Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Masterbuilt Masterbuilt™ Sportsman Elite® 40" Electric Smokehouse with Viewing Window?

Boating(Q:4225 A:7474)
Camping(Q:1275 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1047 A:2932)
Fishing(Q:7893 A:29709)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1423)
Books & DVDs(Q:8 A:16)
Food & Drink(Q:18 A:49)
Furniture(Q:6 A:6)
Home Decor(Q:166 A:336)
Jewelry(Q:12 A:21)
Kitchen & Dining(Q:230 A:808)
Drinkware(Q:5 A:11)
Fryers(Q:116 A:390)
Grills & Smokers(Q:97 A:377)
Tableware(Q:6 A:19)
Novelties(Q:35 A:109)
Outdoor Home Decor(Q:16 A:27)
Toys & Games(Q:28 A:51)
Hunting(Q:3119 A:8014)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:457 A:1069)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2765 A:6296)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can this smoker be built in to an outdoor kitchen?
Question:
is it possible to buy extra racks for this smoker
Question:
Where do you put the wood chips? Soak them? Put them in foil? Manual is silent on this.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Masterbuilt Masterbuilt™ Sportsman Elite® 40" Electric Smokehouse with Viewing Window

Features an easy-to-read blue LED displayBuilt-in viewing windowThermostat temperature controlsWireless remote that controls temperature and timeInternal light, ON/OFFRemovable drip panBuilt-in meat thermometerUpdated for easier smoking the Masterbuilt Sportsman Elite Electric Smokehouse now features an easy-to-read blue LED display and a built-in viewing window. Thermostat temperature controls ensure even cooking temperatures up to 275°F. Smoker includes a wireless remote that controls temperature, time, internal light, ON/OFF, and monitors meat temperature from up to 100' away. Meat probe thermometer works with the remote, allowing you to stay inside while monitoring and adjusting the smoker outside! 1200 watt element. 40" smoker has four racks and also comes with wheels, handle, and a removable drip pan. Cooking capacity: 973 square inches. Dimensions: 19.6"L x 25.73"W x 40.1"H. Weight: 72 lbs.Manufacturer model #: 20073012.Masterbuilt Protective Cover for 40'' Smokers sold separately and can be found through item search for number 1613869
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.333 out of 5
3.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Masterbuilt Masterbuilt™ Sportsman Elite® 40" Electric Smokehouse with Viewing Window

Question

Does this use wood chips, discs, etc?

Is the wood automatically fed?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Grizzzly
on Masterbuilt™ Sportsman Elite® 40" Electric Smokehouse with Viewing Window
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used the small pellets and it put out plenty of smoke and one bag filled the cup perfectly. I used just two small bags to smoke a 12 lb turkey and a 8.5 lb Boston Butt roast and they both had plenty of smoke. It's recommended to do your smoking in the early stages of cooking.
I can't rule out the chips because I haven't tried them yet. I'm sorry this
probably doesn't answer your question.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ggrego
 - Pierre Part, La (Swamp People)
answer 2
You can use wood chips of your choice. You're not restricted to using the manufacturers product like the disc smokers. The chips are added manually by the user. However, it is a small tray on the side of the smoker that can be accessed easily while the smoker is running without letting the heat/smoke escape.
answered 1 year ago
by
Darton
 - Iowa/Nebraska
answer 3
It uses wood chips. It does not auto feed.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Joe1706
 - South Bend, IN
answer 4
wood chips
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
dfellows5
 - Mississippi
answer 5
Wood chips wet OR dry, and you have to add them once an hour, easy to load on the side.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
WORRO
answer 6
Yes, dry or soaked in water for 15 min.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
kenfromcal
 - Lakeside, Ca
answer 7
this smoker uses wood chips.it is not automatically feed. wood chip tray on side of smoker never need to open door to load chips.does not use coal as stated by someone else. i own this unit it is very good and stable smoker. takes about a handful of wood chips to burn about 1 hour.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
ranger90
 - greeneville, tn
answer 8
It uses wood chips and it doesn`t take very many. You put them in before you light the charcoal. You never touch the unit again until you take the meat out.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Joegee
 - Phoeniz, Az
1 of 1