Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads?

Boating(Q:4337 A:7589)
Camping(Q:1267 A:2989)
Clothing(Q:984 A:2850)
Fishing(Q:7970 A:29975)
Baits & Lures(Q:2709 A:13081)
Fishing Accessories(Q:837 A:2819)
Fishing Reels(Q:1037 A:3884)
Fishing Rods(Q:951 A:2669)
Fly Fishing(Q:551 A:1120)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:239 A:609)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1301 A:4537)
Fish Attractants(Q:46 A:147)
Fish Hooks(Q:299 A:953)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:366 A:1832)
Floats(Q:69 A:237)
Jig Heads(Q:123 A:380)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:309)
Sinkers(Q:94 A:294)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:121 A:248)
Home & Gifts(Q:517 A:1401)
Hunting(Q:3178 A:8412)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:430 A:961)
Shoes & Boots(Q:638 A:2229)
Shooting(Q:2730 A:6208)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What size tube will this fit?
Recent Question:
Can these jigs catch longfin and humboldt squid, or one of them?
Recent Question:
Whats the difference between the two 1/8oz jigs?
Recent Question:
good for a 7'' strike king super finesse worm?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
WHAT size would I need for a 5 inch bait, i would hate to order one to big or small
Question:
What is the best way to work this lure?
Question:
srounger heads what sizes are there?
Question:
Is the little clip on the front necessary?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads

Shorter shanked 1/0 or #2 hook 60° turned eye Ideal for single- or double- Flickin' A shorter shanked 1/0 or #2 hook plus a 60° turned eye make this jig ideal for single- or double- Flickin', the hot new bassin' technique that combines wacky-riggin' and shaky-head.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
16 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.562 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads

Question

Is the head made of Tungsten or Lead?

Just wondering about the composition of the head - tungsten tends to be smaller, harder and hangs up less
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
smbasschaser
 - SoCent PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is made if lead.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 2
I am fairly confident that it is lead. The way the hook/weight is designed, the hook point is on the top side when retrieved and rarely do you get hung up (unless you are pulling through thick cover).
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
JJMo
 - The Woodlands, TX
answer 3
Lead
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
stiffy
 - middletow ct
answer 4
lead
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
rhodyradical1
 - winston ga
answer 5
made of lead
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
skeeterf80
 - New Hampshire
answer 6
The heads are made of lead, notice the price of tungsten products when making your purchase that is usually a give away.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
bcbrt
 - Crown Point, IN
answer 7
Lead
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 8
Lead.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BriarwoodBass
 - McKinney, TX
Question

single or double Flickin’

What is this "new hot " technique, single or double Flickin’?
How is it done? It what situation is it used?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coop7612
 - North Bergen New Jersey
on Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
In reference to wacky rigging, Single is with one worm. Double is with two worms. This jig head can be used for both.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 2
i use the single flickin. i have great success anywhere and in any condition with this rig. you work it the same way as a regular jig head throw it out and jig it and HOLD ON
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
rhodyradical1
 - winston ga
answer 3
Single hookin' - you get way more action with this hook and a bent type of bait - like the flick/shimmy BPS bait. Fish can't resist it.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 4
Not sure about the "single" or "double", but I basically tie it on with a double palomar knot, and wacky rig my worm.

From there, the fall is faster, and I simply twitch my rod while the bait falls, or after it hits bottom.

The action is quite lively. Try it with wacky fishing in mind, but with more action...
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
DarrenM
 - Hampton Roads, VA
answer 5
Single flickin refers to the japanese created finesse technique of flick shakin. Flick shakin is when you have a finesse worm (there are even special made worms for this technique, see BPS shimmy and shimmy x2 worms) and you wacky rig it on one of these jig heads. The weight and design of the jighead give the worm an amazing falling action that is like a wacky rig's fall but much more exagerrated and erratic. The technique is amazing for bridge pilings and deep water boat docks. It's a different look for bass who are used to seeing jigs and big worms dropping in front of them. Double flickin is adding a second flick worm on the jig to show the bass something even more unique. The BPS shimmy x2 worm gives you the same presentation as a double flickin technique. You fish the tehnique most effectively by simply letting it fall to the bottom and watching your line for a strike. then reel it in and cast again. Because the whole deal with this bait is the fall, you can simply let it drop and cover a lot of water this way. I hoped this helped you. MC
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Fishinkid77
 - VA
Question

Hook

Who makes the hook???
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Apache
 - oklahoma
on Bass Pro Shops® Flickin' Shimmy Jigheads
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It doesn't say specifically on the packaging specifically but BPS tends to use Gamakatsu.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 2
Gamakatsu
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HuntingAngler
 - Central PA
answer 3
gamagatsu
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BIGDUCK511
 - calif
1 of 1