hunt with, what is the IBO speed and kinetic energy of this bow?

This bow will be used by my 9 year old daughter, mainly for taget practice but would also like to take her deer and turkey hunting as well. She loves to shoot with my wife and I, but she is starting to outgrow her current bow very quickly. She is currently shooting 3 inch groups with the bow she is using now at 15 yards, but that is about as far as she can shoot it due to the arrows severely drop after about 12 yards. Even at 10 yards, the arrows only penetrate a RedHead block target about 3-4 inches and at 15 yards, she is getting about 1 inch (if that) of penetration. She is ready to step up to a bigger bow that she can hunt with, she is starting to get bored. The bow she currently has will be handed down to her little sister, who is currently 3 years old right now, and the same with the next bow. We are a hunting and outdoors family and any information regarding IBO and/or kinetic energy would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, jdwarrjdm84
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
jdwarrjdm84
 - Missouri
on Barnett Vortex Compound Bow Package for Youth
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
AaHuNtS
answer 2
I had mine set up today and shot it. It will kill a whitetail at 30 yards if set right
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Outdoors78
 - Colorado
answer 3
I do not think this bow would be that great to step up to. It is a good bow but it is not a hunting bow at all. If you are only getting one inch of penetration in a target how much do you actually think you will get in a deer or turkey. You will have to check your states laws on draw weight for bows. Most states laws are now 40 or 45 pounds. I do not think that you would want less then 40 pounds. One of the things I am concerned about with this bow is that if she does shoot a deer with it and it does penetrate then you will have a deer running around with an arrow hanging out of it and you probably will not even harvest the deer. This is the very last thing that anyone wants and you know someone will be getting a picture of that and putting it in the newspaper. I wish you only the best of luck in all of your future hunting adventures.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cowbyrap
 - iowa
answer 4
Well, My wife is going to use this bow to deer hunt. Not sure of the speed but the arrow will penetrate my target as far as My PSE will. I added a Whisker Bisquet and an arrow nock, and peep sight. She has already busted 1 arrow with another at 20 yards. It is very compact and light wt nice bow with additions seems very consistant.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Cowpoke
 - Granville Co, NC
1 2 3 next>>