Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger?

Camping(Q:1229 A:2949)
Clothing(Q:978 A:2716)
Fishing(Q:7840 A:29735)
Home & Gifts(Q:530 A:1455)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8084)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:414 A:912)
Shoes & Boots(Q:670 A:2389)
Shooting(Q:2793 A:6445)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger

Easily installed package Senses when alternator output indicats the crank battery is charged Isolates troll and crank batteries for use when motor is turned off Housed in an easily installed 2" x 3" x 1-1/2" package, this XPS® 12V Phase Charger senses when the alternator output indicates that the crank battery is charged, then an internal 4-amp relay connects the troll and crank batteries in parallel so that the troll battery is charged while the motor is running. When the motor is turned off, and the alternator output is no longer present, the parallel circuit is opened and the troll and crank batteries are isolated for use. All operations are automatic after installation.This is for 12V systems only.Note: This charger must be used for boats with an electric start. Two cables hook to the alternator and two to the battery that needs charging. Charging occurs while the motor is running, indicated by a red light.
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
29 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.3 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(10 Reviews)10
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger

Question

Can this item be used on an onboard charger

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
billt
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I currently have mine connected with an onboard charger and have experienced no problems.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptVern
 - Grand Isle, Louisiana
answer 2
Yes
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
John55
answer 3
Yyou will not be able to hook it up to an onboard charger because this is meant for only two batteries.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Aquascaper
 - S.E. Michigan
Question

can you have a starter battery and a deep cell?

Boats have their usual 12v starter battery so lets say thats for the crank (on the left). Can the trolling motor or good time radio be hooked up to a 12v deep cell battery on the troll(on the righ)since those accesories need a different style of battery? Or does it have to be the exact same kind of battery?I thought this would be a good device to have by keeping the radio on the second battery.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
1fishnfool
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can run any 12v device from the trolling battery that you want to when the motor is not running. When the motor is running however the trolling battery receives over 14v of charging power. If you leave your radio connected it will be receiving more voltage than your radio is rated for. Keep the radio disconnected when the motor is running and connect after you stop.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Raymado
 - NY
answer 2
I have a starter battery on my Bass Tracker. The trolling motor battery is a deep cell. Hook accessories up to this battery.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 3
Any style of 12V lead-acid battery that can be charged by alternator output can be charged through the Phase Charger. This includes regular, sealed (maintenance-free), deep-cycle, and AGM batteries. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

where does engine side of charger cable go? , to battery or alternator ?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
65caddyman
 - WI.
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You hook to battery, not alternator. It shows on the product which wire to hook where. Starter battery and/or trolling motor battery. All this is for is to charge your trolling motor battery when the engine is running. When your engine is running, the alternator is charging your starter battery. When you hook this up, and run your engine, it detects that and lets the alternator charge both batteries, until you kill the engine. Your accessories still only run off the trolling motor battery.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 2
The battery that you use to crank your engine.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CaptVern
 - Grand Isle, Louisiana
answer 3
Battery
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
John55
Question

i have two batteries linked together for my trolling motor, so a 24 volt system, will this product still work on it or will it damage something?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
deltascout
 - texas
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our waterproof chargers are designed to charge 12-volt batteries within a 12/24/36 volt system. If you have a waterproof battery charger (ProTournament, ProSport, ProSport Generation 2, BassMaster, ProMite or XPS) and you want to connect it to either a 24-volt or 36-volt system, just connect one set of leads (positive and negative) to each battery in the system (the leads are fully isolated from each other). You do not have to disconnect the jumper that connects the positive from one battery to the negative of another battery. The same goes for batteries in a 12-volt system.....just put one set of leads (positive and negative) on each battery. So a 2 bank charger charges 2 batteries, and a 3 bank charger charges 3 batteries.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
lemoneyPP
answer 2
The unit is designed for a 12 volt system, so if you hook a 24volt circuit up to it, you will most likely fry the unit
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
cyborex
 - council bluffs
Question

trolling batteries

I have two trolling batteries and they are hooked up for a 24v trolling motor. My regular 110v charger charges them. Can i hook this up to the batteries or will it cause problems as they are set up for 24v operations.
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
dode
 - jupiter fl
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Phase Charger is only designed to work on a 12v system.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Raymado
 - NY
answer 2
This is for 12V systems only
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

When I charge my trolling motor battery with my onboard charger I detect a clicking noise coming from the XPS phase charger. Is this normal? Thanks

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DennisE
 - Louisville, Ky
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The packaging says it's normal.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 2
Yes this is normal. When the unit is working correctly and the cranking battery is "full" the phase charger will click as it is directing current to the trolling battery.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
SouthDakotaPete
 - Missouri River, South Dakota
Question

Can this be used on a automobile

I have a 2005 chev, Siverado P/u, How is the altenator connected to the unit and would this instalation be a "turnkey" install or would connector adaptors be neccesary? I have looked at the SurePower battery isolator to do the same as this item but the SurePower requires special connectors, adaptors and some tricky wiring to make the connections to the exciter circuit on the altenator. Thanks for any input.
asked 3 years ago
by
davo1884
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This device doesn't hook up to the alternator, rather the positive cable on the battery. You could use this on your pickup if you have two batteries, as in a boat that this is designed for. I had two batteries in my pickup, and wish that this had been available back in the 70's. I hooked my batteries up to each other, and when I used my winch or something, it drained both batteries. This detects that the alternator is no longer charging the main battery(if the engine is not running)and, only allows the extra battery to be used for accessories. comprende?
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 2
In principle, the Phase Charge could be used in an automobile. However, automotive electrical systems use a chassis ground, while marine systems use a wired ground. Proper grounding is important for the charge sensor to work correctly. This application has not been tested and not recommended . Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

How many wires are needed to connect this device?

I use only 2 red wires, 1 black wire, plus the ground wire to connect the batteries in parallel. The product picture shows 3 red wires, 2 black wires plus the ground wire. I don't believe I need all those wires.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Raymado
 - NY
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
After receiving the unit I found it only had 2 red wires and 2 black wires, with the ground wired into both black wires. It was easy to install. Only 4 connections to make with a red and black wire indentifed for the start battery and a red and black wire indentifed for the trolling battery. The red light came on and I measure the charging voltage at over 14 volts. It works!
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Raymado
 - NY
answer 2
There are just two red and two black wires to hook up.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
Question

What is the wiring diagram for connection to the boat motor?

Please explain more on how the wiring is connected to the boat motor. I have a 2006 Mercury 60HP 4 Stroke motor.
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
basement1guy
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You don't hook it to your motor. You hook it up to your batteries. It shows on the product which one to hook to the starter battery and the trolling motor battery.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 2
Very easy to install. Taks five minutes.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
John55
Question

will my 15hp mercy motor work with this unit on charging a battery

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
hunter77
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® 12V Phase Charger
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
charges
 - Terrell, Tx
answer 2
This charger must be used for boats with an electric start. Two cables hook to the alternator and two to the battery that needs charging. Charging occurs while the motor is running, indicated by a red light.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 next>>