Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about White River Fly Shop White River Fly Shop® Hobbs Creek® Large Arbor Fly Reel and Rod Outfits?

Boating(Q:4134 A:7277)
Camping(Q:1223 A:2939)
Clothing(Q:982 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:7864 A:29830)
Baits & Lures(Q:2642 A:12941)
Fishing Accessories(Q:809 A:2785)
Fishing Reels(Q:1031 A:3879)
Fishing Rods(Q:900 A:2501)
Fly Fishing(Q:563 A:1144)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:240 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1323 A:4676)
Home & Gifts(Q:536 A:1453)
Hunting(Q:3104 A:7993)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:403 A:889)
Shoes & Boots(Q:661 A:2360)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6475)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What weight should I get for medium bass and medium to large snook and tarpon?
Recent Question:
is this a good beginner rod and what type of action does it have
Recent Question:
Can I order a replacement spool for the fly reel?
Recent Question:
does this set come loaded with backing, line, and leader?
Recent Question:
Does this outfit come with any warranty?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is this a good beginner rod and what type of action does it have
Question:
What weight should I get for medium bass and medium to large snook and tarpon?
Question:
Can I order a replacement spool for the fly reel?
Question:
Is the reel on this combo a large arbor reel? Can walnut inserts be added to the reel seat?
Question:
Does this outfit come with any warranty?

Customer Questions & Answers for
White River Fly Shop® Hobbs Creek® Large Arbor Fly Reel and Rod Outfits

Multiple world records, yet very affordable. IM-6 graphite rod, oversized snake guides and stripping guides, walnut reel seat insert, and a high-grade cork handle make this rod comparable to much more expensive rods. Hobbs Creek® aluminum large arbor fly reels feature all metal construction and a smooth disc drag. Outfit comes complete with weight forward fly line, backing, and precision-tapered leader.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3 out of 5
3
out of
5
(1 Review)1
Product Details

Questions & Answers for White River Fly Shop White River Fly Shop® Hobbs Creek® Large Arbor Fly Reel and Rod Outfits

Question

Trying to figure out what weight line to get with a 9' rod. Is there a rule of thumb or guide?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
1abmoetoe
on White River Fly Shop® Hobbs Creek® Large Arbor Fly Reel and Rod Outfits
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
one thing to take note of is that if you have a rod with multiple weights, use the heavier line. for example I have a 5/6 fly rod and I use a 6 weight line.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
FloridaRedneck
 - Lakewood Park, Florida
answer 2
Yes. Your rod has a line-rating which can usually be located on the rod blank. You will want to match the line weight with the corresponding rod weight. For example, if your rod is 5-weight, then you will want a 5-weight line.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
FLYBPS
1 of 1