Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer?

Boating(Q:4386 A:7670)
Camping(Q:1210 A:2813)
Clothing(Q:974 A:2852)
Fishing(Q:8010 A:30039)
Home & Gifts(Q:547 A:1534)
Hunting(Q:3136 A:8376)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:442 A:1001)
Shoes & Boots(Q:642 A:2285)
Shooting(Q:2657 A:6066)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer

Durable stainless steel construction Uses 1/3 less oil than standard fryers Adjustable thermostat Digital timer Enjoy the delicious taste of fried turkey without having to head outdoors with the Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer. Amazingly convenient, this turkey fryer features durable stainless steel construction and an intelligent design that both saves space and uses a third less oil than standard turkey fryers. Feel confident that your food will turn out perfect with this CSA-approved fryer's adjustable thermostat and digital timer, preventing the possibility of overheating or overcooking. Fryer features a hinged lid with a built-in window and filter, making this fryer even easier and more convenient to use. Porcelain coated inner pot with a built-in drain valve makes cleaning easy, while the included cooking basket allows you to cook all your favorite foods in this capable, easy to use indoor fryer. Handles turkeys up to 14 lbs. Dimensions: 16.8''x16.7''x18.1''.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.583 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
(12 Reviews)12
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer

Question

How big of a turkey will this cooker hold?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
10 to 12 lbs.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Jiveturkey101
 - Johnston, IA
answer 2
Up to 14 pounds
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MOMom4
 - Missouri
answer 3
This will cook a 10 - 14 lb turkey, per product instruction manual.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 4
14 pounds
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
LaurenGilbertAZ
 - Gilbert, az
answer 5
18lbs.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Dadsmetal
 - Merced, CA
answer 6
12 lbs I believe.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Unsatisfied
 - Suffolk, VA
answer 7
14lbs is the max
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Gulfvis
 - Gulf Shores,Alabama
answer 8
Masterbuilt suggest up to 14LBS. No more. Model # 20010109
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
bassman50
 - Orlando
Question

Does it have a wire basket or aluminum basket?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Stevo75
on Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
aluminum basket
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Girdman
answer 2
Aluminum
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Jiveturkey101
 - Johnston, IA
answer 3
aluminum
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MOMom4
 - Missouri
answer 4
This includes aluminum basket.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 5
It has an aluminum basket with small holes all through it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bassprofreak
answer 6
aluminum with holes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
LaurenGilbertAZ
 - Gilbert, az
answer 7
No
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Dadsmetal
 - Merced, CA
Question

How much oil does it hold?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Bigimus53
 - Sc
on Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Min: 1 Gal; Max 2 Gal
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Girdman
answer 2
Two gallons max.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Jiveturkey101
 - Johnston, IA
answer 3
A little less than 2 gallons
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MOMom4
answer 4
Add oil or water to the MIN (1 gallon) or MAX (approx.2 gallons) fill line (see below).
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

It says "CSA-approved." What body is the CSA, and what does their approval imply?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
ARCbookman
on Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
CSA International (Canadian Standards Association), a member of the CSA Group, is a provider of product testing and certification services for electrical, mechanical, plumbing, gas and a variety of other products. Recognized in the U.S., Canada and around the world, CSA’s marks appear on billions of products worldwide.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BabbsPro
answer 2
Canadian Standards Association, also known as the CSA, is a not-for-profit Standards organization with the stated aim of developing standards for use in 57 different areas of specialisation. CSA also provides advisory services, training materials and print and electronic published standard documents
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Unsatisfied
 - Suffolk, VA
answer 3
Every electrical device or component must be certified by the Canadian Standards Association (or recognized equivalent) before it can be sold in Canada. Implicit in this is that all wiring must be done with CSA-approved materials. They perform testing similar to the UL (a bit more stringent), except that CSA (or recognized equivalent) approval is required by law. Again, like the UL, if a fire was caused by non-CSA-approved equipment, your insurance company may not have to pay the claim. Note: strictly speaking, there usually is a legal way around the lack of a CSA sticker. In some cases (eg: Ontario), a local hydro inspection prior to purchase, or prior to use, is acceptable. The hydro inspector will affix a "hydro sticker" to the unit, which is as good as CSA approval. But it costs money - last I knew, $75 per unit inspected. ULC (Underwriters Laboratory of Canada) is an independent organization that, amongst other things, undertakes the quarterly inspection of manufacturer's to ensure continued compliance of UL Listed/Recognized products to Agency reports and safety standards. This work is done under contract to UL Inc (Follow-up Services Division). They are not a branch or subsidiary of UL.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Gulfvis
 - Gulf Shores,Alabama
Question

can you cook chicken wings and how many at one time

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
oban1
on Butterball Indoor Electric Turkey Fryer
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I put 10 in mine.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MOMom4
 - Missouri
answer 2
You can fry Hot Wings/Chicken wings Maximum Qty: 2 lbs.
http://masterbuilt.com/pdf/manuals/090623%2020010109%20Manual.pdf
Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 of 1