Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods?

Boating(Q:4420 A:7697)
Camping(Q:1438 A:3534)
Clothing(Q:915 A:2735)
Fishing(Q:8047 A:30147)
Baits & Lures(Q:2721 A:12938)
Fishing Accessories(Q:801 A:2674)
Fishing Reels(Q:1116 A:4093)
Fishing Rods(Q:1031 A:2980)
Casting Rods(Q:377 A:1270)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:265 A:572)
Spinning Rods(Q:254 A:826)
Fly Fishing(Q:525 A:1070)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:242 A:600)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1327 A:4700)
Home & Gifts(Q:322 A:739)
Hunting(Q:3095 A:8175)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:605 A:1575)
Shoes & Boots(Q:634 A:2299)
Shooting(Q:2323 A:4996)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how many eyelets are on this rod?
Recent Question:
Is this the vendetta' s first model or is this the vendetta 2
Recent Question:
Are the rod sections equal length, about 2' 2" each?
Recent Question:
Where is the rod made? China or usa?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods

Exclusive quick-taper Clear Tip® designBlank-thru-handle constructionAluminum oxide inserts and stainless steel frames on guidesDurable EVA foam gripsComes with "Ugly Back" 60-day/5-year limited warrantyBlanks made in USAThe Ugly Stik's exclusive Howald Process™ Double-Built construction features a graphite inner core with an outside layer of E-Glass, to create a rod with superior strength and sensitivity that's guaranteed to last!
Customer Questions & Answers:
18 Questions
 | 
84 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.668 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(196 Reviews)196
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods

Question

I just bought a 7' ugly stik. What would be a good reel to match that for bass/heavy cover fishing?

asked 4 years ago
by
ZachtheBear
 - Ohio
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is an answer that's not as easy as it would seem. I'm using a 6'6" medium heavy rod for heavy cover. I coupled this with 80lb test braid (50-65lb will suffice). Now, I am not wealthy, far from it. So I picked a reel that was inexpensive yet would work for me. There are two reel types to look at: Spinning and bait casters. Spinning is more known for using plastics and can be used for heavy cover but I found that a bait caster makes more sense. Next, if you go with that, what would you use? Well, there are several good ones out there under $100. The first thing I would say is how fast of a retrieve would you like? 5:3:1 and 6:3:1 are probably the most used and known. Basically, the higher that first number, the faster the retrieve. You have to be careful. For instance, I have more rod reel combos (all Ugly Stiks). The bait caster reels are Daiwa. Two are 5:3:1 on 5'6" trigger rods and the other is a 6:3:1 on a 6'6" trigger rod. When I used a Strike King Swim Jig on the 5'6," I caught two bass. Not realizing the speed of the 6'6" rod, I used the same bait and was reeling it in too fast. So, the speed has a lot to do with what you are looking for. The next thing is feel. You should go in to Bass Pro shop and try out different reels and I would suggest trying even ones well outside of your budget so you can get an idea of how reels work. So, I can't give you an exact reel to use, I would suggest which reel works best for what you want to achieve and then narrow it down to speed and feel.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
DTfisher
 - New Hampshire
answer 2
It's great for all different kinds of fishing. especially heavy covor!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Lilbassboy
 - Merrimack NH
answer 3
I'm Base-ing this On I reading this question On the Page where there is Spinning Rods and the 7 Foot Rod In Weighted for 8 -15 Line .. Ok So using 15 Pound test on the High In Of the scale and I guessing a 5/8 OZ Lure In Heavy cover Sounds like it going to be a Jig or a Maybe a worm in use.. Could be some Kind of braid Line Like Fire-line or Spider-wire . So want Reel ? I My Self have Used a Lot of Spinning reels Brands But I Keeping coming back to Shimano Brand of Reels and I sure Bass Pro make a great Spinning I Love there Bait-casters Reels .. Best the Best In that size that Uses that 15 Pound test as the Avg size Line on Most reel spools with the Most bearings with a front Drag. I feel Is better. Money ( cost) then Becomes the Problem ... Some times In the Long run a 30 dollar real Is the better buy If you in saltwater Fishing and if it breaks Down go get a New reel.. or if you do a lot of wading in where You reel could get wet more . I just can't see Putting a 250 dollor reel In those areas But You must have a smooth drag that set right ... No More than 1/3 of the Line test so for a 15 pound Line test You reel slip at 5 pounds of Pull max Pull I some times set it to 1/4 of the line Pull and must do that test every time that make a good reel whatever the Brand It is ..I know I gave you the run around with this question but It's want I feel about what a reel has to do and Not Fail at that time a Big fish get on. I Myself use a Shimano Sonora it a Mid Priced reel Cause I wade Rivers Allot and Fish Ponds for Big Catfish ( 20 # Cats) No Problem using 10 Pound Line . This reel Just hangs in there ..Oh I have 4 Of them Plus I bought My Dad One all On Different size Rods for me So i guess that a good call for a Reel .. Also I bought a Shamano Speed-master reel In 1977 in High School I Still Have the reel and It still works but I Re-tired It Last year. and I did allot of fishing with that Reel . from Canada Walleye & Northern to Missouri Small mouths to SW Fla. Snook .Same Reel.. I hope that clears some of Real talk Up !!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UncleMarv
 - Near Houston , Mo On the West Fork Piny River
answer 4
I have 7ft ugly stick med. with a wavespin by doug hanna with powerpro 30lb braid. This combo works for all my bass fishing needs.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
airborn55
 - central Illinois
answer 5
I use a Bass Pro Shops Mega Tournament 30 model (in stores only I think) with trilene xl 8lb. Great for walleye and bass.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
MickP
 - Northwood, OH
answer 6
Mitchel Avotec
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bostonwhaler
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 7
I paired it with a Abu Garcia Cardinal and i do the same thing with it, heavy largemouth fishing. It works great, looks good, and its affordable.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bassman73
 - North Carolina
answer 8
if it is a spinning rod I would reccomend the U.S. reel 230 xl
answered 4 years ago
by
allaroundoutdoorsman
 - Fairfield,CA
Question

Beginner's Fishing Pole!

Hey guys 29 years old here, I'm just starting out fishing and I would like some input as far which pole would be better suited for new fishermen I was looking at the 5 foot Ultra Light and I was reading some reviews from several other folks and most people seem to enjoy it but then some people said that it might be too much for someone who doesn't know how to control drag etc etc. I would also be fishing for bass/panfish/trout mostly.

And also would the Pflueger Trion GX-7 Spinning Reel fit these kindof rods as well?

Thanks for the help I need all I can get, Much obliged!
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Kuse
 - West Virginia
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
5' Ultra Lite will be good for the trout and panfish. You might want to get a little stronger pole for bass.
6'6" medium heavy will work fine for large mouth and small mouth. You'll be able to rig it with heavier line and throw heavier lures. It won't break when you are dragging in a 5lb bucket mouth through the weeds or submerged branches.
answered 10 months ago
by
Monocacy
 - Mt. Airy, MD
answer 2
I myself use those little short ones for little cricks. For Trout I use light action, Bass Medium action, Panfish UL action. But I use usually at least 6 Ft. for casting farther.You could go to 7 ft. really but you probably want a Medium action if you also have chance of catching Bass or Bigger. I don't have that particular reel, but I have one called the President,They're good reels and I think you will be happy. When you order it, it has a chart on what lb. line you use, length etc. I ordered one size bigger (Line capacity) Don't worry about controling Drag--that's easy. You'll pick it up.
answered 10 months ago
by
gutterfalcon
 - Pa.
answer 3
i have the plugger gx-7 and i love it. its the a great combo to buy the reel is high quality.
answered 1 year ago
by
SSMFISHERMAN69
answer 4
The UL Ugly Stick is a sweet little rod for bluegill and crappie, and it might even be able to handle smaller bass (less than 3 pounds or so). Anything bigger than that, and you should go up to at least a Medium powered rod, at least 6' long IMO.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 5
my first rod was a ugly stik ultra light and i love it man. drag doesnt take that long at all to figure out. i like it for its portability, weight, and fun! you can feel every nibble on ur line and every fish you catch is a nice little fight on this rod. I love it!

I got a shimano spinning reel on mine and its super smooth. make sure when getting a reel you get the right size. on my ultra light i have a shimano 500 and on my light i have a shimano 1000
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
bmjnj
 - New Jersey
answer 6
Having many Ugly's to choose from, I recomend the SPL1100 6'6"medium or a SPL1102 6'0" med to begin with.Either will give you the confidence to chase monsters and landing them with ease. These two poles are the work horses in my arsenal getting the most use daily. Run 8lb test on both for best results. Good Luck and happy fishing.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
rangerdelta72
 - delta, UT
answer 7
I'd go with it but get a slightly longer rod simply because you're just starting and it helps with setting the hook set reel is an easier to operate one so you're good there hope it helped
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
IanEB
Question

I received a Spirex FG as a gift and am currently looking at an Ugly Stik matching rod. I would primarily use it for freshwater, lakes, rivers.

what are the advantages in the 5.5 & 6ft, handle options, etc. I'm new to the sport so any help is appreciated
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
fishingwannabe
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
it all has to do with the size of your hand, and what kind of fishing space you'll be fishing in (ie, a boat with lots of people, or a lake shore with a lot of overhang), it also has to do with sensitivity, shorter rods are usually a little more sensitive, i prefer longer rods for casting distance which with perhaps some other rods you sacrifice casting distance for sensitivity, but with ugly stick that is not so. You can still get great casting distance with that 6' but still feel even those finicky bites.

As for handle, the cork is a little lighter but I personally have used both, and there's not that much of a difference, so with the ugly stick, i think it is more aesthetic and personal preference rather than functionality.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Will84
 - Chicago, IL
answer 2
mostly its what is comfortable for the user because the more comfortable you are the better you will cast i would say your best bet is to go and test them out but make shore you hold it like you would when your casting and make the same movements.
answered 2 years ago
by
fishingcrazzy
 - Boston MA
answer 3
Great reels those Spirex FG. I have 5 of them. I also have 4 UGLY STIKS. For bass fishing, I prefer a one piece, rod , at least 6 ft. in length, and MH action. The shorter, smaller rods are primarily for panfishing ( crappie, etc. ) . Have fun.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
basshungryinNJ
 - New Jersey
answer 4
it is very sensitive and a great pole
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
hookiejr
 - macomb MI
answer 5
If you are going to be casting, which I assume you are, stay away from the Ugly Sick rods. Yes, they are almost indestructible but thats about all. They are OK for trolling or jigging. Spend a few extra bucks and get a bass Pro Shops rod of about the same price in 6.5 ft medium action with straight handle.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
bigfishken
 - lawrenceville, ga
answer 6
Shimanos are good reels. Good present. An all around rod for fresh water is a 6'6" M rod. Shorter rods are best on boats, longer rods help with casting farther. Start with a 6'6" M and you will be able to do almost anything with it. Line is the key. Use the lightest line you can get away with for wary fish. 8lb fluorocarbon will work for most fishing you will do though.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
Question

Trout fishing

Can I use a 4'8" ultra light rod for trout fishing?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Towne
 - Connecticut
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 4' 8" rod is great for trout fishing. i also use it when i fish for bluegill.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Lilbassboy
 - Merrimack NH
answer 2
I use the 4'8" ultralight rod for trout fishing. It is some of the most fun I have during the early season.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Nilweiser
 - Torrington, CT
answer 3
Yes, and it isn't as "ultralight" as one might think. It has some real backbone to it. I know I can handle fish bigger than what most flimsy ultralight set ups can with this rod. It's awesome with a small spinning reel on it.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
bigcarp
 - Chicago
answer 4
most people prefer to do so yes this is what you might want
which trout though
rainbow-yes, no larger than 5'6
brook-yes
brown-yes, go no larger than 5'6
but if you are fishing in saltwater or bay
NO No NO No
also if you are fishing lakes or lake trout use a larger rod
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 5
You could, if the trout were 6 inches long. That is a pretty tiny rod. If you want to huck any lures like spinners any distance, I would go with a 6' light good quality rod. I always tell my friends to spend the money and get at least a Shimano Compre. They are the best bang for your buck in my opionion. Not the most sensitive you can buy, but the most for that price. It is fairly didmishing returns after that point.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 6
you could, these rods have very high bendabily, but i would suggest a light action, because when i trout fish, they like to fight and bed my rod, but thats just me
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Colten
 - hyndman PA
Question

Could you use the med 8-15 lb for crankbaits?

Primarily looking to use it for smallmouth's..I know a a lot of people use baitcasting rods, but I don't like to use them....Thanks. Any other rod suggestions would be helpful...
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
detroitlion333
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was using mine today and was pulling in a lot of heavy pike, and a lot of smallmouth were hitting as well, and I was using crankbaits, spinners, and top waters. I've landed some big largemouth on it too --it's a very versatile rod.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Dave124
 - Petawawa, ON
answer 2
I dont use crankbaits with spinning rods but i trust this rod enough that it probably can be worked with a crankbait.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Lilbassboy
 - Merrimack NH
answer 3
i fish for alot of smallmouths and also largemouths with my 7' medium action uglystik spinning rod it works awesome for me
answered 3 years ago
by
teambeav
 - irmo, sc
answer 4
I don't use baitcasting reels either and do alot of bass fishing. I use 10lb braded line and do not seem to have any problem.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Nilweiser
 - Torrington, CT
answer 5
The rod would handle the situation perfectly.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
scott3234
 - Northern, Ontario
answer 6
I have used spinning rods to crank with for smallmouth and not had any trouble.Great rod choice
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Giblet
Question

what is a good reel to match this rod. i fish mostly bass,pickerel and some muskie

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
fatotis
 - ontario
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Quantum® Kevin VanDam Signature Series Spinning Reel - Model KVD30C on sale right now for $79.97
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
RAPALA01
 - Nipigon, Ontario
answer 2
Shimano Sahara is what I use.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Leehuzz
 - Tallahassee, FL
answer 3
I use Diawa SS reels on my rods. They are a little pricey but they go above and beyond what I need.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Nilweiser
 - Torrington, CT
answer 4
Diawa regal xia 2500 to 4000 for $55 or if you want something cheaper the okuma travertine for $25
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
answer 5
try the pflueger president reel it is affordable and hold up well at about $50
for a cheaper price pflueger gx7 for $30
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 6
Since the rod is fairly inexpensive, you can find a nice reel to fit it. I found an okuma stratus xts 30 on sale for about 40 dollars. It fits and balances great but I wouldn't spend too much on a reel for a rod that is inexpensive.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FishTickler89
 - Pennsylvania
Question

is the lite strong enough to handle 8-10 pound test

is 8 or 10 pound test too heavy line for the 5' 6" lite rod
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I have 8lb Spiderwire Super Mono on it and it works perfectly fine.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Will84
 - Chicago, IL
answer 2
no not at all ive used both still works great 8 is what i usually use
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 3 years ago
by
basskid26956
 - Paso Robles, CA
answer 3
no but i would recomend a larger rod for 8 lb or 10 lb line
answered 3 years ago
by
teambeav
 - irmo, sc
answer 4
I use 8lb all the time with mine. I like to be able to cast a long way and this rod handles 8lb well.
answered 3 years ago
by
JohnD1
 - Springfield, Il
answer 5
I myself use 6 pound test and seem to have no trouble bringing in larger fish with the drag set just right.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Nilweiser
 - Torrington, CT
answer 6
i have 8 on mine which is the same size as yours but really your question should be under the reel not the rod but you should be fine with 8 but no more than that .....10 is too heavy if you want a cheap real that will prodcue with it get the pfleuger trion
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
Question

what is a good UL rod?

i want a DEPENDABLE UL rod. would the Ugly Stik ul make a good rod or what else would you recommend for a fisherman on the budget.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
theike122
 - St.Louis MO
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes I would, I've been using ugly stick for years and YET to have one break on me. It's strong but sensitive enough that you can feel those timid little panfish and crappie bites.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Will84
 - Chicago, IL
answer 2
theike122,

My very first rod ever was an Ugly Stik UL 4' 8" two-piece. Although I have long since replaced the reel with a Shimano, I still use the rod all the time. The UL is actually a lot more sensitive in comparison to the M/MH Ugly Stiks. I have had mine for around 17 years, and it is still landing nice fish.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
DarthMuskieJim
 - Flint, Michigan
answer 3
The Ugly Stik is definitely a great choice for a rod. I have the Ugly Stik Lite Pro and it is a good rod. It is a small rod, but it has hadled every fish I have got a hold of including some big catfish. An Ugly Stik would be a dependable rod and wouldn't break your budget.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years ago
by
bigegan18
 - Clinchport, VA
answer 4
5 ft 1 piece ugly stick most dependable rod in the ul category. i have had almost every ul rod u can imagine and i fish for trout 7 days a week ive broken just about every rod in the ul class except the ugly stik. they will stand up to anything. i first bought one about 5 yrs ago because i broke my $90 st.croix rod and wanted a cheap mid season replacement and haven't bought another rod since.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
jcali
answer 5
I Have owned a UL Ugly Stick since just after it came out. Not only would it fit into your budget but rods in the same price range are not as durable and will not last as long. Do you want a rod that will last you 25, 35 or more years through abuse. I take a 5 ft. UL with me up and down the trout streams of MD and PA and have we all have slipped and fallen. This rod never gives up. Only one time did I see a Ugly Stick break and that was when a 300lbs. fisherman stepped on his freinds pole near the end. I have caught large bass, trout, and even northern pike on it. I have bought others in this price range or even higher they are gone. I do have rods in the $125.00-150.00 range in light action but I love my Ugly Stick and will be getting on in the light action range for christmas from Santa.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
40yearsfishing
 - I live in Crofton, MD
Question

9' rod

I'm wanting to buy a 9' ugly stick. My use is lake fresh water trout fishing on shore and boat. Most of my rods are 6 to 7'. What benifits are there with a 9'?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
123Dave
 - NV And CA
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Farthur casts
answered 10 months ago
by
Monocacy
 - Mt. Airy, MD
answer 2
I don't think there is an advantage to a 9' rod, especialily an Ugly Stick. They are so senstive that the 7' is more then enough for how you describe the way you are fishing.
answered 11 months ago
by
BigFrank66
 - Livonia, NY
answer 3
It'd probabely be a little too big. Im a freshwater fisherman and am fine with my 6' Uglystik
answered 11 months ago
by
Xander2142
 - Barriere BC Canada
answer 4
I think the primary benefit of longer rods (aside from the fact that they might be much thicker and stout than shorter rods) is that you get increased casting distance.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 5
mostly casting and some hook setting power and because its so long some sensitivity
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
IanEB
Question

light or medium for spinning for bass

i was looking into getting a spinning combo, but not sure if i should go 6# or 8#, light or medium action. why is the casting weight the same for the light and medium?
asked 5 years ago
by
themoneyshot
 - maryland
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get medium
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
bigfishy51
 - sturbridge, mass
answer 2
These are fiberglass rods. They won't break. Graphite rods will snap and are rated for the flex it takes for lure to bend the rod. You need flex in the rod to cast. Using a heavy lure on a light rod can snap it in a second. Ugly stick won't snap so you can cast heavier lures with lighter action rods. These will have too much flex in them with really heavy lures and won't cast well though. Go with a Ugly Stick lite, and get a m action. Use 8lb fluorocarbon and you'll be able to do most freshwater fishing in north america with it.
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 3
Another thing you might want to consider is how you want to reel in the fish. I use both rods and prefer the med. action for twitching wacky rigs. The light action is truly a blast to catch a 2.5 lb. bass on but requires alot of attention casting a 4 or 5 inch senko. The light one also can't be beat for casting small spoons. I use 4 lb. test line on light rod and 6-8 on med action. Good luck fishing
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Rex1
 - California
answer 4
bigegan is right but i preferabbly use the medium action for bass. I have trid both and found i like the medium action better.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
efish
 - GeorganBay, Bruce Penninsula, Ontario
answer 5
The casting weight is the same on the light and medium rods because they will both cast lures within that range. The difference is the distance they cast. The medium rod will cast lures that are around 1/8 ounce, but it will not cast as far as the light rod will. I hope this was the answer you were looking for.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years ago
by
bigegan18
 - Clinchport, VA
1 2 next>>