Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs?

Camping(Q:1219 A:2729)
Clothing(Q:665 A:2202)
Fishing(Q:7714 A:30342)
Home & Gifts(Q:627 A:1672)
Hunting(Q:3178 A:8385)
Hunting Clothing(Q:376 A:839)
Shoes & Boots(Q:744 A:2632)
Shooting(Q:3285 A:7875)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the weight of this package
Recent Question:
How many transom straps come with it?
Recent Question:
What is the vertical measurements between the screw holes?
Recent Question:
Will this work with a pontoon boat/trailer?
Recent Question:
Will this work with a pontoon boat/trailer?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the weight of this package
Question:
How many transom straps come with it?
Question:
What is the vertical measurements between the screw holes?
Question:
Will this work with a pontoon boat/trailer?
See all BassPro.com Questions and Answers : Boating Q & A : Trailer Guide Ons, Winches & Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs

Bass Pro Shops® Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs Includes a quick-release and rapid ratchet mechanism. Pair. Quick release and rapid rachet mechanism
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.452 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs

Question

Can anyone tell me how short you can make these?

The range from my boat to my trailer is fairly short. I have purchased two other tie down sets to replace the wearing ones I have. I could not make either of the ones I purchased short enough to hold tight. Thanks
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
TheRegulator
 - No Ky
on Bass Pro Shops Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Working length of 20" to 42".
answered 1 year ago
by
Uffda
 - Far north Minnesota
answer 2
the regular tie downs don't always work on some of the bass boats like mine so you would be best to get the retractable like I did
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
hammertime1
answer 3
If the strap is long pull the end through the rachet slot and wind up. Its ok if the strap double up on the wind as long as the strap is not supper long.
answered 3 years ago
by
kendallwine
 - Bristol NH
Question

This strap is advertised as 3' in catalog, but only 18.5" here online. What is it?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Plumbob1994
on Bass Pro Shops Ratchet Transom Tie-Downs
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. The sizes are as follows:
SKU: 700290 = 3' L x 1" W -weight capacity 500 lbs.
SKU: 700291 = 3' L x 2" W -weight capacity 1500 lbs.
Staff Answer
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Personally measured them as I had the same question prior to ordering. They have a working length range from approximately 20" to 42".
answered 1 year ago
by
Uffda
 - Far north Minnesota
answer 3
3' wide 18.5 long
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
dangerousdan50
 - Illinois
1 of 1