Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Rocky ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men?

Boating(Q:4216 A:7451)
Camping(Q:1201 A:2870)
Clothing(Q:1036 A:2911)
Fishing(Q:7885 A:29688)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1431)
Hunting(Q:3171 A:8184)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:422 A:940)
Shoes & Boots(Q:658 A:2319)
Boots(Q:336 A:1145)
Duty Boots(Q:10 A:42)
Hiking Boots(Q:35 A:126)
Hunting Boots(Q:139 A:566)
Pac Boots(Q:18 A:42)
Rubber Boots(Q:79 A:228)
Wellington Boots(Q:16 A:62)
Western Boots(Q:21 A:45)
Work Boots(Q:18 A:34)
Shoes(Q:67 A:317)
Socks(Q:61 A:344)
Waders(Q:151 A:395)
Shooting(Q:2794 A:6423)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Rocky ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men

Snakeproof backer topped with 900 denier nylon upper Lightweight 15"+ snakeproof protection Waterproof and breathable GORE-TEX® liner Vibram® ProHunter™ sole A Bass Pro Exclusive!Extremely lightweight--only 4 lbs. per pair--with more than 15'' of fangproof protection, courtesy of a snakeguard backer topped with a rugged 900 denier nylon upper. Waterproof, breathable GORE-TEX liner offers a dry, comfortable fit, while a football-cleat-inspired exclusive Vibram ProHunter outsole grips with confidence. Imported.
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
60 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.923 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Rocky ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men

Question

do they keep your feet warm

do they have thinsulate if so how many grams?
asked 5 years ago
by
mikes65
 - ny upstate
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 7550 boot is not insulated. Although it is pretty warm on its own. Wool socks helped me last winter in the Sierra Nevadas. 15-20 degree days with 2'-4' of snow.
answered 1 year ago
by
BanjoBandit
 - Alpine, CA
answer 2
rocky rattlers are uninsulated, I find that a pair of silk socks with wool outer socks keep my feet warm.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
logs
 - Melbourne, ar
answer 3
Absolutely!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pastorty
answer 4
No they are uninsulated!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
GobblerChaser
 - Rustburg,VA
answer 5
Yea... pretty warm...
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
abrooks4u
 - Fl and Ga
answer 6
No, they are un-insulated. They are so un-insulated, that they claim that in the description of the boot.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
stinkrat
answer 7
They are not really insulated but they did good for me.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
ChasingWhitetails
 - North Carolina
answer 8
Not insulated, but I have worn them with just a boot liner sock on some frosty mornings with out a problem.
answered 3 years ago
by
silodeerhunter
 - southern Illinois
answer 9
No insulation value at all that I can tell. Need wool socks.and foot warmers in real cold weather
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SandW250
 - Statesboro Ga.
answer 10
They have the Goretex liner but, they are not insulated.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
kdelbox
 - Vanceburg, KY
answer 11
No and no. I would not recommend these boots for winter wear.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Bigeagle13
 - Ludowici, Ga.
Question

Do these boots actually lace as well as zip up the side. I have large calves and need to be able to loosen laces if possible.

asked 4 years ago
by
fatmat
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No laces, only zipper.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pastorty
answer 2
Yes they do
answered 2 years ago
by
hunterfriend
answer 3
Yes, adjustable by letting the laces out.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
mark179
answer 4
yes, you can loosen laces and still fits comfortable
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
GobblerChaser
 - Rustburg,VA
answer 5
Yes they do. They are perfect for adjusting.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
THEREF
 - Vale NC
answer 6
No
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
abrooks4u
 - Fl and Ga
answer 7
Yes they do both. just put them with the zipper up then lace to your fit and from then on you can simply use the zipper.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
ChasingWhitetails
 - North Carolina
answer 8
Yes they lace and zip, that was the selling point for me as I have big calves as well.
answered 3 years ago
by
shrpshter
 - Mississippi
answer 9
Two different styles all together. One with laces no zipper. And one with zipper and a smooth front. I am a big guy and my size 13 fit with just enough room to fit and feel secure and very comfortable.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
LaRoadCrew2
 - Central Louisiana
answer 10
yes be sure to have them not tied & loose when you put them on , zip up tie and go.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
captsnag
 - fortson, ga.
answer 11
Yes, the first time you put these boots on you need to have the lase very loose.Slide them on then zip them up. Now tie the shoe lase not to tight but where it is comfortable. From now on all you should have to do is use the zipper. I've never unlase mine from the first time I tied them up. I truly love this boot.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SandW250
 - Statesboro Ga.
Question

DO THEY FIT TRUE TO SIZE?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
FORD351
 - ELGIN, SC
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes both the pair I bought did
answered 2 years ago
by
hunterfriend
answer 2
My husband wears a 12 in standard Rockies work boots the Rockie Snake ran snug in the toes so he is getting a different size.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
JanelN
 - Thurmont MD
answer 3
Yes they do! Very comfortable like a tennis shoe!!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
GobblerChaser
 - Rustburg,VA
answer 4
Yes
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
abrooks4u
 - Fl and Ga
answer 5
I buoght these in a 9.5 and can still wear thick socks with no problems.I would say they run true to size.Make sure you buy the proper width.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
animalsfearme7
 - Florida
answer 6
Mine did
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
flahunter73
 - central fla
answer 7
Sizes are true to fit. No worries as you can adjust laces for tight or loose fit.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Hunter228
 - Gulf Coast, MS
answer 8
I wear size 12 in Nike shoes. I bought these in 11.5 and they fit perfect.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
ChasingWhitetails
 - North Carolina
answer 9
length is good, width is a little narrower than any other boot I own.
answered 3 years ago
by
silodeerhunter
 - southern Illinois
answer 10
I found they are very much true to size! I was not sure at first so I traveled to my local Bass Pro Shops to try them on..... My size would have been perfect to order on line.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
LaRoadCrew2
 - Central Louisiana
answer 11
not true to size about a 1/2 size off
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
moose71
 - north port fl
Question

Does the zipper affect these boots being water proof?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
AshleyPeaches
 - Florida
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, I´ve tested them in mudd and water
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MiguelFernandez
 - Mexico City
answer 2
No they have enter liner
answered 2 years ago
by
hunterfriend
answer 3
The zipper has no affect on the boots leaking...My rattlers never leaked.
answered 2 years ago
by
AlabamaDave
answer 4
My husband only wears Rockies for work and if they are like the standard work boots he said they should be. He said he has been in some deep water in his work boots and not had an issue. Said both zippers are the same on the boots
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
JanelN
 - Thurmont MD
answer 5
No. I have not had that problem. There is an inside gusset.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Hunthard40
 - North Gerogia
answer 6
My feet stayed dry. The liner for the zipper doesn't go all the way up though. But I think you'd still be fine in about ten or twelve inches of water.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Turkeyhuntinnut
 - south east ohio
answer 7
No!!!I stood in a creek just below my knees no leaking at all!!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
GobblerChaser
 - Rustburg,VA
answer 8
Yes they are water proof but they are not designed for standing in deep puddles or creeks for long periods of time. They are snake boots designed for hunting not fly fishing.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
THEREF
 - Vale NC
answer 9
no these boots have a V to them with waterproof liner... I've had 2 pairs of lace up snake boots and many pairs of other waterproof boots and they all have leaked.... these haven't gotten wet yet so I bet in time they will all leak...
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
abrooks4u
 - Fl and Ga
answer 10
No, these are my favorite boots and as long as you don't go deeper than the goretex lining you'll be fine.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
animalsfearme7
 - Florida
answer 11
No, the GORE-TEX lining is behind the zipper. This lining goes up to about 2-3 inches from the top of the boot. Where this lining ends the “waterproof” ends though.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
aamjones
 - Winterville, NC
Question

Do they come in bigger sizes other than 11.5

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
deerss
 - polk city
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I have 13's.
answered 10 months ago
by
ricktitsworth
 - Middle Tennessee
answer 2
Hi Polk City I'm Frostproof,South of you. YES they certainly do! My hubby got a 12 cause that's what he wears naturally and it was a great fit!
answered 10 months ago
by
Bowhuntinmom
 - Florida
answer 3
Yes, these go up to a size 13.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 4
Yes I wear a 12W
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BrandonSt
 - Georgetown, SC
answer 5
Yes mine are 13
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
abrooks4u
 - Fl and Ga
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years ago
by
silodeerhunter
 - southern Illinois
answer 7
YES I GOT A SIZE 13
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ffemt16
 - DOTHAN, AL
answer 8
Yes call them 13.5 medium
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
hunterfriend
answer 9
yea they come in bigger sizes then 11.5 i know they have up to a 13 ive tried them on
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
marlon
 - spainish fort alabama
Question

trouble with leakin?

myself and several of my hunting buddies have the older rocky snake boots(probaly about 5 years old) and everyone of them leak most of them within the first year. just curious if rocky has resolved this problem.
asked 2 years ago
by
blessed
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would have to say a resounding NO. I was not allowed to do a review of these boots as I had done one once before. I have been a Rocky boot wearer since 1985 and I can sadly say their quality has steadily gone down hill. I purchased a second pair of these boots last year because I liked the first pair that I wore out. This pair (in its second season) is leaking like a sieve and the sole of the one boot is peeling off. For the price I paid, I would expect to get MORE than one season out of them. The camo pattern has almost completely faded to white. Bottom line, if you buy these boots you will be disappointed. What happened Rocky? You used to have great products. I have now given up on you.
answered 11 months ago
by
Roger
 - Haughton, Louisiana
answer 2
They seem to have. I wear them in every condition. (Dry, snow, wet) the hold up very well and I love them.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pastorty
answer 3
No I have order these same boots a pair for me and my friend, They both leak and I had to regule soles on Both Pair.I called Rocky wouldn't replace.
answered 2 years ago
by
hunterfriend
Question

How is the 15 inch height measured, from the ground or from the sole ect.?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
ch11
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The boots are measured from the bottom of the outsole to the top.
Staff Answer
answered 11 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist1
answer 2
sole
answered 1 year ago
by
diggerjohnnyreb
 - South Carolina Low Country
Question

Does this boots have the ScentLok feature?

asked 1 year ago
by
Shepherd137
on ROCKY® 15'' Rattler Zip Snake GORE-TEX® Boots for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sorry hon, these don't either. We just took these back tonight and exchanged them cause the zipper has big problems, and it's a shame since they have such nice support and rich deep well tread. My hubby really liked these. Maybe he'll try them again, it might've been a fluke in the zip, but they told us theye are backordered til FEB 2014 and he could'nt get the same at this time.
answered 10 months ago
by
Bowhuntinmom
 - Florida
answer 2
No these are not scent lock boot but if you use Dead Down Wind Powder as I do I think you will be more than happy with them.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
1 of 1