Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Penn PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels?

Boating(Q:4332 A:7643)
Camping(Q:1398 A:3382)
Clothing(Q:999 A:2778)
Fishing(Q:7950 A:29965)
Baits & Lures(Q:2687 A:13055)
Fishing Accessories(Q:822 A:2800)
Fishing Reels(Q:1040 A:3933)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:462 A:1998)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:64)
Spincasting Reels(Q:72 A:230)
Spinning Reels(Q:193 A:881)
Fishing Rods(Q:951 A:2690)
Fly Fishing(Q:556 A:1129)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:638)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1297 A:4456)
Home & Gifts(Q:432 A:1068)
Hunting(Q:3152 A:8134)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:423 A:935)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2417)
Shooting(Q:2812 A:6450)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What are the main differences (performance, construction etc.) between the Daiwa Tanacom 750 and the Daiwa Tanacom Bull 750?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What rod would you recommend for boat fishing with the SSV10500?
Question:
What are the main differences (performance, construction etc.) between the Daiwa Tanacom 750 and the Daiwa Tanacom Bull 750?
Question:
i fish for dolphin alot and was intrestied in this reel just wondering on what rod to match it up with. Can yall help

Customer Questions & Answers for
PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels

5 stainless steel ball bearings Infinite Anti-Reverse roller bearingTechno-Balanced™ rotorPENN Leveline™ spool wrap systemLightweight, ergonomically contoured frameStainless steel main shaftSealed drag knobPENN Power DragGold-anodized, machined handleFail-free bail springImproved technology meets a spinning reel icon in this rebirth of the popular graphite-bodied Penn Spinfisher® SS series. The PENN Spinfisher SSg Series Reels' advanced features include: five stainless steel ball bearings plus an Infinite Anti-Reverse roller bearing; Techno-Balanced™ rotor; Leveline™ spool wrap system; lightweight, ergonomically contoured frame; stainless steel main shaft; sealed drag knob; PENN® Power Drag; gold-anodized, machined handle; fail-free bail spring. Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.268 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(56 Reviews)56
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Penn PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels

Question

How smooth is this reel?

Im looking at the 430ssg, is it smooth enough that it is effortless? thank-you
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
LaValley
 - Adirondacks
on PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely not! trust me the drag catches so bad and is to me one of the worst drags ever. Try quantum or shimano. There better
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ReelBign
 - Pensacola, FL
answer 2
My initial answer is, no.

Compared to my Shimano reels and Penn's Battle and Conquer reels this is not very smooth.

It is not rough or "gritty" but smooth is relative to what you are used to. I can give a hard crank to the handle of my Shimano Saros or Stradic and it spins "effortlessly" after my hand is off the handle.

The SSG will continue to spin after a few cranks, but it does wobble a bit.

I hope this helps
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Stripermaniac
 - Kittery, Maine
answer 3
I have the 440 and assuming that each of these reels are the same- only scaled differently- the 430 should be very smooth. My 440 is VERY smooth for a saltwater marketed reel. Hope this helps
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ddeeeerr15
 - ATL
Question

Size of the 430ssg?

I was wondering about how big this reel is? I am looking to use it for bass fishing, I usually use a real that is lower 8oz. would you say this reel is bigger than other reels? and what other reel would this reel compare to, as far as size? thank-you very much
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
LaValley
 - Adirondacks
on PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its a good reel to hold 8-10 pound test, i would compare it to a shimano symmetry 4000
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
FishingFanatic0302
 - Naples, FL
answer 2
This reel is pretty heavy (as in weight) for bass fishing. What you are getting with that weight is saltwater durability.

I would suggest an older version of the Shimano Stradic if you want serious value for your dollar. A 2500 should be fine for bass. The 2500 Saros is another great reel for the price.

The SSG is a pretty compact reel but it is not very smooth and you can find some great reels for similar money that have better attributes. Again, for freshwater reels there are a ton of good options, but if you are planning on using it for very light saltwater applications it should be fine.

I hope this helps
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Stripermaniac
 - Kittery, Maine
Question

is it made in the U.S.A.?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
haddiecall
on PENN® Spinfisher® SSg Graphite Spinning Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not any more...sorry.

Very few Penn reels are still made in the USA.

I hope this helps
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Stripermaniac
 - Kittery, Maine
answer 2
This Penn reel is made in China.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1