Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight?

Boating(Q:4385 A:7649)
Camping(Q:1387 A:3367)
Clothing(Q:973 A:2847)
Fishing(Q:7945 A:29863)
Baits & Lures(Q:2702 A:13039)
Fishing Accessories(Q:843 A:2814)
Fishing Reels(Q:1092 A:4086)
Fishing Rods(Q:953 A:2677)
Fly Fishing(Q:544 A:1103)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:239 A:588)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1300 A:4512)
Fish Attractants(Q:46 A:147)
Fish Hooks(Q:299 A:950)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:367 A:1831)
Floats(Q:69 A:236)
Jig Heads(Q:123 A:367)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:308)
Sinkers(Q:92 A:289)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:121 A:247)
Home & Gifts(Q:420 A:1103)
Hunting(Q:3086 A:8239)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:451 A:1026)
Shoes & Boots(Q:643 A:2283)
Shooting(Q:2694 A:6203)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
In addition to working with spinners and live bait rigs, will this weight work with a light minnow bait like an original floating rapala size 11-18?
Recent Question:
Would this be good for crimping mono in the 80-130lb range?
Recent Question:
what do the copper wires do?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What hook to use with these rigged in a BPS bass teaser tube?
Question:
In addition to working with spinners and live bait rigs, will this weight work with a light minnow bait like an original floating rapala size 11-18?
Question:
What is the diameter of the 1/32 oz weight?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight

Combines the easy-sliding, no-hassle design of a finesse weight with the quick-change efficiency of a drop weight for a sinker that'll get you through the nastiest cover without snagging.
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
35 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.661 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight

Question

how do you hook this on and where do you hook it on the line???

none
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
kand
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
After trying on your hook leave 18" of line, take the end of the line and pass about 2" through the eyelet, form a "U" with the line and pull the weight down, no knot needed.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 2
Tie your hook on leaving a 15-18 inch tag hagging down. I find the palomar knot the easiet way to do this. The higher the weeds on the bottom the longer the tag. At the end of your tag tie a square knot. Slide line through gap in the swivel. Slide weight down to square knot and pull down until line sinches into top of swivel.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JJacobs
 - Florence, SC
answer 3
The line is threaded through the eye of the swivel, the line is then pulled up into the clinch portion. Nothing else is needed. Go fishing.
answered 2 years ago
by
winterbear1
 - CO
answer 4
Tie a simple overhand knot about 1/2 inch from the end of the line (assuming you are dropshotting and have tied the hook about 8 inches from the end with a Palomar knot). Then you slide the knot through the eye in the line clip and slide it up the clip gently. Remember to wet the line to reduce friction and heat.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
NWBasser
 - Washington State
answer 5
put your line through the eye. tie a knot in your line towards the end, that way the sinker will not fall off on its own or slip off. the knot will act as a stopper
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
crankbait09
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 6
Your hook should be 12 to 15 inches above the drop shot weight go with a size 1 hook good luck
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Ibassfish
 - Charleston, WV
answer 7
Run the end of your line through the little wire after you have tied your hook on up the line. The weight is on the end of the line and the artificial lure is up a ways. You can fish the weight as close as 6 inches from your bait to as far away as 4 or 5 feet depending on how close to the bottom of the lake you want to fish. To secure the weight onto the line, you just snug it into the narrow part of the wire, making sure that you don't pull too hard on the line so as not to damage it. You don't need to tie it on. The pressure of the wire will keep it in place until you need to change its position or it gets hung up on a snag and breaks free.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassgal
 - Escondido, Ca
answer 8
You put the line through the hole and pull it up into the A bend at the top. The bend in the wire will crimp your line and keep the weight secure.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
BBK1
 - E Iowa
Question

Best Size

What would be the best weight for using these for a drop shot ? thanks
asked 5 years ago
by
Aswallace911
 - Exton,Pa
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
That depends on all sorts of factors, like depth, wind/weather, type or bait you're using on the drop shot. I would say start with a 1/4 oz. weight and work it slowly. That should keep you in good contact with the bottom for starters.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
AJHauser
 - Earlville, IL
answer 2
I have used for 3/16 to 3/8 but I prefer the 1/4. It gives good feel and tension in calm and windy conditions. High winds I do go to 3/8. And if the fish are easily spooked the 3/16 offers less splash.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JJacobs
 - Florence, SC
answer 3
I use 1/8 oz. in shallow ponds. 3/16 oz. for up to 10 ft. 1/4 oz for 10-20 ft. And 3/8 oz for 20+ feet.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
precision223
 - San Diego, CA
answer 4
That depends on a couple of factors like water depth & line weight.

I personally use 3 weights for normal conditions: 1/8oz, 3/16oz and 1/4oz. Normally I start with the lightest weight I can, as long as I can feel the bottom. As the wind and wave action picks up, I may change to a heavier weight to retain the feel.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
NWBasser
 - Washington State
answer 5
that all depends on the current that your fishing in. i have very slow moving current or next to none at times, i use 1/8oz. that way its not a huge weight int he water but yet still heavy enough to carry to the bottom
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
crankbait09
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 6
3/16 OZ or if you need to feel the bottom 1/2 OZ
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Ibassfish
 - Charleston, WV
answer 7
Depends on the weight of your artificial bait, how far you need it to go and how deep. I like the 3/16th oz size the best for most applications.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassgal
 - Escondido, Ca
answer 8
Use as light of weight as you can get away with. You want to be able to feel the bottom and keep your line straight below you.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
BBK1
 - E Iowa
Question

Do these come with a swivel attached?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
billfromtn
 - Nashville, TN
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The sinker spins on the quick release metal top piece - but no, no swivel.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
AJHauser
 - Earlville, IL
answer 2
They come just as you see in the photo.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JJacobs
 - Florence, SC
answer 3
no not a swivel but there is a spot to attach a swivel
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
bassfishing123
 - lebanon,or
answer 4
Yep.
answered 2 years ago
by
winterbear1
 - CO
answer 5
Yes they do!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
precision223
 - San Diego, CA
answer 6
no swivel
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lucky9ptkiller
 - Tampa, FL
answer 7
No
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gibs0821
 - Charleston, SC
Question

does the fitness drop weight have a swivel in it?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
crappie2
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No swivel, but I pair them with the VMC drop shot hooks and haven't had any line twist issues yet.
answered 11 months ago
by
walleyemike
 - KS
answer 2
yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
nevadabassman
 - Wellington, Nevada
answer 3
no swivel
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lucky9ptkiller
 - Tampa, FL
answer 4
No
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gibs0821
 - Charleston, SC
Question

are these made out of lead? if so, are there any that are lead free?

asked 3 years ago
by
GreenMntnBoy
 - Vermont
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, these are steel weights, I believe.
answered 11 months ago
by
walleyemike
 - KS
answer 2
Yes these are lead. I do think there is a tungsten version available
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JJacobs
 - Florence, SC
answer 3
They are lead and the Tungsten ones are very costly.
answered 3 years ago
by
tigercat
 - Pennsylvania
answer 4
yes they are lead. they have casting weights and splitshot in ecofriendly.
answered 3 years ago
by
Lunkertown
 - Quechee, vt
Question

Are there any kits? Asstd wghts& hooks?

I was wondering if these come in any type of assortment of different size weights and hooks or just an assortment of weights? I think it would be a great idea. They have them for every other weight, why not these.
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
BigKen
 - Depew NY
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is different size of drop shot weights however I would stick with the size 1 hook
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Ibassfish
 - Charleston, WV
answer 2
These are fairly new to BPS. I am sure there will be a kit soon.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
BBK1
 - E Iowa
Question

Where can I get the quick release found on these weights?

I am going to start molding my own weights and this looks like a very good idea.
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
funnylittleman
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Finesse Drop Weight
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your best bet is to look online, like at a Jann's NetCraft type site. Some Google searches should aid you.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
AJHauser
 - Earlville, IL
answer 2
check with your local tackle store or go on line.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
nevadabassman
 - Wellington, Nevada
1 of 1