Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Pflueger Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels?

Boating(Q:4349 A:7602)
Camping(Q:1267 A:2981)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2887)
Fishing(Q:8087 A:30459)
Baits & Lures(Q:2704 A:13092)
Fishing Accessories(Q:841 A:2818)
Fishing Reels(Q:1072 A:4059)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:469 A:2005)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:194 A:878)
Fishing Rods(Q:1002 A:2865)
Fly Fishing(Q:558 A:1134)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:630)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1317 A:4604)
Home & Gifts(Q:527 A:1447)
Hunting(Q:3143 A:8189)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:449 A:999)
Shoes & Boots(Q:654 A:2282)
Shooting(Q:2786 A:6359)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this reeel come with spare spool?
Recent Question:
What's the best spinning reel to use for catfish?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels

Lightweight magnesium body and rotor Machined-aluminum spool Nine stainless steel ball bearings Corrosion-resistant bearings Sure-Click Bail® Ultra-smooth carbon fiber drag Carbon handle Experience total precision with Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels. Features include lightweight magnesium body and rotor, machined-aluminum spool, nine stainless steel ball bearings with corrosion-resistant bearings, Sure-Click Bail®, ultra-smooth carbon fiber drag, and a carbon handle. Reel comes with a FREE aluminum spare spool. Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.355 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
(31 Reviews)31
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Pflueger Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels

Question

is this reel inshore worthy?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BassinBoy34
 - Georgia
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
more than worthy
answered 11 months ago
by
xxxxxzzzz
 - Punta Gorda, Fl
answer 2
Personally, I would never dream of taking a magnesium reel anywhere near saltwater.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Stasher1
 - Lilburn, GA
answer 3
no
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bentneck3
 - Stanford KY
answer 4
Absolutely good for inshore use.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
STXRIGDIVER
 - Corpus Christi, Texas
Question

What size for Med. rod?

Whats size would be better on 6ft med rod? I was thinking the 30 or 35. I plan on using 8lb mono.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Garthom
 - MN/NE
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Don't sell the 25 short. I have caught some very big fish (Reds and Snook) with it and it performs great. I use 20# braid in mine and it casts a mile.
answered 11 months ago
by
xxxxxzzzz
 - Punta Gorda, Fl
answer 2
i have a 6 footer and i got the orra s 40 and it was the perfect size. i use 15 lbs braid and 8 lb mono and the reel operates with the same high quality. it just depends on what your preference is really, but i would go with the s 40
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
bassassassin50
 - Gainesville, VA
answer 3
if you are fishing for bass, i would go the 30, I have both sizes and use the 35 for bigger fish species like pike.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
krak
 - grand rapids
answer 4
get the 35.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
allaboutfishing1
 - riverside
Question

Does it have a sealed water-proof drag ?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
magicman219
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I comes with a Neopreen bag but it is not water-proof it secures with a hook and loop type system (velcro) around the pole to protect the finish.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Adamlovestofish
 - Mass
answer 2
i was talking to one of the people at bass pro and aparently since it is a carbon dragsystem there little to no effect on it when water is applied.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
PAsmalliefisher
 - camp hill PA
answer 3
"Smooth sealed carbon fiber drag system" - Pflueger website.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Divadkab
 - Ontario
Question

whats the handle shape?

on the pflueger website the handle is shaped more like the other reels, but the one on the bass pro page is round. could use some clerification
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
PAsmalliefisher
 - camp hill PA
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Handle on my 9240Xt is round carbon fibre with a flatend single knob unlike my Abu 504I that has a flatend double sided knob for grip.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Adamlovestofish
 - Mass
answer 2
The 9225 and the 9230 are round and the 9235 and the 9240's are flat .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 3
The handle on my 9235XT is flat, like the one on Pflueger's website.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Stasher1
 - Lilburn, GA
Question

What braided pound test should i put on a 40 size supreme xt reel

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
largemouth12
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i use the fireline crystal it is made just for the spinning reel and works great, i use around 17lb test.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
saminohio
 - ohio
answer 2
I've used 30 and 15lb Power Pro on my 9240 with good results, no twists or birds nests all year. As a side note I fish everyday and my reel is shot its been repaired twice and still doesnt feel right I went back to my abu stx. When it work it was great though and I did take care of it.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Adamlovestofish
 - Mass
answer 3
I would not use heavier than 8/30# braid on it . A size 30 supreme is really a very nice all around size reel though . The 40 is really only a reel I would use for say carolina rig and wormin. But you can use the 30 for that too but you can finesse with the 30 and not the 40 . If you have smaller reels great but if not the 30 is the better all around reel . If you need more power than a 30 then a good baitcaster will serve better anyway . I personally dont even buy 30's I only buy 25's anymore or smaller but I do have one Shimano Stradic 5000 FH series that is a little bigger than a 40 series reel and I do like it for channel catfishing . Hope that helps out in some way .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

Line Cap is for braid or mono?

The listed line capacity for mono or braid? If for mono, is there a conversion factor for braided line?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
mmiller3475
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
mono 10 lbs 210 yards braid 15lbs 210 yards, but have used 20 lbs and it works fine with now birds nests.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
bassassassin50
 - Gainesville, VA
answer 2
Most reel manufactures have official websites and have this info on them about their reels . Im sure that in the future these spec.s will be offeered on BassPro for all reels . Until then look for other sources online or other reels with similar spec.s with this info here on BassPro website . Good luck and tight lines.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 3
both
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
bassmasta21inch
 - ill
Question

what's the actual retrieve rate

my old 9025 supreme xt has a 5.2/1 gearing and it's retreive rate is 30in. per turn and since this newer version(the 9225)has the same gearing ratio I'm really reluctant to believe that the print (22.4 in.) on the retreive rate for this reel is correct. I truly hope it is because I would love to have one at that retreive rate for crappie fishing. Could you call the Pflueger people and verify that retrieve rate for me please. Thank you BP .
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the retrieve rate has to do with the size of the arbor as well as the gear ratio. Perhaps the arbor on your older reel is a little bit larger than the ones on the newer reels. this would explain the different retrieval rates.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
krak
 - grand rapids
answer 2
The correct line recovery for this reel is 22.4 inches per turn.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What is the warranty?

Just wondering if there is a warranty, if so what is it?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
manbearpig99
 - ny
on Pflueger Supreme® XT Spinning Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
1 year for manufacturing defects
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Maxime
 - Montreal, QC
answer 2
1 year
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
bassassassin50
 - Gainesville, VA
1 of 1