Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Beretta Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol?

Boating(Q:4068 A:7173)
Camping(Q:1036 A:2427)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2754)
Fishing(Q:7774 A:29485)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3096 A:7942)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2211)
Shooting(Q:2877 A:6674)
Ammunition(Q:213 A:918)
Gun Parts(Q:326 A:552)
Guns(Q:535 A:1339)
Pistols(Q:112 A:291)
Rifles(Q:185 A:537)
Shotguns(Q:238 A:511)
Optics & Scopes(Q:537 A:985)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:220 A:721)
Reloading Supplies(Q:102 A:288)
Shooting Accessories(Q:571 A:1054)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What's does it come with and what's the caliber
Recent Question:
what is the $549 ruger single six weight and length?
Recent Question:
Does it come with an extra magazine?
Recent Question:
What do I need to buy this gun
Recent Question:
Can a stainless steel scope be mounted on this pistol?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What's does it come with and what's the caliber
Question:
What else is included with the Glock 23, i.e. case, how many magazines, magazine capacity, etc.?
Question:
4.5 or 6" barrel version
Question:
does this gun come with the carrying case when bought at a bass pro

Customer Questions & Answers for
Beretta Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol

Built around Beretta® PX4 modular technology, the Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol delivers firepower that can be customized for different shooters. Utilizing Beretta's strongest pistol action, the PX4 Storm's unique rotating barrel and locking system reduces felt recoil and muzzle rise by releasing recoil energy radially. The gun's chrome-lined barrel resists corrosion and requires less maintenance. Beretta keeps the PX4 Storm light with a corrosion resistant, fiberglass-reinforced polymer frame that includes an integral Picatinny rail for rapid attachment of tactical lights and laser aiming devices. Ambidextrous manual safety lever is positioned on both sides of the slide for easy access by all shooters. Bruniton™ non-reflective black coating provides superior corrosion and wear resistant finish. White 3-dot sights provide quick acquisition of the target.
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
34 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.714 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Beretta Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol

Question

Is the PX4 a semi-automatic pistol??

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
mtsuth
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes.
answered 7 months ago
by
REARLY1016
 - OKC, OK
answer 2
Yes
answered 11 months ago
by
Russwalker
 - Jacksonville, FL
answer 3
Yes.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
bradrian
answer 4
Yes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
homerez
 - Pooler Ga
answer 5
Semi-automatic....I have this gun and it's amazing.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Surgeon
 - Atlanta
answer 6
Yes it is.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
CDMalpass
 - Middletown, PA
answer 7
Yes
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
rockchalk06
 - Edmond, OK
answer 8
Yes. It's a double/single action auto.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
TomB48
 - Ohio
Question

What all is included with Beretta PX4 Storm Full Size?

How many clips? Box? etc.....
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
evans2u
 - Oklahoma
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I purchased the full size 40 Cal and it came with 2 clips and speed loader, extra handle, and a gun lock.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
quen
 - Miami, Fl
answer 2
Two clips, carrying case, muzzle brush, gun lock, trigger lock, easy reloader
answered 7 months ago
by
REARLY1016
 - OKC, OK
answer 3
Mine came with 2 mags a 10rd and a 9rd plus the magazine loader, the different grips and the cleaning kit plus the booklet. I bought the .45 PX4 Storm Full size.
answered 1 year ago
by
BigEV
 - Indiana
answer 4
I just purchased one in Florida in October 2013. I got the full size 9MM 17+1.
It came with a hard case, 3 clips, the grip on the gun plus 2 additional grips, a small tool and cleaning kit, a cup for various purposes, a handbook, a gun lock (Not sure if the gun lock was from Beretta or the gun dealer) and a loading device (A piece of plastic).The case is really to small to hold all the stuff
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Jhonb
 - NJ/FL
answer 5
My gun came with 2 magazines, 14 round capacity in 40 cal. A basic cleaning tool and case along with the three interchangeable backs for the grip.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
jimbo068rt
 - N/W Indiana
answer 6
Normally, two magazines, a lock and a parts cup in a hard case.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
bradrian
answer 7
3 clips
gun lock
2 or 3 gun grips (s, m, l)
hard plastic, lined case
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
GlennNH
 - Chino Hills, CA
answer 8
It comes with two mags, speed loader, booklets and a quick clean kit.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
joev2v2
 - Central, Florida
Question

How far does the Beretta PX4 Storm shoot accurately?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
nanag
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
You'll get your best spread between 15 and 35 yards...40 yards on a good day.
answered 7 months ago
by
REARLY1016
answer 2
The full-size is pretty reliable, the compact and sub-compact less so. Kinda depends on you, but I'm a noob and get good groups at 25+ yards.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
bradrian
answer 3
This question is a bit general. If you buy a pistol for self defense then how far it is accurate is a non-subject. It depends on the shooter , the load, bullet shape and a few other facts. It is real real accurate for me to about 50 yards. What you need to ask for defense is how well does it draw. Does it ever fail. Is it too heavy for me? Remember that most defensive shooting happens within 10 feet.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
joev2v2
 - Central, Florida
answer 4
This is my first gun. So far my best grouping is 2" with 5 rounds at 120 feet distance.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Surgeon
 - Atlanta
answer 5
Distance or me 20 yards for very close pattern of 6 shots. I am not a pro shooter by no means. The most accurate of my 5 pistols at that distance.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
homerez
 - Pooler Ga
answer 6
depending on how good you are... and if you practice but i have seen people shoting very tight groups at 50ft....
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
223hornet
Question

What is the diference between the full size and high capacity?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
concern
 - ma
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Full size refers to the model with a 4" barrel. High-capacity refers to the 17-round (in 9mm) magazine. They're really apples and orange terms.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
bradrian
answer 2
Full size refers to the size of the pistol. Like a 5" barrel is full size and a 4" is compact. Under that it is usually called sub-compact. High capacity refers to the amount of ammo the mags hold. 9mm go from 10rnds to 17rnds. So high capacity is any that is above what a normal mag for that pistol.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
joev2v2
 - Central, Florida
answer 3
The full size is high capacity at 14 rounds in the magazine. The compact has a capacity of 12 rounds, the subcompact has 8 or 10 I believe.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
CDMalpass
 - Middletown, PA
answer 4
Full size refers to the size of the weapon. The PX4 is a full size weapon. The magazines are what is different. HIgh capacity is over 10 rounds and standard is 10 rounds and under.

Some states will not allow the use or possession of magazines with capacity higher than 10 rounds therfore Bass Pro will sells both models.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
rockchalk06
 - Edmond, OK
answer 5
For most popular guns there are full size and compact models, for instance I just purchased a Ruger SR 9 full sized high capasity model 17rds you can also buy the compact model which is the Ruger SR9c the c is for compact it also holds 17rds. However you can buy a standard or regular capasity model which would hold 10rds. Almost every major brand Glock, Beretta, Sig, Ruger, Smith & Wesson, ect. make model in both a full sized and compact. High capasity above 10rds & standard 10rds or less, they do this because in many state you can only have 10 max rounds in a magizine by law.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
mrmarvel
 - Shelby, Ohio
Question

Which holsters are compatible with the Beretta PX4 Storm Full Size?

asked 2 years ago
by
dmcc
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can either get a custom-fit holster from Beretta or a generic one from anywhere else. It does NOT work with molded holsters for other Berettas like the 92, though.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
bradrian
answer 2
The best one I think is the Blackhawk Serpa Concealable...
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Vennom800
 - Plantation, FL
answer 3
Most all major brands. Fobus, Blackhawk Crossbreed
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
homerez
 - Pooler Ga
answer 4
Blackhawk makes an awesome hip holster with an extra mag pouch
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
jarhead9805
Question

Are the 17/10 clips different or are the guns different?

They make two models of the 9MM full size gun. One has a 17+1 clip, the other a 10+1 clip. Are they entirely different guns, or are the clips just different?
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Jhonb
 - NJ/FL
on Beretta PX4 Storm Semi-Auto Pistol
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The mag/pistol is the same size, just the mag is restricted.
answered 1 month ago
by
Jaden014
 - Cypress, CA
answer 2
Only the mags are different, some states don't allow over 10 round capacity mags and it was banned for a while. But now that we can have hi cap mags you get a choice.
answered 11 months ago
by
Russwalker
 - Jacksonville, FL
answer 3
The only difference is the magazine capacity.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist1
1 of 1