Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about CMMG CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits?

Boating(Q:4334 A:7575)
Camping(Q:1268 A:2954)
Clothing(Q:1003 A:2859)
Fishing(Q:7953 A:29870)
Home & Gifts(Q:526 A:1458)
Hunting(Q:3126 A:8141)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:426 A:954)
Shoes & Boots(Q:638 A:2244)
Shooting(Q:2759 A:6299)
Ammunition(Q:201 A:887)
Gun Parts(Q:489 A:795)
Choke Tubes(Q:182 A:275)
Firearm Sights(Q:13 A:13)
Gun Magazines & Clips(Q:49 A:106)
Replacement Barrels(Q:41 A:54)
Universal Parts(Q:92 A:169)
Guns(Q:509 A:1248)
Optics & Scopes(Q:524 A:925)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:174 A:577)
Reloading Supplies(Q:107 A:285)
Shooting Accessories(Q:399 A:808)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what model is closest to the 7.62x54r?
Recent Question:
Are the interchangeable light pipes included with the site?
Recent Question:
Will this fit a H&R NEF 10 Gauge?
Recent Question:
Will this fit a H&R NEF 10 Gauge?
Recent Question:
Will this fit on Baikal IZH-27 12 gage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what model is closest to the 7.62x54r?
Question:
Are the interchangeable light pipes included with the site?
Question:
So do they reset the firing pin in auto-loaders?

Customer Questions & Answers for
CMMG CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits

Converts 5.56 MSR to .22LR rifleEasy to install - switches caliber of gun in less than 30 secondsSwaps AR-15 bolt carrier with drop-in converterSave money - .22LR ammo is a tenth the price of standard 5.56 roundsMagazine features bolt hold open followerSave money without a bunch of hassle by converting your 5.56 MSR to a .22LR rifle with a CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kit.  This easy to install kit swaps out the bolt carrier group of your high performance AR-15 with a drop-in converter that works smoothly with the kit's replacement magazine.  With a switchout that takes less than 30 seconds, you can soon be firing ammo that's a tenth the price of standard 5.56 rounds through your AR-15 so you can save significant money while continuing to enjoy your MSR. All CMMG .22 LR magazines have a bolt hold open follower. Choice of phosphate-treated steel action or stainless steel action with stainless steel chamber adapter. NOTE: Ten round kits come with Evolution magazine as shown with blue finish. 25 round kits come with standard magazine as shown with stainless steel finish.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
50 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.565 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for CMMG CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits

Question

Does the 22lr really cycle BCG through each round?

I know many have already stated this works great, so indirectly my question has probably already been answered. But specifically, I wanted to know, will the 22lr actually have enough 'oomph' to cycle the round through automatically? Or does the operator cycle through manually? Any guidance on ammo quality, e.g. subsonic versus supersonic stingers?

Thanks all!
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Bluepaddle
 - Denver
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it will cycle it
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
ShooterinVa
answer 2
CMMG said the kit will cycle stinger ammo no problem but stay away from the 40 grain round. It is a bit longer & may be a remote chance for an increase in firing chamber pressure.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Etikdor
 - Mobile Ala
answer 3
You put in the conversion BCG. It has its own spring and bolt. It does not use the buffer spring for the .223, it uses a spring in the conversion assembly. Picture it like this. You just put a bolt assembly like in a Ruger 10/22 into your AR. Mine works perfectly, and I am shooting the Remmington bulk ammo.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
pidge
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
Just had an occasional Loading the initial round Which I will buy the optional forward assist to fix that but after that no problems at all. It has its own spring mechanism in the bolt and does not use the tube spring It cycles within the bolt
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 5
I only use high velocity in mine. I use 25 round mags and it cycles great. I have a 556 barrel. I was really happy I can train with my tactical rifle for .22 ammo prices, The AR .22 ammo works best, although cheap ammo still works. No misfires or FTF's. Sometimes ejection on cheap ammo the case will get stuck in assembly about 3 per 100 rounds.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
oldman22
 - Arizona
answer 6
works just like any other semi 22 cal. insert mag , put one in the chamber ,keep pulling the trigger until you hear a click.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
oldgunnut2
 - Mississippi
answer 7
Out of 5 magazines we had to manually cycle 2 rounds. May have been the ammo, but for the most part it cycled just fine. We were shooting bottom of the line 550 count .22 lr cartridges and had very few issues.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
AztecShooter
 - Aztec, New Mexico
answer 8
I used CCI .22 Tactical ammo. Plenty of 'oomph' but practically no recoil. Part of the fun of .22 shoot is trying different ammo to find the best for your guns!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
HappyWithIt
answer 9
Yes. The kit is like a standard 22lr semi auto action that drops in. the kit does not use the gas system. it has its own spring inside the bolt. mine worked 100% perfect. i think these kits do not work with the piston ar 15s though, but those aren't that common. i have not used subsonic or any special ammo in it but i know it works good with standard 22lr ammo (36 grain hp bulk stuff)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - wi
Question

Do I need a 22 upper or am I just using the 556 upper with a 22 carrier group?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Scoot1969
 - Atwater
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just change the bolt in your 223 or 556 and use the supplied mag
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 2
no
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
oldgunnut2
 - Mississippi
answer 3
No need to change the upper, I use mine in my Colt and my M&P and both work great and the accuracy is unbeatable.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steve71
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
answer 4
Just drop this into your .223/556 upper and lock in the 22mag that comes with it, your ready to shoot.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
RunNgun
 - Midland, Virginia
answer 5
Just swap the carrier group any any 556 or 223.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
JaredQ
 - Denver, CO
answer 6
Yes you will use the 556 upper with a 22 carrier supplied in the kit with the 22 specific magazine.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - MO STL
answer 7
NO!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
JGBI
answer 8
It's simple. Remove the bolt from your current AR, slide the new .22 conversion bolt back into your AR using the same charging handle. Load your .22 magazine and start shooting.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
GunsAtHome
 - Gurnee, IL
Question

Wiil this work in any manufacture's weapon, e.g. Colt? Also, will it work in a .223?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
MikMal
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It fits and works in my Bushmaster. It works in both my Colts. It works.
Yes it works in a .223. However don't try to use .223 in the magazine or with the conversions bolt carrier group. Thats just asking for disaster to visit you.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
REW3
 - Western WA State / SATX
answer 2
Yes
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 3
I got a Bushmaster 223-5.56. Dropped right in, fired perfect for almost 100 rounds. I stopped, it was ready for more!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Plunker
 - Illinois
answer 4
Just bought one and it fits my Colt .223 and my M&P .223, great product and lots of fun.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steve71
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
answer 5
Yes it will work with any AR15 platform.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
JaredQ
answer 6
Yes any AR 15 type .223
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Funbubba
 - Amissville, Va.
answer 7
I'm not sure you read the product description! If you have questions about the fit and function in your weapon you should contact your weapons manfacturer. But from all I have read and with my experance it will fit almost all AR platform Rifles in .223/ 5.56mm (NATO)
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
JGBI
Question

How many round clip comes with it.

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Rider254
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
25
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dayton, OH
answer 2
Rider,
Not "clips", magazines. There are two different sizes depending on which of the kits you purchase, [ 10 and 25] plus you can purchase extra magazines at a later date if you want.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
REW3
 - Western WA State / SATX
answer 3
10
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 4
You can get a 10 or 25 round clip, I suggest the 25.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steve71
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
answer 5
Only one but you can purchase more.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
JGBI
answer 6
Look at the ordering options. With the stainless steel you have the option of a 10 or 25 round MAGAZINE, with the blued option it's a 10 round magazine only
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
RM19
Question

Will it work in my Smith and Weston M&P 15 Sport?

asked 2 years ago
by
Bill1022
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! It works perfect with my S&W M&P Tactical.
answered 9 months ago
by
sway
 - Beaumont, CA
answer 2
No S&W mags are different
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
ShooterinVa
answer 3
I got this kit for my Smith and Wesson M&P 15T and it works like a charm so I don't know why it wouldn't work for yours!!!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
lowboy20
 - 46540
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dayton, OH
answer 5
Yes as long it is a 223 or 556
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 6
Just purchased one for my M&P and it works great. I would recomend the 25 round mag rather than the 10 round.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steve71
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
Question

This is called a "Kit". Which kit is it -- alpha, bravo, echo, india? What exactly is included in this kit version?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Engine
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine was a Bravo, it came w/ 25 round mag and the drop in carrier.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dayton, OH
answer 2
You get a bolt and carrier group and a single new magazine in each kit. Depends on whether you order with 10 or 25 round magazine as to which "Kit" you get. It's that simple.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
REW3
 - Western WA State / SATX
answer 3
It is the alpha. It comes with a 10 round magazine and the Replacement bolt
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
9mmsquig
answer 4
remove the ar15 mag and bolt carrier--place the conversion in exactly the same place as the ar15 bolt carrier--place "kit" mag in mag well, pull & release the cocking handle , place safety in fire position , pull trigger and enjoy!!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
oldgunnut2
 - Mississippi
answer 5
You get the 22 bolt (complete) and a mag. 25 round if you order Stainless, 10 round if you order blued.
Seriously, takes a minute to drop your old bolt carrier group out, drop new 22 bolt group in, insert new mag with 22 rounds, ENJOY!
AR CONVERSION KIT 5.56/.223 to 22LR
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Plunker
 - Illinois
answer 6
Bolt and Magazine
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steve71
 - Hillsboro, Ohio
Question

Does barrel length or twist rate affect the use of 22LR in a 556 AR?

I don't want to mess up the barrel.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Superflymd
 - South Texas
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It will not. It may not be as accurate at 5.56 rounds.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dayton, OH
answer 2
You should be fine for general plinking and target practice. Don't try to use the conversion kit to make your AR into a tack driver .22 There is a slight bit of sensitivity to ammunition variances but nothing that will adversely affect your barrel or rifling.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
REW3
 - Western WA State / SATX
answer 3
Not at all. I was surprised how accurate it was. Go with the stainless steel model, you will be very happy.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
oldman22
 - Arizona
Question

Will this fit a Windham AR15

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Grex
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just shot about 130 rounds',with this conversion, through my Windham with no problems.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Davyo
 - Texas
answer 2
Yes, it will. It fit my Colt LE6920
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dayton, OH
answer 3
YES!
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
KFM41
 - MASS.
Question

Will Ciener mags work with this unit?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Fordy
on CMMG ARC-22 .22LR Conversion Kits
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
ShooterinVa
answer 2
No, they wont. They do not engage the bolt carrier properly. Stick with OEM mags for this conversion.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
REW3
 - Western WA State / SATX
1 of 1