Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products?

Boating(Q:4068 A:7173)
Camping(Q:1036 A:2424)
Camp Essentials(Q:192 A:475)
Camp Stoves & Cooking(Q:162 A:375)
Coolers(Q:40 A:113)
Game & Food Processing(Q:143 A:435)
Food Dehydrators(Q:45 A:169)
Jerky Making(Q:9 A:9)
Meat Grinders(Q:23 A:102)
Meat Slicers(Q:7 A:9)
Sausage Making(Q:17 A:54)
Vacuum Sealers(Q:8 A:22)
Lighting(Q:12 A:30)
Packs & Bags(Q:47 A:83)
Sleeping Bags(Q:59 A:183)
Tents(Q:172 A:304)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2754)
Fishing(Q:7774 A:29482)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3096 A:7935)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2211)
Shooting(Q:2877 A:6659)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is the #32 LEM Grinder the exact same product that you would order from LEM with the exception of the Bass Pro name stamped on the side?
Recent Question:
Will this grinder motor fit a 50# LEM mixer?
Recent Question:
Can this grinder handle chicken bone while processing meat?
Recent Question:
How many stuffing tubes does the stainless model come with and what size? I want to make snack sticks or smokies
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the #32 LEM Grinder the exact same product that you would order from LEM with the exception of the Bass Pro name stamped on the side?
Question:
Can this grinder handle chicken bone while processing meat?
Question:
Will this grinder motor fit a 50# LEM mixer?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products

Bass Pro Shops® Electric Meat Grinders by LEM® Products bring commercial-quality meat processing to your own kitchen! These durable grinders are built to the stringent standards of industry leader LEM, to give you performance you can count on. Durable grinders feature all-metal gears, a permanently lubricated motor, and heavy duty stainless steel grinder head, auger, and housing. Includes one stainless steel grinder knife, and one course and one fine stuffing plate. Each grinder comes with a large capacity stainless steel meat pan, meat stomper, and three stuffing tubes. Heavy-duty handle. Built-in circuit breaker with roller bearings. Imported. An unbeatable service and parts guarantee! Durable, commercial-quality meat grinders for the home Large capacity stainless steel meat pan Easy to clean stainless steel housing, grinder head, and auger 110 volt, permanently lubricated motor All-metal gears and circuit breaker inside Includes one stainless steel grinder knife, and one course and one fine stuffing plate Large stainless steel meat pan Three stuffing tubes Meat stomper 2-year manufacturer's warranty Don't worry--it's covered! In addition to their superior line of quality products, LEM Products has an experienced staff of technicians ready to handle any service problem you may have. Warranty issues are quickly handled by trained experts in the United States, who provide parts and service for all of Bass Pro Shops/LEM Products meat processing processing products. LEM Products prides itself on the professional, friendly service customers have grown to expect over the years. Parts and service: 877-536-7769. Why process your own game? Our electric grinders are built to stringent standards so that performance and quality are a part of every unit, assuring you commercial quality in your kitchen. Each features an easy-to-clean stainless steel housing, grinder head, and auger. All units have 110 volts, permanently lubricated motor, all-metal gears, and a built-in circuit breaker. Other accessories include stainless steel coarse and fine plates, stainless knife, large-capacity stainless meat pan, 3 stuffing tubes, a stuffing spacer, a meat stamper, and a heavy-duty handle. Combine this with a 2-year warranty (the best in the industry) and you have the best grinders available. Larry Metz Founder, LEM Products, Inc.
Customer Questions & Answers:
17 Questions
 | 
93 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.657 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products

Question

Do you have to cut off all the silver skin or sinew off of the venison before you grind it?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
arrowhead
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the #8 and I cut out as much of silver skin as I can but I have never had the grinder to clog, removing the silver skin gives you a better grind and better meat
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 2
I bought the #8 and did 40lbs of bear meat and while I had removed a good majority of the sinew and some silver skin it went all through it no problem and when I went to clean it out there was just one little string around the shaft between cutter and grinding plate. If it can handle bear venison will be a breeze.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ljones69
 - British Columbia, Canada
answer 3
My approach is that if it doesn't add to the quality of the finished product - get rid of it. Trim it.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ArnieM
 - Orlando, FL
answer 4
You don't have to but if you don't it gives the meat a much stronger flavor. My 1 Hp doesn't have any problems grinding it but you can taste it in the finished product.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Johnholmes28
 - Denham Springs,Louisiana
answer 5
Nope, just run it on thru. It will be removed when the burger comes out and you'll never even know it was there. It may cause you to have to stop and clean the grinder blade off mid way through processing but not always.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HuntingVa
 - Va
answer 6
If your grinding straight venison, you should cut off as much as possible to avoid getting that "gamey" taste. If your mixing pork or beef fat into the meat you shouldn't have much of a problem with a "gamey" taste. I would recommend cutting off as much as possible either way.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
agentman87
 - New Sharon, IA
answer 7
I haven't. It grinds just fine.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 8
nope, but it all depends if you like eating that stuff in your ground meat
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
answer 9
yes it would be best to cut away these items which will help with the grinding process.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OriginalMeatMan
 - Savannah, GA.
answer 10
You do not have to remove it all with a good grinder, but the more you remove the better you end product will be. If you leave excessive sinew, it may be necessary to stom and clean the blade out on the fine grind.
answered 5 years ago
by
WiredUpRight
 - East Texas
Question

Are the parts dishwasher safe?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
jpover
 - Anchorage, AK
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Instructions say to wash head, parts and pan by hand. While I believe you could put in dishwasher, I am sure the caustic characteristics of dishwashing detergent will negatively impact the excellent finish on the parts, roughing them up over time.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ArnieM
 - Orlando, FL
answer 2
According to the manufacturer, all parts need to be washed by hand. Please do not place any parts in the dishwasher.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
For all of you who are still asking this question, as stated in a previous post, the manufacturer recommendation is to NOT put parts in the dishwasher.

My experience with stainless steel food safe parts is they will turn dark and have a light coating of some type of film that has to be washed and/or scrubbed off with soap and water. This would have end results of still having to hand wash the parts. I have not found out the substance of the coating but I don't want it in my finished product.

The manufacturer would not have recommended not putting the parts in the dishwasher without a reason.

My recommendation from experience is: "DO NOT PUT PARTS IN DISHWASHER!"
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Reality
 - Middle GA
answer 4
Yes, they are.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
agentman87
 - New Sharon, IA
answer 5
yes, they are dishwasher safe-----------DD
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Dickie
 - Texas
answer 6
In the instructions it says not to put in dishwasher. They just need a good hand wash in warm soapy water with a little bleach.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 7
they are all stainless steel so i would say yes.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
answer 8
yes they are as all items are stainless.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OriginalMeatMan
 - Savannah, GA.
answer 9
Every thing about these units is really well made. I clean all internal parts of the grinder by hand and then place them in the dishwasher for sanitizing. couple of my friends just rinse the parts in a bleach solution and air dry them. Quality stainless parts are easy to clean and keep clean.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
WiredUpRight
 - East Texas
answer 10
Wash all parts of the head in hot soapy water. Do not put PARTS IN DISHWASHER.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
WbpsW
Question

Do these grinders make alot of noise?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
mdntxprs
 - md
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the #8 and it does make some noise but nothing that you can't stand or have to wear ear plugs to use, me and my wife process deer meat together and can hold a normal conservation with out having to yell or repeat ourselves
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 2
I have the #8 and the noise was not at a level that bothered me in the least. Is it the quietest, No... but for a heavy powerful grinder with metal gears the noise was reasonable...
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ljones69
 - British Columbia, Canada
answer 3
noise, does it matter? unless you're grinding @ 3am and kids are asleep it shouldn't really matter. it's loud but not yell over it loud. i have the LEM#22 and my Dyson Vacum is louder.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
jt4x4
 - Arizona and Florida
answer 4
They make about as much noise a using a drill or vacuum cleaner.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BrianC123
 - South Carolina
answer 5
Yes it does make noise. can you hold a coversation over it yes. if you are worried about noise pay to have your meat ground or get a hand grinder.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
bigjim585
 - NY
answer 6
In my experience they are a little noisy. This is explained on my machine as being because of the heavy duty build and all steel gearing
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bugsyandboys
 - Northern Ontario
answer 7
They will never be accused of being silent running! From my experience, the noise level is about what you would expect from a powerful device like these. I am able to carry on a conversation while grinding meat.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ivan9686
 - Maryland
answer 8
I've had a lot of people that help me process meat, that have done there own before, say that it is very quiet. It is certainly not noise free, but you can talk right beside it while you're grinding meat and still carry a conversation easily! I love mine!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
LockednDropped
 - York Springs, PA
answer 9
I didn't think so.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
firstimer
 - KY
Question

Does the grinders have Forward an Reverse?

asked 3 years ago
by
stacy2980
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the #8 and it only has forward
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 2
The #8 Grinder that I got does not have reverse. I cant speak to the larger ones in the product line...
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ljones69
 - British Columbia, Canada
answer 3
The #22 unit does not have reverse
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
jt4x4
 - Arizona and Florida
answer 4
No, just forward
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
DanCanada
answer 5
only forward
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
bigjim585
 - NY
answer 6
yes it does
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
dess11
 - massachusetts
answer 7
forward only
answered 3 years ago
by
volvoP1800
answer 8
no just forward
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
destruction
 - nw georgia
Question

does anyone have problems grinding deer&beef fat?

I would like to talk to anyone that has a lem grinder. i am having serious problems grinding deer& beef fat. It keeps getting caked up around the inside of the grinder head where the auger goes.
asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
buntboy
 - lawrenceburg,tn
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are using the fine grinding disc I found the same thing. So grind all the fat by itself thru the coarse disc first and then switch to the fine disc and while grinding the meat alternate adding meat and some of the coarse ground fat. I found grinding the fat first with the coarse disc works wonders, I even had to cover the end as it came spitting out sometimes it went thru so fast. That should solve your problem. You could even grind both fat and meat first thru the coarse disc and then run it thru the fine disc and have an even better mix. Hope this helps...
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ljones69
 - British Columbia, Canada
answer 2
Grinder designed for meat and not straight fat. Good rule is mix with meat at about 10% fat to 90% muscle. The fat will turn to mush and what doesn't pass through the cutter will naturally stick to the interior of the head like glue.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ArnieM
 - Orlando, FL
answer 3
i used beef fat for the first time and my #8 didnt care for it i usually use pork fat non-salted. make sure of that. but beef fat was hard on it i will not use it again
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
bigjim585
 - NY
answer 4
Try grinding your fat when it's frozen. that seems to work best for me. I will not solve the problem but it does help.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HuntingVa
 - Va
answer 5
Put the fat in the freezer for about 2-3 hours before grinding it. Don't do all fat at once mix some lean with it to keep grinder clean if possible.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 6
try spraying it down with some veg oil spray prior to assembly. and grind everything very cold even partially, very partially frozen. that may help...good luck!
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TNGATORMAN
answer 7
I just ground up 51 lbs of deer burger this afternoon with my new grinder. I had no problem what so ever grinding up fat, silver skin, or anything else that I put through it. The only problem is cleaning fat out of the grinder head when you are done. I decided to put my grinder head, auger, blade, die and everything else in a big pot of water and boit it out. It worked wonderfully. I boiled it all for about ten minutes and then ran a brush through it. You will waste your time trying to get the fat build up out of the head, auger any other way.

HouseMan
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
HouseMan
 - Uriah, Al
Question

Big Bite Auger ??

The latest production of LEM #5 meat grinders use a new style auger called "Big Bite" technology.

Is the LEM #5 supplied by Bass Pro the latest production called a LEM #5 Big Bite meat grinder?

Thanks, WeBac
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
WeBac
 - Washington
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The #8 does have the big bite auger which makes a huge difference all the big bite auger is that at the start for the auger the opening are spaced further apart which lets the meat be fed in easier
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
KevinZhang
 - Toronto.ON
answer 3
Yes; the ones now carried are. It does make a differance so make sure you are purchasing the newer model.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HuntingVa
 - Va
answer 4
Yes, my new #5 has the Big Bite auger and it works GREAT, no clogging at all.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
agentman87
 - New Sharon, IA
answer 5
Yes it is. Bass pro has all the new models in stock.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 6
I purchased the #5 .25 hp Lem/Bass Pro grinder on 10/19/10. It was on sale for $199.94 and it DID come with the new BigBite auger. I love this grinder. I posted a review of it also.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
buckrub22
 - Adirondacks, NY
answer 7
Yes, i ordered the .75 grinder this year 2010. it came with the big bite auger
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
Question

Are the .75hp or 1hp lem grinders reversible?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
shorthair63
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i have the 1hp it has reverse
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
dess11
 - massachusetts
answer 2
The 1hp is not. Not sure about the 3/4 but I doubt it is.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Johnholmes28
 - Denham Springs,Louisiana
answer 3
No. So much power no need for reverse.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 4
nope, why would you want it to be???? these things are so powerful they dont get bogged down at all
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
answer 5
no they are not.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OriginalMeatMan
 - Savannah, GA.
answer 6
nope
answered 5 years ago
by
kjebert
 - minnesota
Question

how well does the .25 horse power handle grinding meat with the grissle on it. does it clog up much.

does it handle as well as the more horse power ones. i cant aford the bigger ones but dont want one that will get jammed up all the time.
asked 5 years ago
by
brent123
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I do have to stop occasionally and clean the sinew out of the cutting wheel, but it's quick and easy to do
answered 3 years ago
by
volvoP1800
answer 2
I just used my 1/3 HP for the first time. Make sure your meat is "chilled" very firm and I doubt you will have any problems even with the 1/4 HP. All sizes look very similar in design. Mine has the big bite but am not sure if the 1/4 HP has it or not. I am very very pleased with my grinder.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
firstimer
 - KY
answer 3
Absolutely handles like the more powerful ones. My wife and I ran 10 lbs of deer and another 2 lbs of pork fat though our new #5 with NO hang ups or clogging. Plus we ran another 5 lbs thorugh with the fat for the dogs. We ran the deer though first than the pork though the course plate, put all the meat together though the medium plate. We ran the meat though the fine plate as we package it for freezing with no problems at all. I also put 4 lbs of ham through same results, no problems. GREAT product and value for the price, you wont be disappointed.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
agentman87
 - New Sharon, IA
answer 4
Had a .25 hp one and it clogged constantly with gristle in ir
answered 4 years ago
by
MelJce
 - California
answer 5
..will clog up the head and grinding knife.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OriginalMeatMan
 - Savannah, GA.
answer 6
I have the .35 hp grinder and I can't imagine that there is a whole lot of difference other than capacity per minute in the two. With my #8 .35hp ginder it works great for grinding up deer meat with no clogs or jams as long as you follow the directions. From my lesson learned the hard way you must coarse grind the meat first (chili meat) then do the final fine grind (burger meat) last. No short cuts. If you do it that way no problems.
answered 5 years ago
by
Scottrn001
 - Yukon, OK
Question

Does the 1/3hp grinder have the new bigbite auger?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
papp
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes... th 1/3 HP does have the big bite
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
firstimer
 - KY
answer 2
Yes,i just bought one.Awesome grinder.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
wineswine
 - nj
answer 3
LEM's #8 (.35hp) grinder does have the Big Bite auger. It works GREAT!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HuntingVa
 - Va
answer 4
All models at bass pro have the new auger.
answered 4 years ago
by
five6
 - Southampton County, VA
answer 5
yes.................................................................................
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
answer 6
Yes, I just purchased this product and it does have the big bite auger. Great product you won't be disappointed!!
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
TriggerDog
 - Wisconsin
Question

Is shaft sealed to prevent liquid getting into motor?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
opatz
on Bass Pro Shops Electric Meat Grinder by LEM Products
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i grinding head feeds into the gear and not the motor so i see no way it could get into the motor.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
firstimer
 - KY
answer 2
Yes; not even an issue.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HuntingVa
 - Va
answer 3
Yes, you also receive an extra seal. The seal slides on the back part of the auger shaft and can be removed for cleaning.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
agentman87
 - New Sharon, IA
answer 4
yes
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Sleeman
 - BC, Canada
answer 5
You don't have to worry about that. Lem grinders are good grinders. I have the larger one and I got my daughter the next size down and we never had any problem at all.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Meatman
 - Wisconsin
answer 6
Opatz,

I have the #22 grinder and it has a teflon washer that is on the meat screw between the screw and motorshft. I have used it several times so far and nothing and I mean nothing has come close to going into the motor area. The screw is in there real tight when you put the knife and disc on the end with the coller at the end. I recommend there grinders highly.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
JerkyBoy
 - Plano, TX
1 2 next>>