Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter?

Boating(Q:4410 A:7700)
Camping(Q:1410 A:3416)
Clothing(Q:915 A:2676)
Fishing(Q:7666 A:29034)
Home & Gifts(Q:308 A:657)
Hunting(Q:3060 A:7910)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:347 A:740)
Shoes & Boots(Q:701 A:2454)
Boots(Q:345 A:1210)
Shoes(Q:59 A:278)
Socks(Q:69 A:385)
Waders(Q:185 A:450)
Shooting(Q:3051 A:7134)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the staff confirm if these socks have changed in construction or what they are made of, ie IDENTICAL in amount and type of material used?
Recent Question:
How Comfortable & Thick Are These Socks
Recent Question:
As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.
Recent Question:
My husband wears shoe size 8.5 or 9, and was wondering if I should get the M (6-8.5) or the L (9-11.5).
Recent Question:
Is size XXL still available?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I plan on wearing these socks every day for work., hunting, etc. Are they still guaranteed for life?
Question:
As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter

RedHead® Merino Hiking Socks for Men feature four-season comfort with a merino wool and silk blend combined with Coolmax® breathable polyester that delivers performance and softness. Machine wash. Quarter height. One pair. Made in USA. Sock Size Chart Sock Size Men's Shoe Ladies' Shoe Youth Shoe S - 4-6 1-4 M 5-9 6-10 - L 9-12 10-12 - XL 12-15 - -
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter

Question

My wife loves this sock but I don't see womens sizes. What are the equivelant sizes for women?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
LarryV
on RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The sizes for women is on the label. You can look it up on line at the BPS's web site.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Kimbo2
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
I'm a size 8 and my daughter is a size 10 ladies and we both wear the medium.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Debvic
 - Campbell River, BC, Canada
answer 3
i bought a size smaller for my wife than what i got for myself and they worked out just fine.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
eb86
 - arkansas
Question

Is there a RedHead sock that is made for the summer?

I really like the RedHead Merino Hiking socks for men. Its just right for the winters in So-Cal, but just to warm for the summers.
Is there a summer version of this sock?
Same weight with more ventilation?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
RockyPeak
on RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Redhead has a great hiking/athletic sock sock that looks just like the Merino Wool Hicking sock. The sock is a light grey color and is anti-microbial. Great sock! Check it out at BPS's.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Kimbo2
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
No- You will have to find a thinner polypopylene liner. I have a few pair, but don't like them as much as the thicker weight. The thin variety tends to slide down.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bryonsdds
 - The Woodlands, Texas
answer 3
Not with the Merino Wool type socks for summer. This would be the best choice. Thanks
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What's the guarantee

I read that Redhead socks through Outdoor have a lifetime guarantee, though I can't find this information on here. Is this accurate? Is this only on certain socks?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
jehans
 - US
on RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Redhead's wool socks have a lifetime warranty. All others don't. It will say it on the label of the product.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Kimbo2
 - Houston, TX
answer 2
They have to be the General All-Purpose sock that says Lifetime Guarantee on the lable
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Baxter18
 - Nebraska
answer 3
No, not all RedHead socks offer a lifetime guarantee (only item 38-703-191-04). The Merino Hiking Socks have a one-year warranty. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Sizes

What shoe size does a medium cover
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
kelee
 - Indiana
on RedHead Merino Hiking Socks for Men - Quarter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
8-10 ladies and 7-9 mens.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Debvic
 - Campbell River, BC, Canada
answer 2
I have a 10 shoe size, and my mediums are snug great fit. I imagine the medium could go as low as a 8 1/2 or upwards of 11 1/2. Of course the larger the foot the tighter the fit and vise versa
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ben4deer
 - ohio
1 of 1