Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RCBS RCBS AR Series Small Base Two-Die Set with Taper Crimp?

Boating(Q:4862 A:8788)
Camping(Q:1241 A:2778)
Clothing(Q:730 A:2495)
Fishing(Q:7344 A:29963)
Home & Gifts(Q:620 A:1650)
Hunting(Q:3029 A:8186)
Hunting Clothing(Q:487 A:1113)
Shoes & Boots(Q:706 A:2369)
Shooting(Q:3358 A:7965)
Ammunition(Q:251 A:1143)
Gun Parts(Q:434 A:783)
Gun Storage(Q:134 A:247)
Guns(Q:704 A:1860)
Optics & Scopes(Q:624 A:1153)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:7)
Recreational Shooting(Q:185 A:672)
Shooting Accessories(Q:753 A:1407)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these titanium nitride?
Recent Question:
Will they deprime the 5.56 nato rounds with their mil spec primer seating?
Recent Question:
45 and 45 magnum, is that the same diametered ammo? I shoot 45 Long Colt and need to know before I buy.
Recent Question:
Is this a tapper crimp or a roll crimp?
Recent Question:
What is the difference between the AR die set and the .223 Rem. for ~$10 less?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the dimensions of the ultrasonic cleaner?
Question:
Will they deprime the 5.56 nato rounds with their mil spec primer seating?
Question:
I have an old Pacific die press and was wondering if the dies are still standard, and will work on a 35 year old press.
Question:
Are these titanium nitride?
Question:
45 and 45 magnum, is that the same diametered ammo? I shoot 45 Long Colt and need to know before I buy.

Customer Questions & Answers for
RCBS RCBS AR Series Small Base Two-Die Set with Taper Crimp

A must for any progressive reloader, the RCBS® AR Series Small Base Two Die Set with Taper Crimp makes reloading for your AR-style rifle a lot easier.  Made to work with any single stage or turret press that accepts 7/8''-14 threaded dies, the small base sizing die sizes brass to minimum specifications that help ensure cartridges will chamber every time. A bit more forgiving die for crimping cases that have variable case lengths, the taper crimp seating die helps reduce the number of bulges and buckled shoulders when crimping in bullets with a cannelure. Comes with plastic storage box. Shellholder sold separately. Lifetime manufacturer's warranty.    Two die set makes reloading for your high performance AR rifle easier Works with any single stage or turret press that accepts 7/8''-14 threaded dies Small base sizing die - sizes brass to minimum specifications for clean chambering every time Taper crimp seating die - crimping cases that have variable case lengths Comes with plastic storage box
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RCBS RCBS AR Series Small Base Two-Die Set with Taper Crimp

Question

Will they deprime the 5.56 nato rounds with their mil spec primer seating?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Glenn
 - Georgetown, Ky
on RCBS AR Series Small Base Two-Die Set with Taper Crimp
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, this will de-prime the 5.56 NATO round.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
They will deprime the 5.56 NATO round. This issue will be when you try to re-prime the case. Advise doing a slight de-burring of the primer pocket before you start. Go slow...
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
MJRaz
answer 3
Yes they will, with no problem.

You will want to address the primer crimp before reloading. Either with a swedger, or a military crimp remover cutter tool.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
GummiBear
 - Texas
answer 4
Yes the sizing die will deprime but brass needs to be lubed and the military primer pocket will need to be swedged and crimp removed with deburr tool swedging tool offered by rcbs and a good deburring tool will remove crimp
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
ammosmith
 - chouteau oklahoma
answer 5
If I am not mistaken, these dies are made by Lee Manufacturing also. I use mine for my Mini-14 which uses the NATO case as well. But, I also use a Hornady case size die to check the accuracy of the neck and taper. I also run a small primer pocket tool on the case for "ridged" primer pockets common in military rounds.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
BOBinTEXAS
 - Weatherford, TX
Question

What is the difference between the AR die set and the .223 Rem. for ~$10 less?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
rcbs
on RCBS AR Series Small Base Two-Die Set with Taper Crimp
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
AR die set is a small base die set. Allows your to get down further on resizing the case
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
rockchalk06
 - Edmond, OK
answer 2
The AR die set sizes the base of the cartridge farther down than the standard die set. These are used to ensure better cycling through AR type semi-automatic rifles which can be hard on brass.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Westy16925
 - Steuben County, NY
1 of 1